Jump to content


Photo

Games Taking Up Too Much Space?


  • Please log in to reply
1594 replies to this topic

#1501 ibemonty2000

ibemonty2000

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 282 posts
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 21 November 2005 - 07:38 AM

Need For Speed Most Wanted.

Its 2968Mb, the only problem is, unlike previous releases, the file structure is totally different. Its 18 compressed BIN files in a folder called "NFS". The in the root its got default.xbe, update.xbe, and dashupdate.xbe.

Deleting update.xbe and dashupdate.xbe will save 57.94Mb. But I've never dealt with BINs so I don't know how to extract them and everything.

-Monty

#1502 caseyhalone

caseyhalone

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 503 posts
  • Location:Post Falls, Idaho
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 21 November 2005 - 08:07 AM

half life 2

you can delete default.xbe and rename the hl2 or whatever the other xbe is to default.xbe, doesnt save lots of space but gets you into the game alot faster.

anyone know of other games like this where you can rename stuff to default.xbe to skip the logos n crap?

#1503 gehx

gehx

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 353 posts
  • Location:127.0.0.1
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 21 November 2005 - 09:29 PM

QUOTE(caseyhalone @ Nov 21 2005, 03:14 AM)
half life 2

you can delete default.xbe and rename the hl2 or whatever the other xbe is to default.xbe, doesnt save lots of space but gets you into the game alot faster.

anyone know of other games like this where you can rename stuff to default.xbe to skip the logos n crap?

View Post



I tried that and it doesn't work...doesn't even load.


#1504 WolfPac_Ite

WolfPac_Ite

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 61 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 21 November 2005 - 10:14 PM

QUOTE(precys @ Nov 19 2005, 02:56 PM)
thanks for the app. i wasnt aware there was an app for viewing the actual video files. and as far as prince of persia, I didnt think it was out yet. i cant find it anywhere cause i was plannin on gettin it but i was talkin to this guy on kai in germany and he said he has it so maybe its just the pal that is out  uhh.gif Well i dont have much space left so i was wonderin if anyone knew the size and files that can be deleted because lately alot of games you've been able to make them around 600-700mbs (or atleast under a gig) and if i can do that to that one then i would want to get it, if not i'll just rent it so i can play it and not have to worry about backin it up. but for a game around or over 2gigs i just cant do it lol

View Post




Why don't you just play off the original when it is released...?

#1505 precys

precys

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 53 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 22 November 2005 - 09:06 PM

QUOTE(WolfPac_Ite @ Nov 21 2005, 05:21 PM)
Why don't you just play off the original when it is released...?

View Post



i dont like using the originals cause i work 12 hour security and i cant play a game for too long so im always switching between games. I play about 15 diff xbox games on that shift lol. less than an hour each game, just enuff to quench my thirst with a level or two. so if i was to take all the originals, they can get scratched or lost seeing that alot of people (coworkers) dont really care as much for something if its not theirs, so when i go on my rounds my coworkers will treat it ok but still not as good as if it was theirs. this way, if i dont take them, they cant "accidently" drop the discs or finger print them all up (they're infamous for that lol). then when i get home i sleep, spend some time with my girl and then get ready for work, no time for gaming lol so i keep all my games on my box so i dont carry a big ass bag full of games everytime and less things i bring the better and right now my hdd is gettin full (234mb left) I'm thinkin of buying a new drive tho, mine is only 160gb but right now dont have money for a big 300+ hdd so i gotta work with what i got.

PHEW sorry about that i think that was alot of babbling, if it even made sense lol tongue.gif

#1506 caseyhalone

caseyhalone

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 503 posts
  • Location:Post Falls, Idaho
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 November 2005 - 12:59 AM

QUOTE(gehx @ Nov 21 2005, 12:36 PM)
I tried that and it doesn't work...doesn't even load.

View Post




try launching the different xbe's from your dash and see what they do.

this game in i have actually had other issues with in rebooting to the dash on certain levels. hard to pinpoint what it is tho.

#1507 Lukenatme

Lukenatme

    X-S X-perience

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 334 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 27 November 2005 - 01:51 AM

QUOTE(caseyhalone @ Nov 21 2005, 08:14 AM) View Post

half life 2

you can delete default.xbe and rename the hl2 or whatever the other xbe is to default.xbe, doesnt save lots of space but gets you into the game alot faster.

anyone know of other games like this where you can rename stuff to default.xbe to skip the logos n crap?


What is the exact file name of the hl2 .xbe file?

#1508 mikejf

mikejf

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 746 posts

Posted 27 November 2005 - 01:34 PM

QUOTE(caseyhalone @ Nov 21 2005, 02:14 AM) View Post

half life 2

you can delete default.xbe and rename the hl2 or whatever the other xbe is to default.xbe, doesnt save lots of space but gets you into the game alot faster.

anyone know of other games like this where you can rename stuff to default.xbe to skip the logos n crap?


You can't really do that. The default.xbe unpacks files into the Temp drive X and the hl2 xbe then uses Temp drive Z to run the game.
When X drive gets cleared by another game. Then default is required, so what you suggested won't work all the time.


#1509 caseyhalone

caseyhalone

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 503 posts
  • Location:Post Falls, Idaho
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 29 November 2005 - 03:30 AM

yeah i think you are right. after playing thru the game all the way off my hdd i have had a few random reboots when loading the next part of certain levels. to bad there isnt a way to get past the lame logo screens. looks like ill have to re rip it from dvd.

#1510 HarshReality

HarshReality

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 103 posts
  • Location:Indiana, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:none

Posted 04 December 2005 - 07:36 PM

OK, anybody chopped up Shadow the Hedgehog or Darkwatch?

#1511 Frosty-E

Frosty-E

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Location:HQ
  • Interests:Xbox
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 13 December 2005 - 07:25 AM

any deletions for True Crimes: New York City?

#1512 Neilor

Neilor

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 847 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 13 December 2005 - 02:50 PM

Half Life 2
Delete the following for English only version :

\GameMedia\zip0_xbox_spanish.xz_
\GameMedia\zip0_xbox_italian.xz_
\GameMedia\zip0_xbox_german.xz_
\GameMedia\zip0_xbox_french.xz_

Edited by Neilor, 13 December 2005 - 02:51 PM.


#1513 ILLusions0fGrander

ILLusions0fGrander

    third echelon agent

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,500 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Post Apocalyptic DC Vault No. 101
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 13 December 2005 - 05:24 PM

QUOTE(Neilor @ Dec 13 2005, 08:57 AM) View Post

Half Life 2
Delete the following for English only version :

\GameMedia\zip0_xbox_spanish.xz_
\GameMedia\zip0_xbox_italian.xz_
\GameMedia\zip0_xbox_german.xz_
\GameMedia\zip0_xbox_french.xz_


already posted, but good looking out


#1514 HarshReality

HarshReality

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 103 posts
  • Location:Indiana, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:none

Posted 16 December 2005 - 04:01 PM

Anybody know deletions for Call of Duty 2 Big Red One?

#1515 HarshReality

HarshReality

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 103 posts
  • Location:Indiana, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:none

Posted 16 December 2005 - 05:22 PM

Now I get to figure out why Gauntlet Seven Sorrows and Call of Duty 2 wont fly... Guess I'll try the default acl file to see if that takes care of it.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users