Jump to content


Photo

Turn Off The Xbox With Remote Control


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 heydricas

heydricas

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 69 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 29 October 2003 - 03:56 AM

dry.gif Since I got sick and tired of getting up, just to turn off the console when I finish watching a DVD movie, I worked this little code to mod the default.xip/dvd.xap

Search for OnInfo and change from this:

CODE

function OnInfo()
† † † †{
† † † † † †if(theDVDPlayer.domain != 3) // TT_DOM
† † † † † †{
† † † † † † † †OperationProhibited();
† † † † † † † †return;
† † † † † †}

† † † † † †theOSD.visible = 1 - theOSD.visible;
† † † † † †if (theOSD.visible == false)
† † † † † † † †SetStatusText("");
† † † †}


To this:

CODE

function OnInfo()  
       {
           if (theDVDPlayer.playbackMode == 0) // DPM_STOP
           {
              launch("power.xbe", "the path where your power.xbe is located");
           }
           
           if(theDVDPlayer.domain != 3) // TT_DOM
           {
               OperationProhibited();
               return;
           }

           theOSD.visible = 1 - theOSD.visible;
           if (theOSD.visible == false)
               SetStatusText("");
       }


To turn off the console, you MUST press the STOP button, then the INFO button, and thatís it. jester.gif

Enjoy

heydricas

Edited by heydricas, 30 October 2003 - 06:31 AM.


#2 rjsachse

rjsachse

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 194 posts

Posted 29 October 2003 - 04:00 AM

nice littel code that is what i was saying about igr with the remote in msdash you can good work mate keep it coming biggrin.gif

#3 rjsachse

rjsachse

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 194 posts

Posted 29 October 2003 - 04:03 AM

But you should change it to
CODE
OnPower
which is the display button on the remote or what button best fits you if you want a list of the buttons look in the forum about remote keys mapping
keep on hacking ppl biggrin.gif

#4 heydricas

heydricas

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 69 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 29 October 2003 - 04:11 AM

I used OnInfo, because the Info button is the less used of all (i believe)

but huh.gif OnPower? what for? Sorry but I don't get it, can you explain further??


heydricas

Edited by heydricas, 29 October 2003 - 04:24 AM.


#5 rjsachse

rjsachse

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 194 posts

Posted 29 October 2003 - 04:30 AM

ok i will show you and tell you the onpower is the display button on the remote so if you change OnInfo with OnPower you can push the button saying Display on your rmote to turn off your Xbox here i will rewite it for you with the display button working
CODE
function OnPower()
      {
          if(theDVDPlayer.domain != 3) // TT_DOM
          {
             launch("power.xbe", "the path where your power.xbe is located");
          }

           theOSD.visible = 1 - theOSD.visible;
          if (theOSD.visible == false)
              SetStatusText("");
           }

so now you can push the display button and it will turn off or reset the xbox depending the xbe you choose biggrin.gif

#6 rjsachse

rjsachse

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 194 posts

Posted 29 October 2003 - 04:32 AM

you can make the code simple to if you wanto show you how i will biggrin.gif

#7 heydricas

heydricas

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 69 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 29 October 2003 - 04:45 AM

OnPower is nice, because the display button looks like a real POWER button on a remote, but that way you lose all the Display button features, don't you think? wink.gif

Anyway, you can fit the code any button you like to fit your needs. laugh.gif

Thanks for the feedback beerchug.gif


heydricas

#8 rjsachse

rjsachse

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 194 posts

Posted 29 October 2003 - 04:52 AM

well what is a button you don't use have have not used the info button before at all so if you change the display with the info you whont miss any thing you just have to change the buttons you like or even use you controller but i say you should just swap the function with display and info biggrin.gif

#9 EvilTeddyBear

EvilTeddyBear

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 52 posts

Posted 29 October 2003 - 02:23 PM

just make it a code, using the numbers ?


#10 Nailed

Nailed

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 577 posts

Posted 30 October 2003 - 01:39 AM

QUOTE (EvilTeddyBear @ Oct 29 2003, 03:23 PM)
just make it a code, using the numbers ?

of course... because a number code is so intuitive! tongue.gif

#11 TheMuffinMan

TheMuffinMan

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,639 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 30 October 2003 - 02:29 AM

I'm looking for power.xbe, and not finding it, any ideas?

#12 TheMuffinMan

TheMuffinMan

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,639 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 30 October 2003 - 03:04 AM

God I feel like a retard, n/m found them tacked up on the top lol rotfl.gif

#13 Tearflop

Tearflop

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 28 posts

Posted 07 November 2003 - 03:23 AM

How can I get my remote to work.....Im using evox and when I switch back to msdashboard it wont work


Tearflop

#14 malone

malone

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 07 November 2003 - 06:12 AM

heydricas, I did something similar with mine and also used the info button. I personally don't like the idea of using the Display button because when I switch settings, I usually stop the movie. The only thing I did different is that mine doesn't launch an xbe, it just kicks back to the main menu.

Cheers.

#15 rjsachse

rjsachse

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 194 posts

Posted 08 November 2003 - 02:51 AM

no that is why you change the function from info to display it is really not that hard and i can do all of the same things as alll of you ppl so don't say stupid things like
QUOTE
personally don't like the idea of using the Display button because when I switch settings, I usually stop the movie
well guess what my display button turns on and off the xbox and the info does my display function now so you can play around with the settings but when you press the info

Edited by rjsachse, 08 November 2003 - 09:33 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users