Jump to content


Photo

Softmod With Hd Upgrade?


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 JBNinja99

JBNinja99

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,372 posts
  • Location:Columbia, SC
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 17 October 2003 - 10:21 PM

is it possible to upgrade your hd with a softmod?

#2 JBNinja99

JBNinja99

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,372 posts
  • Location:Columbia, SC
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 18 October 2003 - 04:26 PM

bump.

#3 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,741 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 18 October 2003 - 04:28 PM

i dont think so, because access to the F partition has to be enabled in the bios...might work with phoenix loader or soemthing?

#4 exiled350

exiled350

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 154 posts

Posted 18 October 2003 - 04:32 PM

yes it is. look for BaD_HeX's tut.

#5 JBNinja99

JBNinja99

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,372 posts
  • Location:Columbia, SC
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 18 October 2003 - 06:14 PM

cool. thanks fellas.

btw -- just out of curiousity...do you have to solder any points to do a hd upgrade with a softmod? i know i'd have to do that if i was upgrading with my old enigmah chip.

#6 exiled350

exiled350

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 154 posts

Posted 18 October 2003 - 08:10 PM

no. that is why it is called a softmod. ohmy.gif

#7 Elkhound

Elkhound

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 26 October 2003 - 08:07 PM

I upgraded my HD with that softmod just fine, except I still can't copy anything to the F partition. The rest of the partitions, however, work just fine... I posted another message about it to see if anyone's been able to see that F partition....

#8 ChikLetZ

ChikLetZ

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 86 posts
  • Location:Nova Scotia, Canada
  • Interests:Xbox, Halo and teh pr0n lol
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 26 October 2003 - 09:16 PM

Ya I used BaD_HeX's tut and it worked perfect and i am able to see the 72+ extra gigs on my F drive. There are a few reasons you may not be able to access the F drive. Make sure that "Use F Drive" is set to yes in EvoX settings and also did u Format the F drive using FlahFXP raw commands like the tutorial said to? Just some suggestions, try them out and it might work.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users