Jump to content


Photo

Homebrew Chip W/ethernet Card


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 DJLotus

DJLotus

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 130 posts
  • Location:Clovis, California
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 01 December 2003 - 02:01 AM

I've read tutorials and such on how to make homebrew modchips with flashroms/eeproms (or whatever). i have a few old chips, but no boards to flash them with. I've heard that you can flash the chips with PCI cards and i do have the UniFlash program. so, here's my Question:

I have acquired an ethernet that has a spot (or slot?) that you can fit a 14 pin chip onto, with some work, i can make the 16 pin chip fit. So, would I be able to use that spot on the card to flash my chip?

thanks for any replies.
John

#2 Perplexer

Perplexer

    X-S Messiah

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,183 posts
  • Location:Lat: 36.0723N, Long: 79.3989W
  • Interests:Fish with big teeth
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 01 December 2003 - 02:23 AM

If you want to see a flash *of smoke*, then you can do it.

Otherwise, there is no way that will work.

#3 BCfosheezy

BCfosheezy

    X-S Freak

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,668 posts
  • Location:Southern Illinois
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 01 December 2003 - 02:23 AM

NOPE. If it's a 14 pin socket then it only has 14 leads. This means that there's 2 legs that aren't gonna make contact no matter how well you make it fit.

Edited by BCfosheezy, 01 December 2003 - 02:24 AM.


#4 DJLotus

DJLotus

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 130 posts
  • Location:Clovis, California
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 01 December 2003 - 04:37 AM

i've already thought about the 2 extra sets of legs that dont make contact, and i've already thought about it, i can just get a small piece of wire and connect it to the points on the card. and looking at the bottom of the card, the 2 extra sets are connected to lines minus 1 that is just there. what about that?

#5 Perplexer

Perplexer

    X-S Messiah

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,183 posts
  • Location:Lat: 36.0723N, Long: 79.3989W
  • Interests:Fish with big teeth
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 01 December 2003 - 10:40 AM

Read my first post. Won't work, the pinouts will be different.

Just because I can plug my keyboard into the S-video port on my TV doesn't mean now I can type on my TV screen. Bad example but you get the drift.

But you could always try it and report back here, letting us know if it blows up just your homebrew chip, your ethernet card, or your whole PC...

Edited by Perplexer, 01 December 2003 - 10:48 AM.


#6 DJLotus

DJLotus

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 130 posts
  • Location:Clovis, California
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 02 December 2003 - 12:32 AM

well, i just found out today that my friend had a mobo that can do what i need. it was his (just recently) old computer! what an idiot, anyway i don't need to do this anymore. but if i do it, which i just might anyway, ill let you guys know. and i actually chuckled at the s-video and keyboard thing laugh.gif




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users