Jump to content


Photo

Soul Calibur 2 On Harddrive Doesn't Work


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Sheytan

Sheytan

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 174 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 12 September 2003 - 06:35 PM

When i start Soul Calibur 2 (US version) the xbox rebots.

My bios is EvoX2.6V1.

#2 sCoTxXx

sCoTxXx

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 677 posts

Posted 12 September 2003 - 06:46 PM

Backed this game up to a dvd and hard drive last night, worked fine, you patched the game right? Make sure your igr settings in evox are set to off, there are 3 of them.

Edited by sCoTxXx, 12 September 2003 - 06:47 PM.


#3 Sheytan

Sheytan

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 174 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 12 September 2003 - 08:24 PM

ooooopsie i haven't patch the game smile.gif

Edited by Sheytan, 12 September 2003 - 08:31 PM.


#4 dizturbd

dizturbd

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 12 September 2003 - 08:29 PM

do you patch the iso or the xbe?

#5 Ces2k3

Ces2k3

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 875 posts
  • Location:Brooklyn Stand up
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 12 September 2003 - 08:30 PM

hmm mine works great

#6 Sheytan

Sheytan

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 174 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 12 September 2003 - 08:32 PM

Got it smile.gif

Edited by Sheytan, 12 September 2003 - 09:04 PM.


#7 Foe-hammer

Foe-hammer

    X-S Messiah

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,416 posts
  • Location:Wyoming
  • Interests:Hunting, fishing, body building, video games
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 12 September 2003 - 10:11 PM

You don't need to patch the game. I'm using the x2 .4977, and i backed it up to my hd flawlessly. wink.gif

#8 Gmc

Gmc

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 348 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 13 September 2003 - 07:41 AM

QUOTE (Foe-hammer @ Sep 13 2003, 12:11 AM)
You don't need to patch the game. I'm using the x2 .4977, and i backed it up to my hd flawlessly. wink.gif

Hes usin the EvoX bios, which unlike the x2 4977, doesnt have the media patch fixes.

#9 DagsJT

DagsJT

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 91 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 13 September 2003 - 12:19 PM

Working great on my HD too




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users