Jump to content


Photo

Progressive Xbox Logo For Bios?


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 bennynihon

bennynihon

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 25 November 2003 - 04:25 AM

My xbox is connected to the progressive component inputs of my HDTV, and the opening Xbox logo from the BIOS is shown interlaced. Is there anyway to hexedit the BIOS files to make the logo progressive scan? thanx.

#2 Rollo

Rollo

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,321 posts

Posted 16 December 2003 - 06:45 PM

someone answer this guys question........he asked real nice......and i wanna fukn know too! ph34r.gif

#3 Scan-C

Scan-C

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,569 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 16 December 2003 - 06:50 PM

i'm not to sure about that but AFAIK it's not that easy. maybe x-ecuter could help here. it's definately possible

#4 Rollo

Rollo

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,321 posts

Posted 17 December 2003 - 12:20 AM

that blows ass

#5 Virtucon

Virtucon

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 January 2004 - 03:07 AM

Has anyone found this out yet? I would think it is a hex code like dvdx and the msdash.

#6 Virtucon

Virtucon

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 13 January 2004 - 04:20 AM

311 views and no one knows? bump

#7 Jeneral

Jeneral

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 88 posts

Posted 14 January 2004 - 03:51 PM

I don't think that would be a good idea. At some point, whether troubleshooting or visiting a friend, you will need to use a different video pack. Having a progressive scan logo may cause problems when booting.


#8 BenJeremy

BenJeremy

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,690 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 14 January 2004 - 04:02 PM

QUOTE (Jeneral @ Jan 14 2004, 11:51 AM)
I don't think that would be a good idea. At some point, whether troubleshooting or visiting a friend, you will need to use a different video pack. Having a progressive scan logo may cause problems when booting.

Couple of things here... patching the BIOS for Progressive Scan might be possible, and if done, the issue of booting to a valid logo could be handled with any multi-BIOS mod chip.

It might even be possible to handle the situation where the vidoe mode is selected based on the video pack. This should be possible.

This means the animation program (it's really a DirectX app, embedded in the BIOS) would have to be patched, possibly to a n additional bit of code.

The only difference between 480p and 480i is the way the video chip is set up - nothing needs to change in the app.

#9 Virtucon

Virtucon

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 January 2004 - 04:27 AM

QUOTE
I don't think that would be a good idea. At some point, whether troubleshooting or visiting a friend, you will need to use a different video pack. Having a progressive scan logo may cause problems when booting.


There was a hex edit for the msdash that allowed it to be flexible. If the HD pack was in the box it would be in 480p, if there is any other pack in the box it will be displayed in 480i

That is what I would like to do make my bios choose base on what output pack is hooked into my xbox.

Edited by Virtucon, 22 January 2004 - 12:22 PM.


#10 Virtucon

Virtucon

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 01 February 2004 - 07:58 PM

I still haven't found this out has any one else?

#11 Dreamcazman

Dreamcazman

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,174 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 02 February 2004 - 05:00 AM

Give it time, if it is possible, the guys in the know will enable it in future bios's.

What's the big deal anyway, who sits there and watches the boot animation? wink.gif

#12 donrogelio

donrogelio

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

Posted 02 February 2004 - 05:19 AM

Hmmm animation????

How much work would it be to change the animation. Like for instance, instead of a weird blob in a tube before the X logo, can i take a video clip of similar size and sound of lets say an old guy taking a foot ball in the balls??

I'm not very familiar with all the work involved in this but i've been playing with a hex editor.

Could be as simple as finding the animation from begining to end, pack up that part of the code, saving it in the right format, then editing it.

right..... blink.gif

Edited by donrogelio, 02 February 2004 - 05:20 AM.


#13 ChrisF

ChrisF

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,220 posts

Posted 02 February 2004 - 12:24 PM

The standard hex edits do not work - I've tried on multiple occasions. I've spoken to Nghtshd about it and he is aware of the 480i/p issue. I'm not entirely convinced it could be setup to check the video settings in the dash but that would be ideal.

This actually causes a lot of frustration and issues for people with HDTV and even worse - with an HDTV where the component inputs do not accept a 480i signal.

Maybe someone will look into it and come up with a breakthrough. I don't know enough to troubleshoot any further but would be more than willing to lend support or testing to someone who does.

#14 heinrich

heinrich

    ..assuming the role of God

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,576 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 02 February 2004 - 12:55 PM

QUOTE (donrogelio @ Feb 2 2004, 02:19 AM)
Hmmm animation????

How much work would it be to change the animation. Like for instance, instead of a weird blob in a tube before the X logo, can i take a video clip of similar size and sound of lets say an old guy taking a foot ball in the balls??

I'm not very familiar with all the work involved in this but i've been playing with a hex editor.

Could be as simple as finding the animation from begining to end, pack up that part of the code, saving it in the right format, then editing it.

right..... blink.gif

#15 GomerPyle

GomerPyle

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 305 posts

Posted 02 February 2004 - 05:24 PM

The startup animation IS stored in the bios in the 256KBytes of flash rom, along with all the drivers and the kernel (23KBytes)

The animation uses directx raw calls to the hardware for both sound and video (since the animation starts before the kernel is loaded) which is why you can't just replace it with a video (since there are no drivers in place at this time)

For it to be modified you would have to be able to re program these native hardware calls.


Good luck changing it cause its not hapening anytime soon! I am almost 100 percent sure you cannot make it do more then 480i. No one has even got past modifying it let alone change the resolution!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users