Jump to content


Photo

Video Card Questions


  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#1 pedro

pedro

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 633 posts

Posted 22 November 2003 - 02:56 PM

Ive read taht the ati radeon 9000 only supports directx 8.x.
Ive also read that halo PC requres directx 9 or later.
does thsi mean that a computer with the radeon 9000 wont play halo?
do alot of recent games require directx9?

#2 LESTAT

LESTAT

    X-S Freak

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,552 posts
  • Location:Definately not where you are
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 22 November 2003 - 03:14 PM

did you even go to ati.com and look at the specs for the 9000 ?

#3 pedro

pedro

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 633 posts

Posted 22 November 2003 - 03:41 PM

yes I read the stats at ATI's wesite

#4 LESTAT

LESTAT

    X-S Freak

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,552 posts
  • Location:Definately not where you are
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 22 November 2003 - 03:44 PM

and what did it say


#5 LESTAT

LESTAT

    X-S Freak

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,552 posts
  • Location:Definately not where you are
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 22 November 2003 - 03:47 PM

here ill do it for you

Featuring a revolutionary Quad-pipe architecture and up to 128MB of memory, RADEON™ 9000 SERIES provides best-of-class* performance to accelerate all popular 3D applications. Four parallel, highly optimized rendering pipelines, typically available only for the high-end gaming cards, significantly enhance performance and game-play responsiveness when compared to the standard 2-pipeline architectures found in most mid-range products. The RADEON™ 9000 PRO is available in 64MB or 128MB configurations with a 275MHZ engine clock speed, and an 275 MHZ DDR memory clock speed. The RADEON™ 9000 is available in a 64MB configuration, 250MHZ engine clock speed, and an 200 MHZ DDR memory clock speed.

At-a-glance:
Best-of-class* 3D gaming with a Quad-pipe architecture
Complex, realistic lighting effects with SMARTSHADER™ technology
Sharper-looking 3D graphics with SMOOTHVISION™ technology
Advanced video features, including FULLSTREAM™ technology, for smoother video stream and sharper image quality
Dual display support with HYDRAVISION™
Featuring CATALYST™ - The industry's most stable 3D acceleration software
DX 8.1 Support


dont expect to get very far with this card its not a REAL gaming card, meaning its not going to perform best under halo's requirements, halo is a beefy game,, so use a beefy card.
overall the card is crap.
spend the xtra cash for a 9700 or even a nice 9500 and softmod it to a 9700

#6 LESTAT

LESTAT

    X-S Freak

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,552 posts
  • Location:Definately not where you are
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 22 November 2003 - 04:07 PM

QUOTE
overall the card is crap


i can imagine im going to some some feedback about that comment lol.

#7 pedro

pedro

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 633 posts

Posted 22 November 2003 - 04:16 PM

I read all of that that youposted on the ati website, I was just wondering if halo would even run on it at all since someone said halo required dx9 and that card only supports dx8. So my question still stands? will it run at all with that card or not?

#8 LESTAT

LESTAT

    X-S Freak

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,552 posts
  • Location:Definately not where you are
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 22 November 2003 - 04:36 PM

so then i have to ask you this

did you even go look at the system spcs for halo dude ?

#9 LESTAT

LESTAT

    X-S Freak

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,552 posts
  • Location:Definately not where you are
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 22 November 2003 - 04:43 PM

well i was under the understanding that it requires dx9 also but according to the MS game page they dont list that as a requirement.

System Requirements

MS® Windows® 98SE/Me/XP/2000
PC with 733 MHz equivalent or higher processor
128 MB of system RAM
1.2 GB available hard disk space
8x speed or faster CD-ROM drive
32 MB T&L capable video card required
Sound card, speakers or headphones required for audio
MS Mouse or compatible pointing device
56.6 Kbps or better modem or LAN for online play; broadband to run a server

32 megs vid card,, man i would hate to see what that game looks like on a 32 meg card, everything turned off, resolution turned down to 800x600 or 640x480 no lighting effects, no reflections, no nothing,, just and ugly Halo.
then depending on what sound card you have and what cpu and mobo you have the game may run even worse.

never go by the minimum specs on new games, they are just not a true listing of what the game will run on. that is experience talking, not just me talking b.s.

#10 jm_007

jm_007

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 105 posts

Posted 22 November 2003 - 04:50 PM

halo only requires the dx9 software interface, not a dx9 compliant card. Basically, that means you'll be fine. It runs on ti4200's, so it'll run in that.


......though it'll run like crap.

Edited by jm_007, 22 November 2003 - 04:50 PM.


#11 pedro

pedro

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 633 posts

Posted 22 November 2003 - 05:09 PM

than kyou guys for all of your help
so I think I may get the laptop with the radeon 9000 and then upgrade it to the 9600 later when it is more of a requirement especiall yseeing as I dont play alot of pc games anyway.

#12 LESTAT

LESTAT

    X-S Freak

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,552 posts
  • Location:Definately not where you are
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 22 November 2003 - 06:54 PM

you cant upgrade a laptop's video chip,, unless the new laptops allow this,, which i am not aware of.

Edited by LESTAT, 22 November 2003 - 06:54 PM.


#13 thrashev

thrashev

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 218 posts

Posted 22 November 2003 - 06:59 PM

QUOTE (LESTAT @ Nov 22 2003, 03:54 PM)
you cant upgrade a laptop's video chip,, unless the new laptops allow this,, which i am not aware of.

nope, they don't

you could've answered his question with one reply

#14 LESTAT

LESTAT

    X-S Freak

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,552 posts
  • Location:Definately not where you are
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 22 November 2003 - 07:01 PM

and you know WHY i didnt cuz the answer he was looking for was right in front of his face if he had went to the ati site and the halo website.. it dont take a genious to go hmm i wonder if the game supports my system,, i better go to the webpage and look at the game specs.

or even call his local game store.

people dont learn when they are handed the answers everytime.

#15 pedro

pedro

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 633 posts

Posted 22 November 2003 - 07:42 PM

Goddamn lestat, you dont have to be such a fucking bitch about it. I had already been to those sites and read everything you told me to read before you told me to read it. I was just asking for smoe advice so i coulsd be sure I was interpreting everything correctly. I am abou tto spend alot fo money on a computer and I wanted some input before I did, is that so bad?

And yes the video card in the notebook Im looking at is upgradable, it clearly says so and I even called the sales dept and asked them and they said it was.

Edited by pedro, 22 November 2003 - 07:44 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users