Jump to content


Photo

Chameleon Question(s)


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 sale

sale

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Location:St. Pete, FL

Posted 03 December 2003 - 07:12 PM

I baught a friend a chameleon (and adaptor) for his bday and told him i would install it. I have a matrix programmer from ages ago when i put my matrix in. when i go to flash the chameleon (he has a very new box 1.4 or 1.5 i assume).. while it is flashing does the led blink or glow or anything? when i scan it it blinks but im not sure if it does while actually flashing.. i put the solderless adapter in with no problem but when i put the chamelon on it it just comes up as a retail box (wont read a dvdr back up or slayer install disc ect.) does the cham. glow when its actually plugged into the adapter. im not sure if i have good contact i used alcohol on all contectors... if i wiggle the adaptor around i can get the chip to blink. but not stay on a contant glow... any ideas on how to get a better connection?

#2 JonDante

JonDante

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 936 posts
  • Location:The East Coast
  • Interests:Music Production<br />XBox
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 03 December 2003 - 07:27 PM

The chip needs to blink.

What did you flash the chip with? It should blink while scanning, and be dark while flashing (at least mine do that).

Make sure you flash with M7 or X2 4979.

And yes, it sounds like the D0 point is not making good contact...or is inserted in the wrong place.

JD

#3 sale

sale

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Location:St. Pete, FL

Posted 03 December 2003 - 07:33 PM

so the d0 is where it catches power... i was going to ask that i didnt think it was getting good contact.. One other question after i flash the bios and then try and read it it always says "unknown" does that effect anything?... new battery in the programmer and all lol... and yes im using the m7 bios

#4 JonDante

JonDante

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 936 posts
  • Location:The East Coast
  • Interests:Music Production<br />XBox
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 03 December 2003 - 07:53 PM

Hmmm...I don't know why it might say unknown unless the MD5 doesn't register (but that doesn't make sense).

Double check and make sure the BIOS is valid. You may want to grab it again.

JD

#5 sale

sale

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Location:St. Pete, FL

Posted 03 December 2003 - 08:09 PM

yeah i have treid many downloads of it maybe i will try X2 4979

but thankyou very much for all your help..

In the future i will be buying from you

#6 sale

sale

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Location:St. Pete, FL

Posted 03 December 2003 - 08:13 PM

hmm this is a odd turn of events... i decided to try and put a color bios on and it changes the colors fine but still wont play dvdr hmmm

also still no light on chip when in xbox

Edited by sale, 03 December 2003 - 08:20 PM.


#7 sale

sale

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Location:St. Pete, FL

Posted 03 December 2003 - 08:36 PM

never mind the x2 4979 came up fine still cant get it to read dvdr.. it goes to the main dashboard (of course) then i put a dvdr in and it says its not a valid disc... still no light and im pretty sure i have that little wire jammed in their as hard as it will go should i bend it to get a better angle? will it slide straight through if its right?

Edited by sale, 03 December 2003 - 08:54 PM.


#8 SatanicStan

SatanicStan

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts

Posted 03 December 2003 - 09:12 PM

maby you didnt burn your dvd-r correctly make shure you used craxtion to make an xiso of your dashbord replacement

#9 JonDante

JonDante

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 936 posts
  • Location:The East Coast
  • Interests:Music Production<br />XBox
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 03 December 2003 - 09:14 PM

For sure your chip is in ok, and all is fine with your mod.

Make sure it is DVD-R. Make sure you have made it an xiso (standard ISOs are not read). Craxtion is the best compiler for this.

JD

#10 sale

sale

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Location:St. Pete, FL

Posted 03 December 2003 - 09:43 PM

it works fine on my v1.0 box with a matrix.... well it did till i broke my dvd drive (another post another time lol) but anyway i still dont get a light when i put the chip in the box... i am pretty sure my d0 is in their.. should it slide into the hole or just be pushed in their barely i know its making at least some contact.

#11 JonDante

JonDante

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 936 posts
  • Location:The East Coast
  • Interests:Music Production<br />XBox
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 03 December 2003 - 10:07 PM

If the BIOS comes up then the chip is fine. There should be no light on the chip unless you have a newer dashboard already installed.

JD

#12 sale

sale

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Location:St. Pete, FL

Posted 03 December 2003 - 10:21 PM

hmm ok thanks

#13 sale

sale

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Location:St. Pete, FL

Posted 03 December 2003 - 11:36 PM

well after thinking about it .. i just went ahead and burned another copy of slayers auto installer (maybe the other was damaged) but it came out with the same result... any ideas anyone?

also it still says unknown under bios name when i plug it into the programmer

Edited by sale, 03 December 2003 - 11:37 PM.


#14 JonDante

JonDante

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 936 posts
  • Location:The East Coast
  • Interests:Music Production<br />XBox
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 03 December 2003 - 11:45 PM

For the record, without anything in the drive, what happens (in detail) upon bootup?

JD

#15 sale

sale

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Location:St. Pete, FL

Posted 04 December 2003 - 12:21 AM

shows normal boot screen, untill xbox logo where it replaced MS with xecuter... then it goes to the normal xbox dashboard.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users