Jump to content


Photo

Share Scripts For Others


  • Please log in to reply
150 replies to this topic

#16 vexx22

vexx22

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 96 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 29 September 2003 - 08:25 PM

I thank you for posting your script, and i hope that other will do it too. You need to add a QUIT string like here

:A2PRESSED
Delay 2
FORMAT C:
QUIT

but it a nice script i think. You can also add something like

:A2PRESSED
Delay 2
FORMAT C:
Copy D:\CDRIVE\ C:\
QUIT

I donīt know exakly, will this copy all inside the CDRIVE folder to C: or will it copy the FOlder to c: can you help BenJeremy?

#17 geniusalz

geniusalz

    Team MXM

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,827 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 29 September 2003 - 08:26 PM

QUOTE (Habs69M @ Sep 29 2003, 05:11 PM)

:XPRESSED
BeginDraw UseCurrent
MessageBox "This will FORMAT F:$eol$Press A to confirm$eol$B to Cancel"
EndDraw
Input
If %_GP_A% == "1" GOTO A4PRESSED
If %_GP_BACK% == "1" GOTO BACKPRESSED
QUIT
:A4PRESSED
Delay 2
FORMAT F:

:YPRESSED
BeginDraw UseCurrent
MessageBox "This will FORMAT G:$eol$Press A to confirm$eol$B to Cancel"
EndDraw
Input
If %_GP_A% == "1" GOTO A5PRESSED
If %_GP_BACK% == "1" GOTO BACKPRESSED
QUIT
:A5PRESSED
Delay 2
FORMAT G:

:BACKPRESSED
QUIT

You need to QUIT after every format "block"
Otherwise it will keep executing the rest of the code after the "format" command
I was making the same mistake...

With that bug fixed:
CODE

:begin
BeginDraw UseCurrent
MessageBox "This will format partitions$eol$Press A to Format C$eol$Press B to Format E$eol$Press X to Format F$eol$Press Y to Format G$eol$Press BACK to Cancel"
EndDraw

Input
If %_GP_A% == "1" GOTO APRESSED
If %_GP_B% == "1" GOTO BPRESSED
If %_GP_X% == "1" GOTO XPRESSED
If %_GP_Y% == "1" GOTO YPRESSED
If %_GP_BACK% == "1" GOTO BACKPRESSED
QUIT

:APRESSED
BeginDraw UseCurrent
MessageBox "This will FORMAT C:$eol$Press A to confirm$eol$B to Cancel"
EndDraw
Input
If %_GP_A% == "1" GOTO A2PRESSED
If %_GP_BACK% == "1" GOTO BACKPRESSED
QUIT
:A2PRESSED
Delay 2
FORMAT C:
QUIT

:BPRESSED
BeginDraw UseCurrent
MessageBox "This will FORMAT E:$eol$Press A to confirm$eol$B to Cancel"
EndDraw
Input
If %_GP_A% == "1" GOTO A3PRESSED
If %_GP_BACK% == "1" GOTO BACKPRESSED
QUIT
:A3PRESSED
Delay 2
FORMAT E:
QUIT

:XPRESSED
BeginDraw UseCurrent
MessageBox "This will FORMAT F:$eol$Press A to confirm$eol$B to Cancel"
EndDraw
Input
If %_GP_A% == "1" GOTO A4PRESSED
If %_GP_BACK% == "1" GOTO BACKPRESSED
QUIT
:A4PRESSED
Delay 2
FORMAT F:
QUIT

:YPRESSED
BeginDraw UseCurrent
MessageBox "This will FORMAT G:$eol$Press A to confirm$eol$B to Cancel"
EndDraw
Input
If %_GP_A% == "1" GOTO A5PRESSED
If %_GP_BACK% == "1" GOTO BACKPRESSED
QUIT
:A5PRESSED
Delay 2
FORMAT G:
QUIT

:BACKPRESSED
QUIT


#18 vexx22

vexx22

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 96 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 29 September 2003 - 08:28 PM

You are right geniusalz thats exactliy what i told him. biggrin.gif

#19 Habs69M

Habs69M

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 259 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 29 September 2003 - 08:39 PM

geniusalz do i still need a QUIT after a FORMAT command? since the QUIT is right after my input key press? if not well this script will be ready to test biggrin.gif



:begin
BeginDraw UseCurrent
MessageBox "This will format partitions$eol$Press A to Format C$eol$Press B to Format E$eol$Press X to Format F$eol$Press Y to Format G$eol$Press BACK to Cancel"
EndDraw

