Jump to content


Photo

Re Flashing A Tsop


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 111hhh111

111hhh111

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 30 December 2003 - 08:50 PM

I just bought a Xbox TSOP modded. How can i reflsh it to a newer Bios. Evox says Unknown Bios.

#2 crazysnaker

crazysnaker

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 14 posts

Posted 30 December 2003 - 08:54 PM

QUOTE (111hhh111 @ Dec 30 2003, 10:50 PM)
I just bought a Xbox TSOP modded. How can i reflsh it to a newer Bios. Evox says Unknown Bios.

newer version of Evoxdash will tell.

#3 111hhh111

111hhh111

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 30 December 2003 - 08:59 PM

Thanks for the info crazysnaker.
But i still want to know if it possible to reflash my xbox, do i have to open it and stuff. How would i go about it.
I want to do this because my PGR2 backup keeps crashing before a race, and i think it is because i have an old bios.
Also can i put on any bios, eg X2, or are they made for the xecuter chips only?

#4 Frag Daddy

Frag Daddy

    X-S Expert

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPip
  • 657 posts
  • Location:Oregon
  • Interests:Xbox Modification, Technology, Backpacking & Mountaineering
  • Xbox Version:v1.2

Posted 30 December 2003 - 09:12 PM

First of all, I'm going to need some info like...what version xbox do you have, and do you have a winbond tsop. The version of xbox you have will determine the bios size, and how you reflash your tsop depends on whether you have a winbond or not.

#5 111hhh111

111hhh111

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 31 December 2003 - 12:11 AM

the website http://xbox-linux.so...onsfinding.html shows my xbox to be at least 1.1.
I'd put my money on it being a 1.4, but i havent Opened it.

Winbond TSOP? No idea about that. How would I go about finding that out?

#6 Frag Daddy

Frag Daddy

    X-S Expert

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPip
  • 657 posts
  • Location:Oregon
  • Interests:Xbox Modification, Technology, Backpacking & Mountaineering
  • Xbox Version:v1.2

Posted 31 December 2003 - 04:08 AM

The only way to find out is to open ur xbox. You can then also confirm the version.

#7 111hhh111

111hhh111

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 31 December 2003 - 11:33 AM

I used the Bios Information Program and copied down the TSOP code = st m29f002bt70n1
This seem to colate to this:
Flash = 0x20B0,"ST - 29F002",0x40000
using HSDEMONZ Bios List + Hash Post.
So no, I don't have a Winbond Tsop, I think.

Also currently I have a Evox M7 Bios, do i need to change this.

Edited by 111hhh111, 31 December 2003 - 11:34 AM.


#8 Arius

Arius

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,056 posts
  • Location:Uk
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 31 December 2003 - 11:35 AM

M7 is pretty new, I dont see why you ould need to change it.

Edited by Arius, 31 December 2003 - 11:35 AM.


#9 Frag Daddy

Frag Daddy

    X-S Expert

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPip
  • 657 posts
  • Location:Oregon
  • Interests:Xbox Modification, Technology, Backpacking & Mountaineering
  • Xbox Version:v1.2

Posted 31 December 2003 - 10:10 PM

If you have a v.1.4 or 1.5, the only bioses that will work are M7 and x2 4979. For the other versions of the xbox, you can use whatever u want.

Edited by Frag Daddy, 31 December 2003 - 10:10 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users