Jump to content


Photo

$20 To Whoever Can Tell Me Why My Xbox Is Stupid


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 Hercules Q Einstein

Hercules Q Einstein

    Scarface

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 592 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 06 November 2003 - 06:18 PM

Ok i just returned my old Maxtor 80 gig for a new one. Well guess what! I put it in my Xbox and put a Boxplorer boot disk in to test it and it goes to Error 16 screen and the light flashes Red/Green. I have also tried a EvoX boot disk, and my RS3 demo and they all have to same results.

WTF???? Why wont my xbox read any disks (with a HDD other than stock)?

$20 to anyone who can get my new HDD running in my xbox.

#2 chilin_dude

chilin_dude

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,945 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 06 November 2003 - 06:20 PM

QUOTE (Hercules Q Einstein @ Nov 6 2003, 08:18 PM)
Ok i just returned my old Maxtor 80 gig for a new one. Well guess what! I put it in my Xbox and put a Boxplorer boot disk in to test it and it goes to Error 16 screen and the light flashes Red/Green. I have also tried a EvoX boot disk, and my RS3 demo and they all have to same results.

WTF???? Why wont my xbox read any disks (with a HDD other than stock)?

$20 to anyone who can get my new HDD running in my xbox.

You sure that you're mod chip is on?
You have one right?

#3 jaysoccer7c

jaysoccer7c

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 420 posts
  • Location:nj, usa
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 06 November 2003 - 06:21 PM

is your bios ok? b/c it might not be looking for default.xbe on your boot cds ***obviously cant find it on a new hard drive..hope that helps wink.gif

edit: ***or evox.xbe or xboxdash.xbe and

Edited by jaysoccer7c, 06 November 2003 - 06:23 PM.


#4 Arius

Arius

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,056 posts
  • Location:Uk
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 06 November 2003 - 06:21 PM

Stupid question, but do you have the jumpers on the HDD set right ?







#5 Hercules Q Einstein

Hercules Q Einstein

    Scarface

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 592 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 06 November 2003 - 06:23 PM

Yes my mod is on (i cant turn it off its from before the X2's had switches).

I have had a working mod for almost a year now, and i installed a new HDD about a month ago and it worked untill now, i figured the HDD was broke so i got a new one. But i still have the same problem.

#6 chefelf

chefelf

    Brandishing the Triforce of Modding

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,407 posts
  • Location:New York, NY
  • Interests:Video Games, Web Design, Writing, Cycling, Hardware Modification, Building Computers, Music
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 06 November 2003 - 06:23 PM

Put the old HDD in, set the clock then put the new HDD back in. Should boot up a boot disc then... could be a clock issue. If I'm right I'll send you paypal info. wink.gif

#7 Hercules Q Einstein

Hercules Q Einstein

    Scarface

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 592 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 06 November 2003 - 06:26 PM

QUOTE (chefelf @ Nov 6 2003, 08:23 PM)
Put the old HDD in, set the clock then put the new HDD back in. Should boot up a boot disc then... could be a clock issue. If I'm right I'll send you paypal info. wink.gif

hold on i will be back i am going to try this.

Keep your fingers crossed.

#8 aphrodite

aphrodite

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 06 November 2003 - 06:33 PM

PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!!!

I AM HAVING A MAJOR PROBLEM WITH MY XBOX. EVERY TIME I BOOT IT UP, I GET A CODE 07 ERROR WHICH I AM TOLD THAT MY HARD DRIVE IS DEAD. IF I UNPLUG THE DVD DRIVE AND THE HDD, IT IS STILL A CODE 07. I TRIED TO PUT IN A PC HDD TO SEE IF MY IDE CONTROLLER WAS SHOT, AND I GOT A CODE 09. IS THERE ANY THING I CAN DO WITHOUT SPENDING ALOT OF MONEY TO GET IT TO RUN AGAIN? I REALLY CANNOT AFFORD TO REPLACE ANYTHING. SOMEBODY PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!!!!!! sad.gif

#9 starwarznut

starwarznut

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 155 posts

Posted 06 November 2003 - 06:35 PM

Is this a new harddrive? Did it work before?

#10 Hercules Q Einstein

Hercules Q Einstein

    Scarface

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 592 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 06 November 2003 - 06:37 PM

No setting the clock didnt fix it, but it did make progress i think, now i keep getting either an Error 13 or mostly Error 21 (it also actully says XECUTER2 on boot up now).

Also what is this whole deal with jumpers???

#11 aphrodite

aphrodite

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 06 November 2003 - 06:37 PM

NO IT IS THE STOCK HARDDRIVE THAT CAME WITH THE XBOX. I KNOW THAT IT IS A SEAGATE, I THINK IT IS A 10 GIG, BUT I AM NOT POSITVE.

#12 chefelf

chefelf

    Brandishing the Triforce of Modding

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,407 posts
  • Location:New York, NY
  • Interests:Video Games, Web Design, Writing, Cycling, Hardware Modification, Building Computers, Music
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 06 November 2003 - 06:38 PM

First thing to do is to press your 'caps lock' key. That will allow you to type normally.

Secondly you can replace the hard drive (if you have a modchip). Error 7 usually means that there's a problem with the hard drive (timing out I think, check the error codes tutorial to be sure). Unforunately you kinda need stuff on the original drive. I believe though that an auto-installer (such as slayers) might have the files you need. You will most likely lose your savegames if your original drive is indeed dead.

Bottom line is that it's fixable, so don't freak out too much.

#13 starwarznut

starwarznut

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 155 posts

Posted 06 November 2003 - 06:39 PM

Hercules- make sure the jumper on the harddrive is set to CABLE SELECT.

#14 chefelf

chefelf

    Brandishing the Triforce of Modding

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,407 posts
  • Location:New York, NY
  • Interests:Video Games, Web Design, Writing, Cycling, Hardware Modification, Building Computers, Music
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 06 November 2003 - 06:40 PM

QUOTE (Hercules Q Einstein @ Nov 6 2003, 02:37 PM)
No setting the clock didnt fix it, but it did make progress i think, now i keep getting either an Error 13 or mostly Error 21 (it also actully says XECUTER2 on boot up now).

Also what is this whole deal with jumpers???

Well an error13 means it can't load the dashboard. So either your MS dashboard is not named xboxdash.xbe or it just doesn't exist at all.

Look in the tutorials section for an explanation of how the X2 jumpers work.

#15 Hercules Q Einstein

Hercules Q Einstein

    Scarface

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 592 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 06 November 2003 - 06:41 PM

QUOTE (starwarznut @ Nov 6 2003, 08:39 PM)
Hercules- make sure the jumper on the harddrive is set to CABLE SELECT.

Ummmmm..... How? What is a jumper?? Is that the middle plug in the back of the HDD that has nothing pluged into it?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users