Jump to content


Photo

Help for XYZ Live codes - See if you are banned


  • Please log in to reply
980 replies to this topic

#361 RideBurton164

RideBurton164

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 215 posts
  • Location:Harrisburg, PA
  • Xbox Version:v1.6

Posted 08 November 2003 - 02:35 AM

Ok heres the deal. I have a v1.0 xbox. I fried the original motherboard and purchased a new one, got it all setup again with a 20gb hdd. Busted up the daughter board a while ago so i only had ports 1 and 2 so i finally decided to try and fix it....busted up 1 and 2 also and was forced to buy another daughter board..oops. Anyway, I just bought xbox live and wanted to test it out so i installed it on my sisters unmodded xbox. Works great, love it. However, when i got mine back up and running today, i pop in the starter disc, update the dashboard, and UH OH NETWORK TROUBLESHOOTER..!! Everything checks out, except for unable to reach xbox live at the bottom Now sorry if i missed a post, and if i did please feel free to make fun of me, but somehow I seem to be banned from xbox live, when i've NEVER been on xbox live with my xbox to get banned!! Anyone have any ideas? I'm thinkin crappy eeprom? My xyz is as follows:

W: 0000-000B
X: 0000-F001
Y: 00C2-0022
Z: 0000-0000

or with mac address entered

W: 0000-000B
X: 0000-F021
Y: 00C2-0022
Z: 0000-0000

Thanks for any help guys...

I had wires still installed from an x2 lite that was removed...took those out didnt do anything(as i didnt think it would...)

#362 Cutriss

Cutriss

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 November 2003 - 03:26 AM

QUOTE (RideBurton164 @ Nov 8 2003, 04:35 AM)
W: 0000-000B
X: 0000-F001
Y: 00C2-0022
Z: 0000-0000

or with mac address entered

W: 0000-000B
X: 0000-F021
Y: 00C2-0022
Z: 0000-0000

This is interesting. Other people with the "6" banned code actually get a message stating that they're operating modified equipment.

The people with the C1/C2/C3 codes don't get that message. They just get a "can't find Xbox Live" error. Not sure why MS would provide some people one banned code and others the other. I think this must be another sort of network error.

If someone out there has a C1/C2/C3 box and is competent with a router, do us a favor and do some logging on your connection attempt. See if you can ping the addresses that your Xbox is trying to access. Or, just take a log, send it to me, and I'll see what's what.

Also, list your ISP (and whereabouts you live).

#363 Fuzzy

Fuzzy

    X-S Messiah

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,308 posts
  • Location:NY
  • Interests:Music, Computers, Video Games
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 November 2003 - 05:27 AM

QUOTE (Cutriss @ Nov 8 2003, 12:26 AM)
QUOTE (RideBurton164 @ Nov 8 2003, 04:35 AM)
W: 0000-000B
X: 0000-F001
Y: 00C2-0022
Z: 0000-0000

or with mac address entered

W: 0000-000B
X: 0000-F021
Y: 00C2-0022
Z: 0000-0000

This is interesting. Other people with the "6" banned code actually get a message stating that they're operating modified equipment.

The people with the C1/C2/C3 codes don't get that message. They just get a "can't find Xbox Live" error. Not sure why MS would provide some people one banned code and others the other. I think this must be another sort of network error.

If someone out there has a C1/C2/C3 box and is competent with a router, do us a favor and do some logging on your connection attempt. See if you can ping the addresses that your Xbox is trying to access. Or, just take a log, send it to me, and I'll see what's what.

Also, list your ISP (and whereabouts you live).

I just get this feeling the c1/c2/c3 has something to do with certian things not matching up like the eeprom data. A lot of people who switch parts around and their eeprom get these codes.

#364 RideBurton164

RideBurton164

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 215 posts
  • Location:Harrisburg, PA
  • Xbox Version:v1.6

Posted 08 November 2003 - 05:33 AM

so you think new eeprom would fix the problem?

