Jump to content


Photo

Router Problems


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 cleverdave2k

cleverdave2k

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 168 posts

Posted 16 January 2004 - 05:40 PM

hi i recieved my new router today hoping it will solve me problem as when i used a straight through connection to try ftp all i got was connection timed out so hoping this does the trick for me but having problems setting it up if any one can help i will be really grateful.The problem is with setting it up it all looks ok on xbox side ive set it to static ip+no and at the top of the evo setting screen ive got
type dhcp
ip 192.168.0.2
100 full duplex
ethernet mac 60:50 f2 85 b8
which seems ok but i still cant ping my xbox whats worrys me a bit.i set my nic for automatic ip and ran ipconfig and got
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 18:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.85.177
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
what also seems ok.Ime using a netgear rp114 router connected with 2 new crossover cables going to my lan ports on my routerand and both lit up.Ime trying ftp through ie as my flash trial run out.in ie i put ftp://xbox:xbox@192.168.0.2/ and come up with windows cannot access files the ftp session was terminated.So hopefully you lot can understand all of this if you are confused about anything just ask as ime crap at explaining things so hopefully you can help.dave


#2 ColKurtz

ColKurtz

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 676 posts

Posted 16 January 2004 - 05:53 PM

First of all, don't use crossover cables with your router. Use patch cables. Crossovers are to connect 2 devices without a hub or router.

Your nic is not currently on Evox's subnet. You can either:

1) Hardcode a 192.168.0.X address (ex. 192.168.0.3) with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 on your PC's nic;

2) Set your router to serve a different address scheme. I'm not even convinced your nic is getting it's address off the router - you have an odd address. At any rate, you can set your router to serve 192.168.0.X addresses (check your manual for how to do so);

3) (probably the best solution) Set your Evox to DHCP. That way you don't have to worry about IP schemes and your PC and Evox both will get an address on the same subnet.

#3 IndieSnob

IndieSnob

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 361 posts
  • Location:Seattle
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 16 January 2004 - 05:58 PM

QUOTE (cleverdave2k @ Jan 16 2004, 11:40 AM)
Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.85.177

I'll assume throughout you're using WinXP or Win2000:

There's your problem right there. You can't ping or see the xbox because your pc has an ip of 169.254.85.177 but your xbox is 192.168.0.2. It seems as though your pc nic is not getting the correct ip from your router, if in fact you are telling it to grab an ip. Also, quick way of finding out your dns address's from your isp is do to do this if you are using winxp/windows 2000: (note you'll have to just have the modem hooked straight to the pc) : go to start/run and type in cmd. In the command box type in ipconfig/all. It will give you your dns address's. Here is the most simple way to setup your router:

IP Range would be 192.168.0.1 and up.
Subnet mask would be 255.255.255.0
Have it autoset for DNS.
Have it setup for being a DHCP Server.

Set your xbox for not being DHCP enabled. Make your xbox ip 192.168.0.2. Make the default gateway ip 192.168.0.1. Subnet would be 255.255.255.0. DNS numbers would be what you get from the command you ran.

Set your pc's nic for autoconfigure. Go to start/settings/network and dialup connections. Right click on Local Area Connection and select Properites. Go under 'Internet Protocol' (TCP/IP) and hit properties. Select 'Obtain An IP address automatically' and 'Obtain DNS Server addresses automatically. Reboot pc. All should work now.

(EDIT) Or the most simple way is just setup your xbox as dhcp also. You'll see the ip on bootup, so you won't have to worry about tracking the ip to ftp into it everytime.

Edited by IndieSnob, 16 January 2004 - 05:59 PM.


