Jump to content


Photo

Connecting 3 External Hard Drives


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 FUCKME

FUCKME

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 143 posts

Posted 09 December 2003 - 08:00 PM

i have 3 firewire external maxtor hard drives can i connect those to my xbox while leaving my hard drive in the xbox. I dont wont to swap hard drive after hard drive. Is it possible to connect all of them at one time? and how


carlos
thanxs

#2 Aron Parsons

Aron Parsons

    X-S Expert

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPip
  • 644 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 09 December 2003 - 08:05 PM

No you can't do that. I'm sure you'll get other replies with technical answers though.

#3 tyronemcbg

tyronemcbg

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 130 posts

Posted 09 December 2003 - 08:10 PM

Firewire is not going to work. You need IDE hd's. I use the Romtec Trios HD selector, and the thing works great. I've got 3 seperate 120gig drives connected to my xbox. Check it out at Romtec.com.

#4 FUCKME

FUCKME

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 143 posts

Posted 09 December 2003 - 08:35 PM

no no its firewire external but when i take it out of the case its a regular ide hard drive. so how can i connect all of them

#5 T-X

T-X

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 09 December 2003 - 08:44 PM

romtec makes sheds

#6 GameGuru

GameGuru

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 259 posts
  • Location:New Philadelphia, OH
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 09 December 2003 - 11:47 PM

Romtec.com - sheds
Romtec.net - technical ceramics

I am interested in this, could you give us the link please?


#7 GameGuru

GameGuru

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 259 posts
  • Location:New Philadelphia, OH
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 09 December 2003 - 11:50 PM

Nm, I found the link.

#8 GameGuru

GameGuru

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 259 posts
  • Location:New Philadelphia, OH
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 09 December 2003 - 11:52 PM

Does this really work? I found it for $30 at TigerDirect.

#9 FUCKME

FUCKME

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 143 posts

Posted 10 December 2003 - 12:02 AM

it cant be the trio 2 its has to be the original trio, reason being the trio 2 has to be installed to to a pc using a pc card which xbox does not have, and the original trio is basically hook up all your hard drives and bingo you got a sexbox hahahah

#10 One1step1

One1step1

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 10 December 2003 - 07:00 PM

They recommend a 250Watt power supply for the Trios to run the drives. Is this going to hurt the xbox powering 3 drives?
Do you have a picture of how you have yours setup?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users