#365 Airwolf[UKR]

Airwolf[UKR]

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 50 posts

Posted 08 November 2003 - 02:00 PM

QUOTE (RideBurton164 @ Nov 8 2003, 04:35 AM)
Ok heres the deal. I have a v1.0 xbox. I fried the original motherboard and purchased a new one, got it all setup again with a 20gb hdd. Busted up the daughter board a while ago so i only had ports 1 and 2 so i finally decided to try and fix it....busted up 1 and 2 also and was forced to buy another daughter board..oops. Anyway, I just bought xbox live and wanted to test it out so i installed it on my sisters unmodded xbox. Works great, love it. However, when i got mine back up and running today, i pop in the starter disc, update the dashboard, and UH OH NETWORK TROUBLESHOOTER..!! Everything checks out, except for unable to reach xbox live at the bottom Now sorry if i missed a post, and if i did please feel free to make fun of me, but somehow I seem to be banned from xbox live, when i've NEVER been on xbox live with my xbox to get banned!! Anyone have any ideas? I'm thinkin crappy eeprom? My xyz is as follows:

W: 0000-000B
X: 0000-F001
Y: 00C2-0022
Z: 0000-0000

or with mac address entered

W: 0000-000B
X: 0000-F021
Y: 00C2-0022
Z: 0000-0000

Thanks for any help guys...

I had wires still installed from an x2 lite that was removed...took those out didnt do anything(as i didnt think it would...)

i think it has something to do with the things that you broke like the motherboard, because C2 in your XYZ codes means that your xbox proccesor is doing overtime(thats what ive heard)

#366 RideBurton164

RideBurton164

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 215 posts
  • Location:Harrisburg, PA
  • Xbox Version:v1.6

Posted 08 November 2003 - 02:13 PM

processor doing overtime?? that sounds kinda ridiculous....i just bought a new unbanned eeprom, so we'll see how that works. your processor theory seems almost stupid as the processor is integrated into the motherboard...so its not like there would be a conflict between processor and motherboard. only thing that would be diff with a mb swap is dvd drive and hard drive.

Edited by RideBurton164, 08 November 2003 - 03:16 PM.


#367 MikeHolliday

MikeHolliday

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 163 posts

Posted 08 November 2003 - 06:34 PM

Damnit, i started Rainbow 6 with the modchip turned on just to test the game out and all of a sudden I see some xbox live menu saying "connecting" I immediately turned the xbox off.
I had been playing Crimson Skies without updating the dashboard (unless it did it without letting me know but nothing seems to have changed so i dont think it ever updated) and all of a sudden last night when i tried to play (three or four days after the rainbow 6 incident) Crimson Skies with mod chip off like i always do it goes to some menu and says i have modified hardware. I guess i'm banned?

W:0000-0008
X:0000-F001
Y:00A8-6860
Z:8015-1900

#368 RideBurton164

RideBurton164

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 215 posts
  • Location:Harrisburg, PA
  • Xbox Version:v1.6

Posted 09 November 2003 - 03:47 AM

to finish off my problem from a few replys ago....i got new eeprom and it fixed it so I'm guessing 1 the eeprom on the motherboard i bought from the guy was banned, or some of the codes didnt match up, or they were just completely bogus and made up.

as far as your beta issue man...from what ive read, i understand it that beta users who used chips on live during beta, got banned as soon as the installed retail even if they didnt use the chip on retail...but thats just my understanding

#369 dectose

dectose

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 09 November 2003 - 11:40 PM

I can't connect to Live since 2 days...
Here's what I THINK happened : the "autolaunch games" parameter was ON in Evox, and so when I booted Crimson Skies loaded, and I didn't notice if my modchip was on or off (red led instead of green).

I tried to connect to Live without any success since ("xbox live not found").... so I think I'm banned...

(X2 Lite - IP manu - DNS manu - Country : France)

W : 0000-000B
X : 0000 - 000D
Y : 00A8 - 4800
Z : 0000 - 0000

Dectose

Edited by dectose, 10 November 2003 - 10:20 AM.


#370 Cutriss

Cutriss

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 10 November 2003 - 06:43 PM

Well, I've scanned through all the posts in this thread, and I'm busy processing the information down so I can make a definitive list of what each bitflag is.

For now, I can at least disclose the following details:

Having your Live account on an MC or the HD makes no difference.

Setting your connection to 10BaseT or 100BaseTX makes no difference. Your transmission flow settings (Half-duplex / Full-duplex) *will* adjust the W values. I don't know offhand if the Xbox hardware supports Gig-E, and the only place I have access to 1000BaseTX is on our Cisco routers at work, which are heavily monitored, and I don't have a Mac, so I can't check to see if Gigabit Ethernet gives a different value of W. If someone else could check this, that'd be good. Someone way back posted a W: value of 0013, and I don't know what generated that.

Playing around with my connection settings actually gave me a few new values of X:, and I didn't even touch the MAC/PPPoE/Wireless settings.

Edited by Cutriss, 10 November 2003 - 06:46 PM.


#371 Cutriss

Cutriss

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 10 November 2003 - 06:57 PM

Also, the 008C that Ranger 5 reported last week is a DNS issue, because you can get that code just by enabling manual DNS specification, and then entering in bogus values.