Input
If %_GP_A% == "1" GOTO APRESSED
If %_GP_B% == "1" GOTO BPRESSED
If %_GP_X% == "1" GOTO XPRESSED
If %_GP_Y% == "1" GOTO YPRESSED
If %_GP_BACK% == "1" GOTO BACKPRESSED
QUIT

:APRESSED
BeginDraw UseCurrent
MessageBox "This will FORMAT C:$eol$Press A to confirm$eol$B to Cancel"
EndDraw
Input
If %_GP_A% == "1" GOTO A2PRESSED
If %_GP_BACK% == "1" GOTO BACKPRESSED
QUIT
:A2PRESSED
BeginDraw UseCurrent
MessageBox "Formating Partition C:$eol$Please Wait"
EndDraw
Delay 2
FORMAT C:
BeginDraw UseCurrent
MessageBox "Done Formating C:$eol$Press A to Reboot$eol$Press B to return to Dash"
EndDraw
Input
If %_GP_A% == "1" GOTO A6PRESSED
If %_GP_B% == "1" GOTO BACKPRESSED
QUIT

:BPRESSED
BeginDraw UseCurrent
MessageBox "This will FORMAT E:$eol$Press A to confirm$eol$B to Cancel"
EndDraw
Input
If %_GP_A% == "1" GOTO A3PRESSED
If %_GP_BACK% == "1" GOTO BACKPRESSED
QUIT
:A3PRESSED
BeginDraw UseCurrent
MessageBox "Formating Partition E:$eol$Please Wait"
EndDraw
Delay 2
FORMAT E:
BeginDraw UseCurrent
MessageBox "Done Formating E:$eol$Press A to Reboot$eol$Press B to return to Dash"
EndDraw
Input
If %_GP_A% == "1" GOTO A6PRESSED
If %_GP_B% == "1" GOTO BACKPRESSED
QUIT

:XPRESSED
BeginDraw UseCurrent
MessageBox "This will FORMAT F:$eol$Press A to confirm$eol$B to Cancel"
EndDraw
Input
If %_GP_A% == "1" GOTO A4PRESSED
If %_GP_BACK% == "1" GOTO BACKPRESSED
QUIT
:A4PRESSED
BeginDraw UseCurrent
MessageBox "Formating Partition F:$eol$Please Wait"
EndDraw
Delay 2
FORMAT F:
BeginDraw UseCurrent
MessageBox "Done Formating F:$eol$Press A to Reboot$eol$Press B to return to Dash"
EndDraw
Input
If %_GP_A% == "1" GOTO A6PRESSED
If %_GP_B% == "1" GOTO BACKPRESSED
QUIT

:YPRESSED
BeginDraw UseCurrent
MessageBox "This will FORMAT G:$eol$Press A to confirm$eol$B to Cancel"
EndDraw
Input
If %_GP_A% == "1" GOTO A5PRESSED
If %_GP_BACK% == "1" GOTO BACKPRESSED
QUIT
:A5PRESSED
BeginDraw UseCurrent
MessageBox "Formating Partition G:$eol$Please Wait"
EndDraw
Delay 2
FORMAT G:
BeginDraw UseCurrent
MessageBox "Done Formating G:$eol$Press A to Reboot$eol$Press B to return to Dash"
EndDraw
Input
If %_GP_A% == "1" GOTO A6PRESSED
If %_GP_B% == "1" GOTO BACKPRESSED
QUIT

:A6PRESSED
Reboot

:BACKPRESSED
QUIT

#20 BenJeremy

BenJeremy

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,690 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 29 September 2003 - 08:51 PM

QUOTE (Habs69M @ Sep 29 2003, 05:21 PM)
Loll my first script was a remake of your MXMcopy, anyways ..... i know its missing things like i said its not done but you wanted some scripts so i posted my progress biggrin.gif and for now yes it works will probably finish it tonight, kind a cool what you can do with this , wonder what else could be nice as a XAS like maybe flash bios? BJ can you answer this? can i make a XAS script to flash a bios on a mod chip?

Working on that flash code yet....

The nice thing about ActionScript, is it temporarily frees me from having to get the UI in place before doing some neater things.


MediaPatch command is coming tonight, as soon as I get out of work here and get home. The code is written, it does a media flag and the 8 byte media check code patch.

