Jump to content


Photo

Possible To Seperate Sub Directories And Program


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 LegolasArcher

LegolasArcher

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 142 posts

Posted 04 January 2004 - 06:46 PM

Im working on a OS X skin for MXM, and I was curious of a few things.

1) I would like to have all the subdirectories seperated from the XBEs on the menus, but you can still scroll through them normally. Is this possible (in any way)?
2) Is there any new "things" added to skinning since the last release (ive been inactive for a few months) For example more "stats" to show, etc.
3) Does the inclusion of actionscript impact skinning at all? (eiher in new requiremnents or features)

BTW its not the skin that someone was giving away for free on this board. Im basically done the preview window, so I may post a few screenshots of it.

#2 geniusalz

geniusalz

    Team MXM

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,827 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 04 January 2004 - 08:21 PM

1) Can't do that, but you CAN have the main menu show up in one place, and all submenus show up in some other place.

e.g. Main menu is start button; pressing up/down changes text. When you press A, it opens up a start menu, with stuff listed there.

2) New things include but are not limited to:

Possibility of showing other items' preview vids, thumbnails, and titles (next/previous in the menu list)
You can also use CGtitle strings with offset, to show next/previous games.
This allows you to make a menu with text positioned anywhere, and with thumbnails positioned anywhere.
However, these features aren't released yet, but will be included in the next release. You can read more in the MXM 0.9n.6 thread (first post, near the bottom it lists 0.9n.7 features)

In conclusion, if you want customized menus, wait till the next release.

3) No actionscripting in skins yet.

And what do u mean about giving away for free? Are you planning to sell it or something? huh.gif

#3 fLEx7325

fLEx7325

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 125 posts
  • Location:Yay Area
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 04 January 2004 - 08:27 PM

QUOTE
And what do u mean about giving away for free? Are you planning to sell it or something? 


I think he's talking about the psd file ravage73 put up for grabs

QUOTE
1) Can't do that, but you CAN have the main menu show up in one place, and all submenus show up in some other place.

e.g. Main menu is start button; pressing up/down changes text. When you press A, it opens up a start menu, with stuff listed there.


How would u go about doing this? is this possible in the current version? I want to do something similar like when u are in a submenu, it displays the menu u are currently in. I think this was done before, or was it?

#4 LegolasArcher

LegolasArcher

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 142 posts

Posted 04 January 2004 - 08:33 PM

I was just talking about how someone was giving away there current template since they can work on it anymore. Or something like that. Ofcourse people arnt selling skins!

#5 geniusalz

geniusalz

    Team MXM

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,827 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 04 January 2004 - 08:36 PM

Haha ok, no problem

flex: The MainMenu conditional should let you define two menus; one for the main menu, one for any submenu. Same with images.

<layoutelement>*1 item menu for start button
<Conditional>Mainmenu</Conditional>
</layoutelement>

<layoutelement>*image for start menu
<Conditional not="true">Mainmenu</Conditional>
</layoutelement>

<layoutelement>*big start menu menu
<Conditional not="true">Mainmenu</Conditional>
</layoutelement>

#6 fLEx7325

fLEx7325

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 125 posts
  • Location:Yay Area
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 04 January 2004 - 08:46 PM

So, what would be the correct format? ... Can u give me an example....What would i put for the source?

#7 geniusalz

geniusalz

    Team MXM

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,827 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 04 January 2004 - 09:37 PM

CODE
 <LayoutElement Type="Text" Source="CurrentSubMenu">
  <Conditional>SubMenu</Conditional>
  <Pos x="167" y="180" w="260" h="28"/>
  <Justify X="Center" Y="Center"/>
  <TextColor>0xFF777777</TextColor>
 </LayoutElement>




#8 LegolasArcher

LegolasArcher

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 142 posts

Posted 04 January 2004 - 09:42 PM

Well, I just tested the basic layout, (I checked it out in MXM skin designed to prevent MAJOR **** ups an dit looked fine), but on an actual xbox abour 3 inches of each side us cut off as the bottom 1/2 of the text

#9 geniusalz

geniusalz

    Team MXM

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,827 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 04 January 2004 - 09:44 PM

Well, that's why I put that note in skinner, right under the drawing canvas. dry.gif

#10 LegolasArcher

LegolasArcher

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 142 posts

Posted 04 January 2004 - 10:10 PM

That says "May cut off the edges" My TV seems to cut off half of the friggin picture! Also, whats with the text? (did I really screw up?) ph34r.gif

#11 geniusalz

geniusalz

    Team MXM

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,827 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 04 January 2004 - 10:50 PM

Well, sorry for sounding rude.
Half the picture.. hmmm
This might happen if u're using big png's and resizing them in skinner. The problem is that skinner shows them unstretched while MXM stretches them.
To fix the problem, set the height/width exactly the same as the dimensions of the source file. And resize/crop the source file if you want to resize/crop.

Text gets cut off if the textbox isn't high enough, so make the textbox taller (the font I use in skinner isn't the same as the font MXM uses, so there might be a little problem there)

#12 LegolasArcher

LegolasArcher

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 142 posts

Posted 04 January 2004 - 10:51 PM

blink.gif Hmm. I guess Ill hav eto resize the image somewhat

#13 fLEx7325

fLEx7325

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 125 posts
  • Location:Yay Area
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 06 January 2004 - 05:26 AM

Thx geniusalz, ill try and implement that in my next.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users