Jump to content


Photo

"ftp Upload All" Makes My Comp Reset


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 therebelious1

therebelious1

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 385 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Interests:bass<br />computers<br />xbox<br />heavy music<br />driving<br />sailing &amp; watersports<br />snowboarding
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 January 2004 - 07:30 AM

i've never had any problem with qwix before now, but whenever i try to extract-upload an iso to ava my computer just resets like i had pushed the reset button...

the only thing that changed between it working and not was the date! one day good, next day bad!

anyone got any ideas?

#2 xionanx

xionanx

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 166 posts
  • Location:Augusta, GA

Posted 15 January 2004 - 10:27 AM

**deleted invalid info**

Edited by xionanx, 28 January 2004 - 10:26 AM.


#3 funy

funy

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 81 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.3

Posted 15 January 2004 - 02:46 PM

maybe something is causing a memory error/dump, if you go into startup and recovery which should be on My computer properties there is an option to disable reboot on blue screen. Then you'll probably get a slightyl more informative blue screen.

#4 Devenic

Devenic

    Avalaunch Team

  • Moderator
  • PipPip
  • 394 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 15 January 2004 - 08:06 PM

Yep, sounds like a blue screen to me. That's usually a hardware or driver problem. Memory and NIC drivers are the likely candidates. It's not a bug in Qwix at any rate...Qwix doesn't reboot anything. smile.gif

#5 DC-burner

DC-burner

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 15 January 2004 - 08:48 PM

Yeah, that happened to me too awhile ago, but it doesn't do it anymore. Only the very first time I did it.

#6 therebelious1

therebelious1

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 385 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Interests:bass<br />computers<br />xbox<br />heavy music<br />driving<br />sailing &amp; watersports<br />snowboarding
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 January 2004 - 11:23 AM

cool, thanks for all of your help, i'll try it again- i aint tried it for a few days cos i got scared that resetting my comp repeatedly wasnt good for it- one more try wont do much more harm!

i dont think it s the network card drivers as i can still use the network to go on the net without any problems & i take it theres not much i can do about memory drivers short of wipe and start afresh

thanks again for al the ideas guys

and i must give my full respect to the ava&qwix team, you guys kick fucking ass!

#7 Devenic

Devenic

    Avalaunch Team

  • Moderator
  • PipPip
  • 394 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 16 January 2004 - 08:57 PM

The problem could still be with your network drivers, as Qwix pushes them much harder than they would be pushed when just surfing the net. Try turning off the reboot in XP and see what actually crashes in the blue screen of death that should appear.

#8 DC-burner

DC-burner

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 17 January 2004 - 08:15 PM

It's happening to me all the time now. Here's my blue screen info.... What does it mean?

--------------------------------
DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL


-Technical-

***STOP: 0x000000D1 (0x00000002, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x00000002)***
-------------------------------

#9 Devenic

Devenic

    Avalaunch Team

  • Moderator
  • PipPip
  • 394 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 17 January 2004 - 09:00 PM

Google it. Tons of info on that error.

#10 geniusalz

geniusalz

    Team MXM

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,827 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 17 January 2004 - 09:25 PM

Bittorrent does the same, and it can be fixed by a driver update.

#11 DC-burner

DC-burner

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 19 January 2004 - 06:45 AM

I fixed my problem. I have a Linksys v5 NIC card. I read that ADMtek actually makes the chipset for them, so I just downloaded the ADM driver and the problem stopped. I've done about 6 isos and all is well so far.

For anyone else with this problem, here's where I got the new driver
http://groups.yahoo....nt/message/1365

To install it...
Go to your Device Manager, then go to Properties of your Network card, then click on the Driver tab, then Update Driver button, then select driver to install manually (advanced), then Don't Search, then click on the Have Disk button and go to the folder that has the driver files which you downloaded.

#12 therebelious1

therebelious1

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 385 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Interests:bass<br />computers<br />xbox<br />heavy music<br />driving<br />sailing &amp; watersports<br />snowboarding
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 21 January 2004 - 08:23 AM

superb, i recognise the name of the chip- thats my network card too!

thanks for your work dude, much appreciated

#13 funy

funy

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 81 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.3

Posted 24 January 2004 - 07:21 AM

that that error message with a scsi card once, whenever i tried to run a backup (at a customers) and was same thing, reboot.

#14 gaz00

gaz00

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 20 June 2005 - 12:21 PM

Thank you so much for this information!!! I have been haunted with the reboots forever now. It finally drove me to insanity last night when I was trying to transfer a ton of iso's and my machine kept rebooting. I installed those drivers and all is perfect.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users