Jump to content


Photo

128mb Xbox And Surreal64


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 DK|Masters

DK|Masters

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 143 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:programing, developing games, building hardware stuff for the computer and for my xbox<br>
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 09 January 2004 - 08:44 PM

Hi guys who of you has a 128MB XBOX and tried out SURREAL64.

I have a 128MB XBOX and want to know which settings you choose for your games.

#2 angell

angell

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 09 January 2004 - 08:50 PM

16 and 16. Its only been mentioned 10 times in the last week.

#3 XDelusion

XDelusion

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,013 posts
  • Location:Your Location
  • Interests:DOOM, Star Wars (Books Comics), Natural Law.
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:none

Posted 09 January 2004 - 08:57 PM

Is there anywhere to send off your XBOX and get a memory upgrade done for you at a reasonable price?

I think I'm ready to invest in a second XBOX, one for retail games, one for the underground.

#4 DK|Masters

DK|Masters

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 143 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:programing, developing games, building hardware stuff for the computer and for my xbox<br>
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 09 January 2004 - 08:59 PM

ok the problem is when i put 16 and 16 my roms wont load. the sceen is black.



#5 angell

angell

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 09 January 2004 - 09:19 PM

But it works otherwise on normal settings?

#6 DK|Masters

DK|Masters

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 143 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:programing, developing games, building hardware stuff for the computer and for my xbox<br>
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 09 January 2004 - 09:33 PM

yes otherwise it works fine.

for conkers bad fur day (u) im using 1964 dynarec 16mb and pagemem 15mb (at 16mb) it will freeze).
videomemory is at 10MB somehow it resets all higher settings. Im using azimer sound plugin.

After that conker is running really good. and i have 55 - 60 mb free after loading.

#7 Iriez

Iriez

    XBINS TOTALITARIAN

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,723 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 January 2004 - 09:34 PM

Hrm...not sure, i dont have a debug xbox. Lantus does though, so perhaps he can post some of his settings. Have you tried running perfect dark using 1964 with 16/16 for dyna/paging ?

#8 DK|Masters

DK|Masters

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 143 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:programing, developing games, building hardware stuff for the computer and for my xbox<br>
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 09 January 2004 - 09:42 PM

QUOTE
Hrm...not sure, i dont have a debug xbox. Lantus does though, so perhaps he can post some of his settings. Have you tried running perfect dark using 1964 with 16/16 for dyna/paging ?

yes i tried that but it freezez at 16 and 16

#9 infidelity

infidelity

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 650 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 January 2004 - 09:49 PM

QUOTE (XDelusion @ Jan 9 2004, 10:57 PM)
Is there anywhere to send off your XBOX and get a memory upgrade done for you at a reasonable price?

I think I'm ready to invest in a second XBOX, one for retail games, one for the underground.

i'd like to know where to send mine out as well.....

Edited by infidelity, 09 January 2004 - 09:49 PM.


#10 lantus

lantus

    X-S Genius

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 923 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 10 January 2004 - 12:38 AM

hmm 16 and 16 freeze on the V1.0 for me as well

did you check out my Video of it though? i was using 16 and 8 and theres no stutter at all



#11 Ed_209

Ed_209

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 252 posts
  • Location:Central Florida
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 10 January 2004 - 01:01 AM

For those of you who are wanting memory upgrades... www.gamestron.com are installing ram upgrades for 100 bucks or you can buy a motherboard off of them with ram for 160. They sell xboxes with ram preinstalled also. They also offer xboxes with 1400 mhz cpu upgrades (with switch to slow it back down to 733 mhz). I ordered a motherboard with ram off of them myself a few weeks ago on preorder and I am still waiting for my shipment to arrive.

#12 XDelusion

XDelusion

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,013 posts
  • Location:Your Location
  • Interests:DOOM, Star Wars (Books Comics), Natural Law.
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:none

Posted 10 January 2004 - 01:46 AM

Hey thankx for the reply, I was starting to feel ignored and alone, desparate for company and affection...

...well not that bad exactly. smile.gif

I'll look into them, so you say you've been waiting weeks now? Like how many 4 to 6 weeks or longer?

EDIT: Availability: Due to a shipping delay, we'll start shipping this item after January 9, 2004. Sorry for the inconvenience.

Edited by XDelusion, 10 January 2004 - 01:58 AM.


#13 DK|Masters

DK|Masters

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 143 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:programing, developing games, building hardware stuff for the computer and for my xbox<br>
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 10 January 2004 - 03:08 AM

QUOTE
lantus Posted on Jan 10 2004, 02:38 AM
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
hmm 16 and 16 freeze on the V1.0 for me as well

did you check out my Video of it though? i was using 16 and 8 and theres no stutter at all



thank you lantus thats all i want to know.


#14 dman7

dman7

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 790 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 10 January 2004 - 04:46 AM

QUOTE (Ed_209 @ Jan 10 2004, 03:01 AM)
For those of you who are wanting memory upgrades... www.gamestron.com are installing ram upgrades for 100 bucks or you can buy a motherboard off of them with ram for 160. They sell xboxes with ram preinstalled also. They also offer xboxes with 1400 mhz cpu upgrades (with switch to slow it back down to 733 mhz). I ordered a motherboard with ram off of them myself a few weeks ago on preorder and I am still waiting for my shipment to arrive.

I thought about ordering from them but I think when you send in your motherboard you will recieve a motherboard that isn't brand new. I just bought a new Xbox and I don't want to send in my brand new motherboard to recieve a new one. They claim they are brand new...but I don't see how when they are takeing in all these trade-ins. I dought seriousely that they are going to buy brand new Xbox's and sell the motherboard upgraded for a $150.00. Also I heard they flash the original MS Bios. I'm defintally not bashing them....I think it is a great deal. But I am unsure of these loose ends.


-dman



#15 Lukenatme

Lukenatme

    X-S X-perience

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 334 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 10 January 2004 - 11:23 AM

oops, I found their FAQ on the site to be helpful...a thousand apologies.

Edited by Lukenatme, 10 January 2004 - 11:27 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users