The error code doesn't distinguish the reason the DNS server was unreachable (eg - connection rejected/denied from machine). I tried setting it to the Xbox itself, my gateway (which wasn't serving DNS), another IP within the same subnet (where no machine existed), and an IP outside the subnet. All four returned the same error code.

So, Ranger 5 may be banned (he said as much), but his problem now is the network and nothing else.

#372 Fuzzy

Fuzzy

    X-S Messiah

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,308 posts
  • Location:NY
  • Interests:Music, Computers, Video Games
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 10 November 2003 - 10:31 PM

When i finally get a hex editor that didnt run out is liscense ill start searching!

#373 Devlin

Devlin

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 21 posts

Posted 13 November 2003 - 05:51 AM

Hopefully, you've laid my mind to rest, I connected (for the first time since Beta) to Xbox Live with my mod-chip enabled using Top Spin, while I was connecting it was taking an age to log into Live so looked down, realised I'd been using DVDX the night before and quickly switched off my Xbox while it was still logging in (must've been 15-20 seconds logging in).

I've checked my codes and here are the results:

using an Ethernet Router, all settings on automatic I live in England.

X: 0000 - F001
Y: 00A8 - 4840
Z: 0000 - 0000

Does that mean I'm safe or will it change later on?

*Edit* I forgot to say I have been on Live after that, I realise sometimes it takes a while to get banned but wouldn't my Y code change as soon as it was detected?

Edited by Devlin, 13 November 2003 - 06:14 AM.


#374 Fuzzy

Fuzzy

    X-S Messiah

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,308 posts
  • Location:NY
  • Interests:Music, Computers, Video Games
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 November 2003 - 01:20 AM

QUOTE (Devlin @ Nov 13 2003, 02:51 AM)
Hopefully, you've laid my mind to rest, I connected (for the first time since Beta) to Xbox Live with my mod-chip enabled using Top Spin, while I was connecting it was taking an age to log into Live so looked down, realised I'd been using DVDX the night before and quickly switched off my Xbox while it was still logging in (must've been 15-20 seconds logging in).

I've checked my codes and here are the results:

using an Ethernet Router, all settings on automatic I live in England.

X: 0000 - F001
Y: 00A8 - 4840
Z: 0000 - 0000

Does that mean I'm safe or will it change later on?

*Edit* I forgot to say I have been on Live after that, I realise sometimes it takes a while to get banned but wouldn't my Y code change as soon as it was detected?

It could change later on because the live system takes a bit to register everything. The codes are based on responses from the server. If your not recieving the trashed response, it wont say it.

#375 akula169

akula169

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 439 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 18 November 2003 - 05:01 AM

Ok, so has anyone found out what the C2 code means?

Here's my problem - I've got two xboxes - one connects, one doesn't - same network - same config - DHCP on my router. Live 2.0 was installed on both - auto-connect was disabled right after I upgraded to 2.0.

The one that isn't working:

It wants to troubleshoot immediately. Upon troubleshooting, it gets an IP, resolves DNS and then immediately hits "Live not found" and pops up this message:

"Your Xbox console cannot communicate with Xbox Live because of technical configuration issues. Please call the Customer Care number listed in your Xbox Instruction Manual for more information."

Here's the XYZ

W: 0000-000B
X: 0000-F001
Y: 00C2-01E4
Z: AFFF-0018

Now, after reading all these posts, I figured something might be up with my EEPROM, since the video mode was changed when I was messing with XBMC. I used a copy of the original EEPROM (from evox backup) to re-do the EEPROM with ConfigMagic - unlocked drive, rewrote EEPROM, Loaded EEPROM, Locked drive. No difference. Still can't find Live.


I'm thinking I'll try swapping the EEPROMS between the two boxes to see if it makes a difference. But that will have to wait until I have more time tomorrow.

Just for kicks, here's the XYZ from the working box:

X: 0000-F001
Y: 00AB-4860
Z: 0000-0000

I'll report my findings on the EEPROM swap tomorrow.

** added info **

Oh - I guess I should mention that I've also recently upgraded my drive from a 120G to a 250G - noticed another post talking about this. However, it is locked - and only a partition 6 - no G drive. Just saw another post talking about this. This may be the root of the problem and caused it stop working, but I haven't tried Live in a couple months, so I don't know if it was working before the drive upgrade.

I'll also swap the drive back to the 120G and see if that does anything as well.

Edited by akula169, 18 November 2003 - 05:31 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users