Jump to content


Photo

Mxm 0.9n.6


  • Please log in to reply
130 replies to this topic

#91 BenJeremy

BenJeremy

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,690 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 24 December 2003 - 01:52 AM

QUOTE (X2Gamer @ Dec 23 2003, 12:34 PM)
THanks for the help, but after renaming it to just Rainbow it now is accessible, but if it's named Rainbow6 or Rainbow 6 it doesn't work i gues it doesn't like number. Just to let you know smile.gif.

"Rainbow6" without a space should work fine, but I'll check into it.

:::phew::: long day. Work, Christmas lunch for work, taking care of family matters, doing my Christmas shopping and wrapping gifts.



#92 ewclam9

ewclam9

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 26 December 2003 - 03:21 PM

I like MXM !!

I just installed the latest version and I am new to the MXM. One thing I notice is the duplicated entries in the games sub menu. For some games (like Halo), it lists 2 or more entries in the sub menu. How can I get rid of them ? I am using autodir option.

It never happens on the Avalaunch. I do not use Avalaunch because it allows anyone to connect to it using FTP, I mean any user name and password sad.gif It is bad if I connects it to the internet.



Thanks ph34r.gif

#93 geniusalz

geniusalz

    Team MXM

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,827 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 26 December 2003 - 07:32 PM

The duplicates are the demo games included with halo. Deleting them should be no problem, or you could set RemoveDemos(?) to true
(Press Y for the system menu, go to Configuration, go to AutoMenu, and set Remove Demos to True)

#94 spillage

spillage

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,262 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 03 January 2004 - 11:13 PM

On boot up of 0.9n6, constantly hitting 'X' to change track often causes the playback to mute/stop. Can only get sound back by rebooting. Might sound trivial but I use my box as a random jukebox when not playing anything, so for me the feature is important. My two 301 disc multiplayers are too slow. MXM works nicely for background use. ph34r.gif

#95 BenJeremy

BenJeremy

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,690 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 03 January 2004 - 11:24 PM

QUOTE (spillage @ Jan 3 2004, 07:13 PM)
On boot up of 0.9n6, constantly hitting 'X' to change track often causes the playback to mute/stop. Can only get sound back by rebooting. Might sound trivial but I use my box as a random jukebox when not playing anything, so for me the feature is important. My two 301 disc multiplayers are too slow. MXM works nicely for background use. ph34r.gif

Well, I do have plans on revisiting the Music Manager stuff - which will be a big re-write of somethings. With the upcoming filemanager, I want to be able to give the user more control over the playback of music as well as allow MOD tracks and such.

#96 spillage

spillage

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,262 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 04 January 2004 - 05:44 PM

Cool Nice one BenJeremy.

#97 tayior7

tayior7

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 276 posts

Posted 22 January 2004 - 10:11 PM

when copying a directory with files in it that DO NOT have a file extension it will give and error. (it copied all files then got to a file without an extension and gave me error)

#98 flattspott

flattspott

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,787 posts
  • Location:Southern California
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 04 February 2004 - 10:50 AM

Don't know if it's possible, but how an FTP only feature for safe mode. It could use a seperate xml file that has just FTP info in it.

#99 alley

alley

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts

Posted 06 February 2004 - 03:00 PM

You guys should stop talking about all those new features...

it makes me drewl tongue.gif

edit: uhhhh... this wasn't meant for real guys !! biggrin.gif

Edited by alley, 07 February 2004 - 05:05 AM.


#100 KAC

KAC

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 403 posts

Posted 13 February 2004 - 01:09 AM

Man, all I do everyday is read about all the goodies that BJ is adding. I can't wait for the release. Wish I was one of those WIP guys.

...all good things come to those who wait I guess......it's so hard to just sit and wait and wait and wait..... jester.gif

#101 Corspegrinder99

Corspegrinder99

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,094 posts
  • Location:The 7th Lair Of Hell
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 17 February 2004 - 02:54 AM

i am running EvoX and i want to have the option to run MXM from my apps menu.

so what would i do?

#102 TruBD

TruBD

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 56 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 17 February 2004 - 04:20 AM

put it in a folder, and run it from the app menu

it should work that easily, atleast i think it should

Edited by TruBD, 17 February 2004 - 04:21 AM.


#103 Corspegrinder99

Corspegrinder99

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,094 posts
  • Location:The 7th Lair Of Hell
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 17 February 2004 - 09:08 PM

QUOTE (TruBD @ Feb 17 2004, 06:20 AM)
put it in a folder, and run it from the app menu

it should work that easily, atleast i think it should

dont you have to add MXM to your EvoX INI?

#104 flattspott

flattspott

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,787 posts
  • Location:Southern California
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 17 February 2004 - 09:24 PM

Over 500 post and you don't know how this stuff works by now?

#105 -FourDoor-

-FourDoor-

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 504 posts
  • Location:California
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 17 February 2004 - 09:31 PM

QUOTE (Corspegrinder99 @ Feb 17 2004, 03:08 PM)
QUOTE (TruBD @ Feb 17 2004, 06:20 AM)
put it in a folder, and run it from the app menu

it should work that easily, atleast i think it should

dont you have to add MXM to your EvoX INI?

If you don't have this in your evox.ini:
QUOTE

  Section "Applications"
  {
                Line "Applications",2
  SortStart
  AutoAddItem "f:\Applications\"
  SortEnd
  }


And you have things manually added for your applications submenu, then add something like this:

QUOTE
Item "Media X Menua","f:\Applications\mxm\default.xbe"





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users