Jump to content


Photo

Help With True Blue Dash


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 mfcdan

mfcdan

    X-S Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • Pip
  • 129 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 18 December 2003 - 12:07 PM

Installed this, works fine when the chip's on but get an error when its off, is this meant to happen?

also can u set up ftp in the msdash?

#2 ImOkRuOk

ImOkRuOk

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 264 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Xbox, games: fighting, action, Gore and blood and guts and death and violence and satan
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 18 December 2003 - 12:55 PM

did you read any of the docs that came with it?
That SEARCH button near the top of this page does wonders:)

#3 mfcdan

mfcdan

    X-S Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • Pip
  • 129 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 19 December 2003 - 09:21 PM

is it not just as easy to say yes or no than to be a silly smug wanker?

#4 ImOkRuOk

ImOkRuOk

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 264 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Xbox, games: fighting, action, Gore and blood and guts and death and violence and satan
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 23 December 2003 - 07:54 AM

Actually I thought it was comically helping you... but if you say so....

Silly smug wanker? .....right.....

#5 nadnerb

nadnerb

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 502 posts
  • Location:Bath, UK
  • Interests:stuff
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 23 December 2003 - 10:50 AM

yes, its normal for that to happen.

2 reasons.

1. you havent locked your hdd.
when the chip is turned off the MS bios cannot access the hdd because it is unlocked therefore you get the error
2. you edited the dashboard files on the C drive (this is probably your problem)
when the chip is turned off the MS bios will not execute the xboxdash.xbe because it has been edited and therefore it is no longer signed. (Of course your chip will be able to load the same xbe)

Solution:
place the hacked dash files on E or F drive
then edit your xecuter/evox bios to boot from F or E drive.
place unedited dashboard files on the C drive

when the hacked bios loads it will execute the hacked xbe on the E or F drive
when the MS bios loads it will load the unedited xbe on the C drive


hope this helps smile.gif

(if you dont know how to edit your bios then check out the BIOS forums)



#6 nadnerb

nadnerb

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 502 posts
  • Location:Bath, UK
  • Interests:stuff
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 23 December 2003 - 10:52 AM

and no, you cant set up FTP in the MS dashboard.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users