Jump to content


Photo

Help for XYZ Live codes - See if you are banned


  • Please log in to reply
980 replies to this topic

#886 Frosty Freeze

Frosty Freeze

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 50 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted 30 July 2005 - 05:44 PM

ok this may be a really lame question...........

but how can you tell if you have been banned or are just having network problems?

#887 JD117SXY

JD117SXY

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 30 July 2005 - 07:17 PM

I think I might have messed up my Xbox Live account. I was FTPing some files over to the E drive using EvoX and I backed up the TDATA,UDATA, and the CACHE to my computer. I removed a folder containing the halo to maps in the TDATA folder to make room for a game backup. After decided to keep the maps instead of the game backup I deleted the whole TDATA folder and replaced it with the backup I had on my computer, along with the UDATA and the CACHE. After I made sure it was the same as I had it I turned off my chip and booted to my retail dash and tried to sign into Xbox Live, but it said that the software or hardware might be modified. I turned off my Xbox an booted into the Xenium OS on my chip and restored my EEprom backup to see if that would help, but it didn't

Here are the Codes: BTW: USA, Xenium ICE, v1.0, Automatic connections

1.00.5971.01

X:0000-F001
Y:00A8-6860
Z:8015-190D

#888 sidewinder33

sidewinder33

    X-S Genius

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 982 posts
  • Location:Arizona, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 30 July 2005 - 08:04 PM

QUOTE(Frosty Freeze @ Jul 30 2005, 09:55 AM)
ok this may be a really lame question...........

but how can you tell if you have been banned or are just having network problems?

View Post



you can tell you banned by the y line of code if you have a 5 in the second set like this Y:xxxx-6xxx your banned anything else is a network prob or software prob.
QUOTE(JD117SXY @ Jul 30 2005, 11:28 AM)
I think I might have messed up my Xbox Live account. I was FTPing some files over to the E drive using EvoX and I backed up the TDATA,UDATA, and the CACHE to my computer. I removed a folder containing the halo to maps in the  TDATA folder to make room for a game backup. After decided to keep the maps instead of the game backup I deleted the whole TDATA folder and replaced it with the backup I had on my computer, along with the UDATA and the CACHE. After I made sure it was the same as I had it I turned off my chip and booted to my retail dash and tried to sign into Xbox Live, but it said that the software or hardware might be modified. I turned off my Xbox an booted into the Xenium OS on my chip and restored my EEprom backup to see if that would help, but it didn't

Here are the Codes: BTW: USA, Xenium ICE, v1.0, Automatic connections

1.00.5971.01

X:0000-F001
Y:00A8-6860
Z:8015-190D

View Post


from what i understand the since the update the maps were signed and pretty much locked to your hdd. if you ess with them in anyway they know you have a modded xbox.


#889 JD117SXY

JD117SXY

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 30 July 2005 - 09:53 PM

So I have to get a new HDD and EEprom to get unbanned sad.gif , right.

Edited by JD117SXY, 30 July 2005 - 09:55 PM.


#890 pira

pira

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 06 October 2005 - 04:19 PM

Hi Guys! This is my setting. I have to Xbox, each one have a mods chip, DUOX2 & Xenium Ice.

1.00.5971.01

w: 0000-000B
x: 0000-F009
y: 00C2-03E0

z: 0000-0000
l: 0ms (0ms)
p:0/0

DuoX2, original drive Seagate ST310014ACE

Thks for your Help! Pira muhaha.gif

#891 Statecowboy

Statecowboy

    X-S Genius

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 855 posts
  • Location:Stillwater
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 06 October 2005 - 04:21 PM

QUOTE(sidewinder33 @ Jul 30 2005, 03:15 PM)
you can tell you banned by the y line of code if you have a 5 in the second set like this Y:xxxx-6xxx your banned anything else is a network prob or software prob.

View Post



Do you mean
y:xxxx-5xxx
???

#892 sidewinder33

sidewinder33

    X-S Genius

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 982 posts
  • Location:Arizona, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 07 October 2005 - 02:35 AM

QUOTE(pira @ Oct 6 2005, 08:30 AM)
Hi Guys! This is my setting. I have to Xbox, each one have a mods chip, DUOX2 & Xenium Ice.

1.00.5971.01

w: 0000-000B
x: 0000-F009
y: 00C2-03E0

z: 0000-0000
l: 0ms (0ms)
p:0/0

DuoX2, original drive Seagate ST310014ACE

Thks for your Help! Pira  muhaha.gif

View Post


Have you ever changed your video region? From everything that I know the Y:00C2-03E0 is a corrupted eeprom. We dont fully know how or why it gets corrupted, the only thing that I have seen fix this problem was an eeprom restore or a new virgin eeprom. First try the restore, if that doesnt work then try the new eeprom.