Also coming is directory entry searching:

BEGINSEARCH <WildCardPath>
SEARCHITEM <VarName> (Load VarName with current file/pathname)
SEARCHSIZE <VarName> (Load VarName with current file size)
SEARCHTYPE <VarName> (Load VarName with current type for entry - "file" or "dir")
SEARCHNEXT
ENDSEARCH



#21 geniusalz

geniusalz

    Team MXM

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,827 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 29 September 2003 - 09:01 PM

QUOTE (vexx22 @ Sep 29 2003, 05:28 PM)
You are right geniusalz thats exactliy what i told him. biggrin.gif

Well, let's just say u type faster than me biggrin.gif

#22 geniusalz

geniusalz

    Team MXM

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,827 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 29 September 2003 - 09:05 PM

QUOTE (Habs69M @ Sep 29 2003, 05:39 PM)
geniusalz do i still need a QUIT after a FORMAT command? since the QUIT is right after my input key press? if not well this script will be ready to test biggrin.gif

Well, you need to keep the QUIT after the inputs, in case the user presses something other than A or B. Looks good right now

#23 Habs69M

Habs69M

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 259 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 29 September 2003 - 09:06 PM

Hehe i wanted to test it but got this message:

ATTENTION
Partition Formatting must be enable by user
Access System Menu to change

How do i change this ? smile.gif please so i can test my script

#24 geniusalz

geniusalz

    Team MXM

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,827 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 29 September 2003 - 09:11 PM

It's a security feature in case kids dont format ohmy.gif

To bypass it temporarily, you need to go to the system meny (press Y) , and look for "allow format" or something there.

To bypass it everytime you run the script (not recommended), you need to put
ALLOWFORMAT 1
In your actionscript

#25 Habs69M

Habs69M

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 259 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 29 September 2003 - 09:14 PM

Hmm cool thks bud, you helped alot smile.gif will test this ,without the QUIT after the FORMAT command and see what happens,

Thks again smile.gif

#26 Habs69M

Habs69M

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 259 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 29 September 2003 - 09:40 PM

Ok the script in my previous post works but i am wondering if for the syntax i have to add the QUIT after the FORMAT command or not?

And damn it formats fast hehe i formated my E in like 4 seconds lolll

#27 myffonline

myffonline

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 162 posts

Posted 29 September 2003 - 09:50 PM

Maybe someone should make a dedicated webpage where we can download good actionscripts and upload our own if we have them. That'd be cool.

#28 vexx22

vexx22

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 96 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 29 September 2003 - 10:03 PM

To Habs69M you need to set the Quit because if not the script donīt end after Formating a drive. It will run to the next quit and it can be that there are more than one format command between the label were the command begins and the next quit.

If here were more than 10 functional Scripts were posted i create a site. Or i ask BenJeremy to open a topic that can not be edited from anyone. But first we need scripts.

I were intrested in an installdisc. I could programm it myself but HABS69M has the formt part programmed and i think it were nice if somebody create another part For the disc.

What do you think BenJeremy about a installdisc what should it can? Wich functons are need. Please tell your opinion, to all.

#29 camora

camora

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 53 posts

Posted 29 September 2003 - 10:04 PM

umm... the "Copy Single Game DVD" script dont work for me.
Lets say i put Gun Valkyrie in the tray, after that the copying process begins but only for 10 seconds. After the reboot the game is not in f:\games, but a folder called video_ts.
Another problem is that i cant delete this folder in MXM. So i need to switch to evox to delete it.

Edited by camora, 29 September 2003 - 10:07 PM.


#30 BenJeremy

BenJeremy

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,690 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 29 September 2003 - 10:06 PM

QUOTE (vexx22 @ Sep 29 2003, 07:03 PM)
To Habs69M you need to set the Quit because if not the script donīt end after Formating a drive. It will run to the next quit and it can be that there are more than one format command between the label were the command begins and the next quit.

If here were more than 10 functional Scripts were posted i create a site. Or i ask BenJeremy to open a topic that can not be edited from anyone. But first we need scripts.

I were intrested in an installdisc. I could programm it myself but HABS69M has the formt part programmed and i think it were nice if somebody create another part For the disc.

What do you think BenJeremy about a installdisc what should it can? Wich functons are need. Please tell your opinion, to all.

Well, I've got the basic "Install disc" code built into MXM - check out the internal.xml file that is inclued in the source code (some good examples in there, as well).

If formats drives, and restores from preset directories. You, as a scripter, can override this, too... defining your own named scripts in the mxm.xml file (I'm working on a better delivery method, so people can drop the scripts in and have them work)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users