#4 cleverdave2k

cleverdave2k

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 168 posts

Posted 16 January 2004 - 08:26 PM

Thanks for the help so first thing ive got to do is get my self some patch cables i didnt think using crossovers would make a differance more money for me sad.gif.The xbox and nic are currently both set to dhcp so the simple way doesnt look like its going work this what come up for my ipconfig/all
Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : dave
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

PPP adapter Binatone ADSL 500 USB Modem Dial-Up PPP Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 80.229.16.6
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 80.229.16.6
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 212.159.13.49
212.159.13.50
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

ive noticed that i ip routing is set to no not sure if thats important and are are these the dns ive got to use for my xbox ip
212.159.12.49,212.159.13.50 if so will try as soon as i get the wires ime not sure if the routers set up properly as the instructions are crap


#5 mrRobinson

mrRobinson

    X-S Caffeinated Member

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Quantum Loop Theory
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 January 2004 - 08:29 PM

you need to turn on dhcp in your nic properties, its not on right now.

#6 baddass4444

baddass4444

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 65 posts

Posted 16 January 2004 - 09:21 PM

How do you turn DHCP on 4 the Xbox?

#7 IndieSnob

IndieSnob

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 361 posts
  • Location:Seattle
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 16 January 2004 - 09:53 PM

Go into setting on whatever dashboard you're using, go under network settings, and change to dhcp:yes or whatever option you have under yours.

#8 baddass4444

baddass4444

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 65 posts

Posted 16 January 2004 - 10:17 PM

I didnt see such an option


#9 IndieSnob

IndieSnob

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 361 posts
  • Location:Seattle
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 16 January 2004 - 10:53 PM

Which dashboard are you running?

#10 cleverdave2k

cleverdave2k

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 168 posts

Posted 17 January 2004 - 01:28 AM

Does anyone know how to turn dhcp on for my nic ime baffled.all i did to turn on dhcp on me xbox is turn static ip off there doesnt seem to be any more options to do it so try that

#11 ColKurtz

ColKurtz

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 676 posts

Posted 17 January 2004 - 01:40 AM

Google is your friend

Setting DHCP in Windows XP

#12 cleverdave2k

cleverdave2k

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 168 posts

Posted 17 January 2004 - 01:52 AM

Thanks for the link should be set up ok now.Looks like things are looking up just found a patch cable now i just need a 15 metre one to reach downstairs is there anything i can do to me 15 metre crossover cable to make it do the job for me thanks for all you help.... dave

#13 cleverdave2k

cleverdave2k

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 168 posts

Posted 17 January 2004 - 12:37 PM

Right got to patch cables now biggrin.gif ive set my nic to dhcp but ime still getting the same ip
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Asound 10/100M Based Fast Ethernet C

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-02-44-6A-E2-B3
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.85.177
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

I said didnt i things never go right for me sad.gif ime tearing me hair out here.Has anyone got any idea off getting a normal ip will it work if i give it a static ip some one help ....dave

#14 mrRobinson

mrRobinson

    X-S Caffeinated Member

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Quantum Loop Theory
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 17 January 2004 - 12:54 PM

It could work if you give it static, but the fact that you aren't getting an ip from your router when you should points to maybe a problem with how you are physically connecting which maybe should be solved first. You are sure you are using straight-through cat5 cables to connect to your router? Do you have link lights on the nic or router once connected? Make sure you reboot your computer and see if you get an ip...

Also things don't always go wrong for you, of the 3-4 threads you had not one was a weird or complicated problem it was just you have no clue about even the most basic tasks and it takes some time for all the generous forum posters to make it clear to you what you need to do. Especially even after posting what you need to do, there is no way for us to know you even did it correctly.

#15 cleverdave2k

cleverdave2k

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 168 posts

Posted 17 January 2004 - 01:14 PM

Ime sure ime using the right cables as one i got with the router and the second what i brought this morning clearly says straight through cable so no problems there.The router lights are showing on both ports ime using and the light on me nic is lit up so doesnt look like there any problem there either must be a setting wrong somewhere.As shown dhcp is on so i managed do that right and followed the instruction of the router which are crap closely
I was not blaming you lot for things always going wrong i think you all do a great job and your help is very appieciated i was just having a moan to my self as every thing i touch goes wrong.I know i dont know much about xbox's but i trying to learn thats why i posted it in the newbie section.
Ok if any one can help let me know....dave




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users