Jump to content


Photo

Trainer For Halo On Hdd?


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 cjmac

cjmac

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 309 posts
  • Location:Houston,Tx
  • Interests:Halo, Xbox-Scene, modding my xbox, and stuff.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 17 January 2004 - 10:00 PM

I cant get it to work.
Does any one know how to get it to work with Halo on the hard drive?
Would it require typing something in the evox.ini file?


#2 mastertito4

mastertito4

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,766 posts

Posted 17 January 2004 - 10:03 PM

u dont use the evox trainer, it has a diff trainer that u use

#3 cjmac

cjmac

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 309 posts
  • Location:Houston,Tx
  • Interests:Halo, Xbox-Scene, modding my xbox, and stuff.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 17 January 2004 - 10:06 PM

The trainer Im using is CZN's trainer, it is a default.xbe file.
QUOTE
u dont use the evox trainer, it has a diff trainer that u use

Are you talking about an .etm file?

#4 mastertito4

mastertito4

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,766 posts

Posted 17 January 2004 - 10:09 PM

well i dunno what ur talkin about but i think there is a tut about it in my guide, check my sig

#5 cjmac

cjmac

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 309 posts
  • Location:Houston,Tx
  • Interests:Halo, Xbox-Scene, modding my xbox, and stuff.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 17 January 2004 - 10:15 PM

I think I asked the question wrong.
This is what i want to do.
I have halo on my HDD and also have the patched .xbe on the HDD in the Apps Section.
I want to select the trainer in evox and it launch Halo trained.
I think i said that right? unsure.gif

#6 mastertito4

mastertito4

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,766 posts

Posted 17 January 2004 - 10:25 PM

u put the trainer .xbe with the game files in F:/Games

#7 cjmac

cjmac

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 309 posts
  • Location:Houston,Tx
  • Interests:Halo, Xbox-Scene, modding my xbox, and stuff.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 17 January 2004 - 10:28 PM

Is that the only way?
I dont want to permenatly patch the default.xbe file. sad.gif

#8 mastertito4

mastertito4

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,766 posts

Posted 17 January 2004 - 10:39 PM

just backup the default.xbe to ur comp or another folder on ur xbox, u dont really need it tho, no bad can come from it

#9 Pillzburydoofus

Pillzburydoofus

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 315 posts
  • Location:Douglasville, GA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 18 January 2004 - 01:18 AM

okay man, here is what I did. FTP'd the halo default.xbe to computer. Applied CZN trainer. Changed the name to HaloHack.xbe and uploaded it back to the halo game folder. now it has a default.xbe and a halohack.xbe in it. (I wanted to keep the "untrained" version) Then in (Evox then, but now) UnleashX I add the appropriate line in the config file. Under the Games area where you have it autoadditems from your games or hddloader folder, I added the line <Item Action="F:\HDDloader\Halo\halohack.xbe" Password="">HaloCZN</item> and it works just fine. No just under Halo on the gamelist, I get HaloCZN. The only problem is there won't be a game icon or a preview video because it's not a default.xbe file, but I think you can fix this in Items.xml... not sure though.... good luck. PM me if you need an help.

#10 mastertito4

mastertito4

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,766 posts

Posted 18 January 2004 - 01:27 AM

...... theres no real reason to keep the default.xbe.........

#11 mirx999

mirx999

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,476 posts

Posted 18 January 2004 - 01:29 AM

for evox, under the games section, put "Item "Trained Halo", "F:/games/Halo/halohack.xbe"" without the quotes at the beginning and end so it would be :

Item "Trained Halo","F:/games/Halo/halohack.xbe"

This is assuming that the path to your xbe is as above. Change it as needed. then reboot the xbox and it should pop up in your games list. The .xbe should be in the same dir as your normal halo xbe

#12 XBOX War3z

XBOX War3z

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 868 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 18 January 2004 - 09:35 AM

QUOTE (mastertito4 @ Jan 18 2004, 04:27 AM)
...... theres no real reason to keep the default.xbe.........

yup just keep the default.xbe as default.xb_ or something (just as a backup) and upload the hacked default.xbe
if you dont activate the cheats it will just work as the original one
you'll still be able to play in lan even with a trainer, just dont activate any of stuff

#13 riceboy004

riceboy004

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 77 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 18 January 2004 - 03:37 PM

QUOTE
...... theres no real reason to keep the default.xbe.........


its kinda annoying to have that menu popup every time u click both sticks tho. i'd put a trained.xbe in the same folder as the original, and just create a link in the evox.ini to it.

#14 spgurley

spgurley

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,687 posts
  • Location:Ohio, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 19 January 2004 - 03:36 AM

yea, is kinda anoyin sometimes
and some of my friends are fags and mess wtih the trainer menu just to piss me off while were playin normal halo

i have trained.xbe and default.xbe, i like havin both

#15 XxmutinyxX

XxmutinyxX

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 140 posts
  • Location:Maui, Hawaii
  • Xbox Version:v1.5

Posted 21 January 2004 - 06:03 AM

dude, when you train it, and all the cheats are off, its as if its not trained
i put halo on my hdd and trained it because im too lazy to burn a backup, so i just play trained halo off my hdd

Edited by XxmutinyxX, 21 January 2004 - 06:09 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users