Jump to content


Photo

Has Anyone Been Able To Play Worms 3d [pal]?


  • Please log in to reply
58 replies to this topic

#1 artynerd

artynerd

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 214 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 03 November 2003 - 07:49 AM

Has anyone with a US NTSC Xbox played Worms 3D [PAL] and got it to work? Most of my import [PAL] games work fine, and I've never had any problems playing any other games. Any info/help here would be greatly appreciated!

#2 artynerd

artynerd

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 214 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 03 November 2003 - 09:04 PM

I need to bump this back to the top.

#3 Arius

Arius

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,056 posts
  • Location:Uk
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 03 November 2003 - 09:05 PM

there is a fix on megagames.com

#4 opjose

opjose

    X-S Transcendental

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,809 posts

Posted 03 November 2003 - 09:20 PM

Where?

#5 keyboard

keyboard

    X-S Enthusiast

  • XS-BANNED
  • 15 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 04 November 2003 - 04:19 AM

My Original works great,So stop using a Pirate copy

#6 opjose

opjose

    X-S Transcendental

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,809 posts

Posted 04 November 2003 - 04:39 AM

QUOTE (keyboard @ Nov 4 2003, 05:19 AM)
My Original works great,So stop using a Pirate copy

Not on NTSC!

#7 jizzlobber

jizzlobber

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 763 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 04 November 2003 - 02:05 PM

Try switching to PAL mode... I remember my PAL version of Deathrow would stuff up in NTSC mode, no video.



#8 bigbilly50

bigbilly50

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts

Posted 04 November 2003 - 02:42 PM

Nothing really to do with the PAL / NTSC issue but just to let you guys know - if your clock setting is messed up then this game will freeze on start-up (same issue that KOTOR has)

Edited by bigbilly50, 04 November 2003 - 02:43 PM.


#9 opjose

opjose

    X-S Transcendental

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,809 posts

Posted 04 November 2003 - 04:36 PM

Not true:

3 NTSC systems, 1.0, 1.1 & 1.2 all with X2 4977.

Clock set via NTP.

Worms 3D PAL doesn't like any of them.


#10 bigbilly50

bigbilly50

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts

Posted 04 November 2003 - 06:33 PM

Sorry, never meant that post to be a solution to the Pal/NTSC solution. The incorrect clock setting may solve a problem for PAL users.

#11 incinerator

incinerator

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 68 posts

Posted 05 November 2003 - 04:17 AM

I can play it on my NTSC Xbox. All I do is use my Enigma Video Switchdisc proggie to switch over to PAL, change my TV program setting to PAL, and away I go.

#12 simonm2000

simonm2000

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 579 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted 06 November 2003 - 02:07 AM

is there no ntsc version our something? strange how soo many people can buy a pal version from a different country before i can even get my hands on a pal version(from my own country tongue.gif)

#13 jizzlobber

jizzlobber

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 763 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 06 November 2003 - 03:44 AM

He's probably in my boat (same with many others)... lives in PAL territory, couldn't wait to get an Xbox so he imported one from the US.

I have more PAL games than NTSC games.

#14 rgtaa

rgtaa

    X-S Freak

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,096 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 07 November 2003 - 12:17 AM

i'm having the same problem as others on US xbox! smile.gif

Tryed looking in Megagames.com and couldn't find worms3d patch... if it's their please post link to page where it's at.

I tryed Enigma video switch adding it to apps on hard drive and it changes the epromee ...so when I restarted xbox i had a HELL of a Time trying to get back to app section and changing it back.... Felt like I was in a outer limits program with everything fluttering all over the place.

i was figuring there was a program that just switchs it so we can play the game ...and when I reboot my machine it goes back to regular US mode!

I'll keep checking around and if I find a patch or something , I'll return here and post it... hopeful someone who got it to work will give link to right program! smile.gif

P.S. I too, usually don't have a problem with pal games running on my xbox, even Crime in LA works without a problem.... so, Worms is a special case, at least for me! sad.gif

Edited by rgtaa, 07 November 2003 - 12:42 AM.


#15 ryan321

ryan321

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 182 posts

Posted 07 November 2003 - 01:51 AM

mine dosnt work either.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users