QUOTE(Statecowboy @ Oct 6 2005, 08:32 AM)
Do you mean
y:xxxx-5xxx
???

View Post


hahah sorry its supposed to be a 6 not a 5. I make lots of typos. biggrin.gif

Edited by sidewinder33, 07 October 2005 - 02:38 AM.


#893 LafferUSA

LafferUSA

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 100 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 01 November 2005 - 11:41 PM

1.00.5971.01
W: 0000 - 000B
X: 0000 - F001
Y: 00C2 - 03E0
Z: 0000 - 0000
L: 0 ms (0 ms)

P: 0/0

-------------------------------
1.00.5971.01
MT: 1 (0015 - 00F0)
IC: 1 (0015 - 00F0)
NT: 0

Do I have that unsolvable issue?

Edited by LafferUSA, 01 November 2005 - 11:41 PM.


#894 sidewinder33

sidewinder33

    X-S Genius

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 982 posts
  • Location:Arizona, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 02 November 2005 - 01:52 AM

QUOTE(LafferUSA @ Nov 1 2005, 03:52 PM)
1.00.5971.01
W: 0000 - 000B
X: 0000 - F001
Y: 00C2 - 03E0
Z: 0000 - 0000
L: 0 ms (0 ms)

P: 0/0

-------------------------------
1.00.5971.01
MT: 1 (0015 - 00F0)
IC: 1 (0015 - 00F0)
NT: 0

Do I have that unsolvable issue?

View Post



Its not unsolvable but the only thing that has fixed that specific error (by that i mean 00C2-03E0) is a new virgin eeprom. We think that it has to do something with a corrupted eeprom. If you have a backup of the eeprom when it was good try reflashing that, if that doesnt work then the only thing left to do is to get a new eeprom.

#895 LafferUSA

LafferUSA

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 100 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 02 November 2005 - 11:03 PM

How does the EEPROM get corrupted, and can I reflash it with ConfigMagic?

#896 sidewinder33

sidewinder33

    X-S Genius

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 982 posts
  • Location:Arizona, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 03 November 2005 - 03:13 AM

Its never been concluded on why it get corrupted, and yes you use configure magic to reflash it.

#897 LafferUSA

LafferUSA

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 100 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 03 November 2005 - 07:58 AM

Alright I got a new eeprom, but when I try to change it, I can't. I use ConfigMagic. And here is what happens.


I follow these exactly...

-Move the EEPROM.BIN file into that DATA directory, overwriting the EEPROM.BIN file that is already there.

-Load up Configmagic.

-Select "LOAD XBOX EEPROM" in the menu.

-Select "UNLOCK HD" in the menu.

-Load the EEPROM.BIN file in the DATA directory by choosing "LOAD EEPROM FROM .BIN FILE"

-Now, select "UPDATE XBOX EEPROM" in the menu.

-In the menu, select "LOAD XBOX EEPROM". You will notice your EEPROM is now different! Success

-Select "LOCK HD" from the menu.


At the end when I hit LOAD XBOX EEPROM, it goes back to my original EEROM. The keys are different before when I hit UPDATE XBOX EEPROM. But as soon as I hit LOAD XBOX EEPROM my original goes back. So I just lock it and go back to normal.

What the hell is wrong. I tried about 3 new EEPROMs.

#898 The Keyser

The Keyser

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 06 November 2005 - 05:40 PM

Thought I'd add my comments, basically was having trouble and getting this:

My codes are:

W:0000 000B
X:0000 F009
Y: 00C2 01E4
Z:AFFF 0618
L: 0ms (0ms)
P: 0/0

have xenium, but loading retail bios.

Did a restore setting from backup and hey presto worked. Think I had tinkered with regions settings for DVD.

#899 celare

celare

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 06 November 2005 - 09:23 PM

Hi, just thought I'd chip in here. I was getting the Y: 00C2 code in various forms with various eeprom.bin files I tried. It turned out the problem was that I was loading the eeprom.bin file in ConfigMagic, then editing it and then flashing it. This always resulted in a 00C2 code. What I had to do to get it working was open the eeprom.bin file and then flash it WITHOUT MAKING ANY CHANGES, then load it from the Xbox and edit it before finally reflashing it. It seems you can't make on the fly edits to an eeprom unless you've already flashed the eeprom in its unaltered state. The Enigmah video switching didn't help in any of my 00C2 cases. Hope that helps someone out.

#900 rasstar

rasstar

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 07 December 2005 - 07:27 PM

Man the C2 error is driving me nuts. i never made any changes to any of the eeproms. My original eeprom was banned from live and when i try a new eeprom I get xbox live not found and it shows the c2 error. I also installed a new hard drive. I tried multiple eeproms with the same result.


is there any solution to this problem? Anyone have any ides on what i can do?





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users