Jump to content


Photo

Gta Double Pack From Hd


  • Please log in to reply
64 replies to this topic

#1 Khaavren

Khaavren

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 05 November 2003 - 11:52 PM

Anyone else not able to run either gta game from the hd? Both lock up on first loading screen for me sad.gif

#2 shanafan

shanafan

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,527 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 05 November 2003 - 11:55 PM

Turn off IGR in your old version of EvolutionX. Or, get 3921 version (newest one)

Moving to XBOX BACKUP..

#3 Khaavren

Khaavren

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 05 November 2003 - 11:56 PM

not running evox, using avalaunch

#4 shanafan

shanafan

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,527 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 05 November 2003 - 11:58 PM

QUOTE (Khaavren @ Nov 5 2003, 07:56 PM)
not running evox, using avalaunch

Then, you need to re-back it up to your Xbox HD. Use DVD2XBOX.

#5 Khaavren

Khaavren

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 06 November 2003 - 12:06 AM

still locks up sad.gif sad.gif


#6 Angel67

Angel67

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 24 posts

Posted 06 November 2003 - 12:18 AM

It locks up on me as well.
FIFA 2003 PAL did the same.
Which BIOS are you running?
I'm using Avalaunch as well.
I tried with EvoX but it locks the same way.
GTA3 after half of loading, ViceCity at the beginning

#7 shanafan

shanafan

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,527 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 06 November 2003 - 12:22 AM

Does it work off the original disc?

#8 fresh apple pie

fresh apple pie

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 06 November 2003 - 01:45 AM

I copied to the HD with boxplorer and it locked up during the initial loading screen. It also did that when I tried to just run it off the disc. The game ran fine in my unmodded Xbox. I tried all the scenarios above at my neighbors house with the same results.

#9 IceWolfX

IceWolfX

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Location:Reno
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 06 November 2003 - 01:51 AM

Both run from the Xbox fine for me. I just backed them up today via FTP.

#10 tjs0349

tjs0349

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts

Posted 06 November 2003 - 01:55 AM

QUOTE (shanafan @ Nov 6 2003, 02:22 AM)
Does it work off the original disc?

Same problem here. I am running EvoX 3821 and X2 BIOS 4978.03 or BIOS X2 4977 (Tried both) and I can't run Vice City from the hard drive or from the original disk with my X2.1 modchip turned on. If I turn off the mod I can run it from the original disc.

#11 acura90integra

acura90integra

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Li

Posted 06 November 2003 - 01:57 AM

just backed up vice city and it works fine here!

later jester.gif

#12 tjs0349

tjs0349

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts

Posted 06 November 2003 - 02:01 AM

QUOTE (tjs0349 @ Nov 6 2003, 03:55 AM)
QUOTE (shanafan @ Nov 6 2003, 02:22 AM)
Does it work off the original disc?

Same problem here. I am running EvoX 3821 and X2 BIOS 4978.03 or BIOS X2 4977 (Tried both) and I can't run Vice City from the hard drive or from the original disk with my X2.1 modchip turned on. If I turn off the mod I can run it from the original disc.

Oh and I used DVD2XBOX 0.5.0 Vice City locks up shortly after the first load screen with the little pink status bar on the bottom. I have not tried GTA3 yet.

#13 tjs0349

tjs0349

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts

Posted 06 November 2003 - 02:03 AM

QUOTE (tjs0349 @ Nov 6 2003, 04:01 AM)
QUOTE (tjs0349 @ Nov 6 2003, 03:55 AM)
QUOTE (shanafan @ Nov 6 2003, 02:22 AM)
Does it work off the original disc?

Same problem here. I am running EvoX 3821 and X2 BIOS 4978.03 or BIOS X2 4977 (Tried both) and I can't run Vice City from the hard drive or from the original disk with my X2.1 modchip turned on. If I turn off the mod I can run it from the original disc.

Oh and I used DVD2XBOX 0.5.0 Vice City locks up shortly after the first load screen with the little pink status bar on the bottom. I have not tried GTA3 yet.

Okay, I figured it out. Looks like the BIOS version is the problem. I was able to run Vice City using X2 BIOS 4977 but NOT 4978.03. Must be the same problem as Halo with a BIOS over 256k. Hope it will be fixed in the next BIOS version.

#14 shanafan

shanafan

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,527 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 06 November 2003 - 02:07 AM

It's not a BIOS issue. Most people can get it to work. Sounds like this is a different issue.. rolleyes.gif

#15 tjs0349

tjs0349

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts

Posted 06 November 2003 - 02:14 AM

QUOTE (shanafan @ Nov 6 2003, 04:07 AM)
It's not a BIOS issue. Most people can get it to work. Sounds like this is a different issue.. rolleyes.gif

Well all I can tell you is that with one BIOS version I can't run Vice City from the original disc or from my hard drive.

Switch my modchip to the previous version and Vice City works from the original disc and the hard drive.

Logical trouble shooting leads me to believe that a compatibility problem exists with one of the BIOS versions as that was the only thing changed to make it work.

Also there is a known compatibility issue with Halo due to the 4978.03 BIOS being over 256k, so it seems logical to me that other games could have problems as well...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users