Jump to content


Photo

Mxm Skinner V5.0


  • Please log in to reply
40 replies to this topic

#16 fastTOE

fastTOE

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 320 posts
  • Location:Southern California
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 November 2003 - 08:51 PM

alright, prepare yourself for what is probably a very dumb noob question, here goes:

i am making a skin with mxm5.0 (obviously if im posting here...) and under the configuration menu i set my menu boxes to the color i want them to be (white with red and black text) and then when im actually creating the skin and i go down and click on the create game list (mxm menu) button it only allows me to draw in black boxes,... i can change the color of the text but not the boxes themselves,.. wut am i doing wrong?

#17 geniusalz

geniusalz

    Team MXM

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,827 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 09 November 2003 - 10:02 PM

Menus don't have a box around them. They are transparent.
If you want a box, you can draw one, then draw a menu over it.

I just put black there because it is the default screen color.



#18 fastTOE

fastTOE

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 320 posts
  • Location:Southern California
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 10 November 2003 - 01:31 AM

oh ok,... makes sense, thank you very much....

now i am still having a problem getting the skin to work, tho...

i read the mxm users guide on how to put a skin in the xml, and im trying to do it, but it just is not working for me,... i am editing the xml directly bc i dont have the .net 1.1 and i dont feel like waiting 2hrs to download it with my 56k..... anyways i made a subfolder with my skin as the only item in it as of now,... this is what it looks like

<submenu>
<sortfield>title</sortfield>
<description>needful things</description>
<title>skins</title>
<skinspath>c:mxmskins</skinspath>
<item>
<title>deathbloodandrobots</title>
<description>redbloodandblackdeath</description>
<dir>c:(backslash)mxmskins<dir>
<dir>c:(backslash)mxmskins(backslash)deathbloodandrobots</dir>
<dir>c:(backslash)mxmskins(backslash)deathbloodandrobots(backslash)media</dir>
<dir>c:mxmskins(backslash)deathbloodandrobots(backslash)mxm_skin.xml</dir>
<exe>c:(backslash)mxmskins(backslash)deathbloodandrobots(backslash)mxm_skin.xml</exe>
<xbeid>16974304</xbeid>
<verified>true</verified>
</item>
</submenu>


i am slightly confused, so i dont know if i need all of those dir's but i put them there just in case,.... any help on this would be appreciated,....

p.s. im begining to love this mxm thing,.... ive had evox for a long time now, and there is just so much more that you can do with mxm,... i just need to learn all over again, anyways... thanks in advance


edit: there is backslashes in my actual xml, but for somereason x-s takes them out.... i put them in as (backslash) sorry it looks all goofy now....

Edited by fastTOE, 10 November 2003 - 01:35 AM.


#19 geniusalz

geniusalz

    Team MXM

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,827 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 10 November 2003 - 05:30 AM

Whoa! You don't need to specify skins in your mxm.xml!
Look at this site on how to "install" skins (you only need to copy the folder over)
MXM Guide

All you need to do is specify a skinspath (Default, I think, is c:Skins)
And put your skin folder in there.

Edited by geniusalz, 10 November 2003 - 05:32 AM.


#20 fastTOE

fastTOE

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 320 posts
  • Location:Southern California
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 10 November 2003 - 06:29 PM

ok, im sorry i am being such a dumbass with this... but listen to what is happening to me now....
ok, i have a cache_menu.xml and a mxm.xml
in my mxm.xml i have:
CODE
<skinspath>c:mxmskins</skinspath>

then in my cache_menu.xml i have:
CODE
<item>
<dir>c:mxm.xml</dir>
<exe>c:mxmskinsdeathbloodandrobotsMXM_Skin.xml</exe>
<xbeid>17085048</xbeid>
<verified>true</verified>
</item>


now the funny part is, about 1 out of every 15 times i start my xbox it loads up my created skin (deathbloodandrobots) but the other 14 times it does a bunch of color variations of this other skin that came with mxm i think its called simplicity remixed, im not sure

p.s. deathbloodandrobots is a skin i created in mxmskinner, but all credit goes to someone else on it, im not sure who but it was orignally a evo-x skin that i really liked and just stole the .jpgs from....


edit: also, is there a way to make images opaque? i.e. ICO-Media images transparent over your original skin sorta thing?

Edited by fastTOE, 10 November 2003 - 06:34 PM.


#21 geniusalz

geniusalz

    Team MXM

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,827 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 11 November 2003 - 02:41 AM

Remove this:
QUOTE
<item>
<dir>c:mxm.xml</dir>
<exe>c:mxmskinsdeathbloodandrobotsMXM_Skin.xml</exe>
<xbeid>17085048</xbeid>
<verified>true</verified>
</item>



To select a skin:

Press Y (in mxm)
Go to configuration
Skins or something, and select a skin

By default mxm has it set to random, that's why you see random skins.

As for the transparency, not yet. However, BJ is working on a way to set any image transparent. Actually, working on a way to use a grayscale image as an alpha channel for another image. If that makes sense. lol

Edited by geniusalz, 11 November 2003 - 02:52 AM.


#22 fastTOE

fastTOE

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 320 posts
  • Location:Southern California
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 November 2003 - 11:06 AM

thanks, got it working, sorry had to do it step by step lol.... and im looking forward to the next upgrade there... thanks again

#23 IggyFkgPop

IggyFkgPop

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts

Posted 13 November 2003 - 06:19 PM

Hi, I have a problem with MXM skinner. When I open the program the window it displays in is too larg and the bottom and right side of the screen are cut off. I've tried all kinds of resizing and resolution changes and even when I get the the whole window to fit on screen it's still cut off at bottom and right side. I've looked everywhere for a solution but haven't been able to find any refference to anyone having similar problem. MXM & Skinner are just what i've been looking for but it's a little annoying to work under these conditions. I'm sure there's some simple solution so if you could help me out...

Thanks for any help.

#24 geniusalz

geniusalz

    Team MXM

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,827 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 14 November 2003 - 05:02 AM

Skinner is designed for use with 1024x768 (or greater) resolution.

I tried, but fitting everything on 800x600 wasn't working. Because the screen's size itself is 640x480.

So if you switch to 1024x768 all of it should show up.

#25 fastTOE

fastTOE

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 320 posts
  • Location:Southern California
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 December 2003 - 05:41 AM

quick question, is there a way to have the game's thumbnail show up on the loading screen,... kinda like the "cgtitle" or "cg desc" kinda thing?

#26 geniusalz

geniusalz

    Team MXM

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,827 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 23 December 2003 - 06:46 AM

Go to resource manager, and select "Preset". Then select "GameIcon". Add that.

Then create an image element in the "load" screen, selecting the GameIcon resource.

#27 flattspott

flattspott

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,787 posts
  • Location:Southern California
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 January 2004 - 03:25 AM

I came across a bug in MXM Skinner 5.

I was almost done and for some reason I hit the stop video button (when no video was playing) and the program closed on me before I saved. You should make the button disabled until a video is actual running.

#28 geniusalz

geniusalz

    Team MXM

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,827 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 16 January 2004 - 03:57 AM

I'll look into that

#29 Xzigx

Xzigx

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 776 posts
  • Location:South Florida, USA
  • Interests:Varies by day
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 January 2004 - 06:12 PM

I can use jpg with this program fine, however anytime I attempt to place a png on the screen box, the program abruptly closes itself down. Any suggestions???

#30 geniusalz

geniusalz

    Team MXM

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,827 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 17 January 2004 - 04:40 PM

Try registering the dlls and ocx like it says in the readme.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users