Jump to content


Photo

4979.67 Will Not Work On My V 1.0


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 voypro

voypro

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 12 January 2004 - 01:08 AM

I put my 2.3 lite in my v 1.0, cromwell screen pops up, so it is a good install.

I followed all the tutorials to burn my bioscd.

I obtained my bios (from the same unmentionalbe place that everyone dose) I got the repack version of .67

Made my dvd-r and watch it as it copied to the chip on the screen.

Yes, I have the crap thompson drive but I burned to dvd-r and it read it so it will read my type of disc.

I lost 2 chips to this dam bios, IF you know of problems with .67 on the v 1.0 let me know. If you don't know; don't post, please. I only want imput from some who has used the combo 2.3 lite - v 1.0 - .67 repack

Thanks
Mike

#2 SmoothStyln

SmoothStyln

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts

Posted 12 January 2004 - 01:14 AM

Ive been havin the same problems. Version 1.0 .

I can load it... then I get error 13.....

#3 DJ Pooka

DJ Pooka

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 12 January 2004 - 01:36 AM

Have you possibly thought that you might be using the wrong bios?

Do you have a larger hard drive in your xbox?

If so... is it greater than 140 gigs?

If it's not, then you are using the wrong bios.

use .06.

#4 BigRedDog

BigRedDog

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 12 January 2004 - 02:26 AM

Just reflashed my chip with 4979.67 bios and worked fine. V 1.0 xbox x2.3 lite +, 120 gig hardrive. How is it fragging. Are you getting rebooting, red and green lights, error messages, or something else.

#5 GOEF EAGLE

GOEF EAGLE

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 12 January 2004 - 03:40 AM

Hey voypro wich dvd-r did u use to burn the media?

#6 lan122

lan122

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 566 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 12 January 2004 - 03:47 AM

What size bios file did you flash the chip with. It needs to be 512k or 1024k. If it was 256k then that is the problem. I have used that combo. It is not the bios causing the problem...I believe it might be the size.

#7 heinrich

heinrich

    ..assuming the role of God

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,576 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 12 January 2004 - 03:48 AM

bios 'bug report' -> bios forum
not chip forum
(moving)

#8 GiggyNiggy

GiggyNiggy

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 227 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 12 January 2004 - 03:59 AM

Just FYI I have used both .67 and .06 for TSOP flashes on v1.0 and v1.4 systems and all has been fine with me.

Giggy

#9 8itgreat

8itgreat

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 528 posts
  • Location:Oregon
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 12 January 2004 - 05:47 AM

flashed a buddys chip with a 2.3 lite verion 1.0 xbox w/ thompson drive with bios 4979.06 512k bios with original drive , worked fine...used a memorex cdrw 4x 700mb/80minute cd


didnt use a repack version...just the version lol... if you see the cromwell screen and try and flash and it frags buddy....bad flash is your problem... so many people are having problems with this its crazy.... look at some of my other posts cause im tired of giving advice on this almost daily... see how i did it and do the same...it will work...its best to just use the above brand of cdrw if you have it...cause you wont have to wast expensive dvdr disks

#10 voypro

voypro

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 12 January 2004 - 07:57 PM

RE:

flashed a buddys chip with a 2.3 lite verion 1.0 xbox w/ thompson drive with bios 4979.06 512k bios with original drive , worked fine...used a memorex cdrw 4x 700mb/80minute cd


didnt use a repack version...just the version lol... if you see the cromwell screen and try and flash and it frags buddy....bad flash is your problem... so many people are having problems with this its crazy.... look at some of my other posts cause im tired of giving advice on this almost daily... see how i did it and do the same...it will work...its best to just use the above brand of cdrw if you have it...cause you wont have to wast expensive dvdr disks

What is verision lol, all I saw was the Repack. and what do you mean it was a 512k? EVERY bios file I have see has been 1024k in size. even mine in the repack folder, allthough the name of the file contain ...256k its size WAS 1024k not 256k.

I don't give crap about the disk at this point i just want the F***ing thing to take a good flash.


#11 Strud1512

Strud1512

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,655 posts
  • Location:Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 12 January 2004 - 08:10 PM

QUOTE
EVERY bios file I have see has been 1024k in size. even mine in the repack folder, allthough the name of the file contain ...256k its size WAS 1024k not 256k.

OK - back to basics.

The actual X2 bios is 256kb.
A 512kb bios is just 2 copies of this in a single file, and a 1024kb file contains 4 copies.
If you have the original archive, it should contain 2 256kb files (the 06 and 67 versions), a batch file called MAKE1024 or similar and a few info files.

You should extract these files and use the batch file to turn one of the 256kb bios files into a 1024kb file (it will just make a file containing 4 identical copies). You can then flash this file to your chip. At least this way you will know that the file you are flashing is the correct one.

#12 voypro

voypro

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 15 January 2004 - 02:01 AM

Okay, I figured out what happened.

I was flashing a bad bios. What does that mean.

Okay, It had the correct file name but its size was 1056k. I downloaded it form the wrong folder. WARNING: to other newbies, just because a file has a certain name does not mean it is the correct file. If you have "found" some files say on some ftp site. Be very careful which folder you download from. If you down load a file and it is 1mg already, before you use xecuter file manger, then you have the WRONG file(bios). Do not flash it to your chip you will f up your chip. The size of the correct bios needs to be 256k (in an example of 4979.06)

Good luck




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users