Jump to content


Photo

Problem Connecting To Live


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 SSJDemon

SSJDemon

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 605 posts
  • Location:GA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 22 January 2004 - 03:22 PM

I just got my xbox back from being modded and I tried to set up xbox live but it gives an error saying something about DNS.... I am using a Lynksys routre model number BEFSR41 version 2.0 with AOL high speed DSL (not cable). And on xbox.com it says that it will work with AOL DSL but not AOL Cable, anyone know whats wrong??? unsure.gif uhh.gif
::Edit:: I fixed that problem but now a screen pops up and says there is a network error. "If you connect through a router, verify that the Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) size on the router is set to 1365 or greater"

Edited by SSJDemon, 22 January 2004 - 05:54 PM.


#2 Pyroknight

Pyroknight

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 156 posts
  • Location:Northwest Ohio
  • Interests:puter, xbox, programming, soccer, hangin with friends, watchin movies, "playing" guitar, being lazy.
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 22 January 2004 - 03:42 PM

The DNS is and ip address that you have to put in your network settings on your xbox. Your isp should have provided a DNS number along with your ip and gateway. Live will not work corrctly until the correct DNS is put in.

#3 SSJDemon

SSJDemon

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 605 posts
  • Location:GA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 22 January 2004 - 03:54 PM

user posted image
WEll.... There isnt a DNS number, any other ideas

#4 Lord Magnus

Lord Magnus

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,762 posts
  • Location:Ethereal
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 22 January 2004 - 04:53 PM

QUOTE (Pyroknight @ Jan 22 2004, 05:42 PM)
The DNS is and ip address that you have to put in your network settings on your xbox. Your isp should have provided a DNS number along with your ip and gateway. Live will not work corrctly until the correct DNS is put in.

I don't know how AOL DSL works, but I have the same router and I set up everything in automatic in the box dash.

Other things you can check by going to the command prompt and input the falowing: ipconfig /all

check if your DHCP is enabled, if not, go to internet explorer and type in: 192.168.1.1 and enable DHCP (no usrename and the password should be "admin" unless you changed it) and do the same in your network config.

If you only have your PC and the xbox, unless you asign an IP address to your xbox it should be 192.168.1.101 and it should be listed in the DHCP Client table at your routers web based configuration pannel.


If AOL requires specific configurations, let me know what those settings are.

Hope you can get it to work. smile.gif



#5 SSJDemon

SSJDemon

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 605 posts
  • Location:GA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 22 January 2004 - 05:53 PM

QUOTE (Lord Magnus @ Jan 22 2004, 01:53 PM)
QUOTE (Pyroknight @ Jan 22 2004, 05:42 PM)
The DNS is and ip address that you have to put in your network settings on your xbox. Your isp should have provided a DNS number along with your ip and gateway. Live will not work corrctly until the correct DNS is put in.

I don't know how AOL DSL works, but I have the same router and I set up everything in automatic in the box dash.

Other things you can check by going to the command prompt and input the falowing: ipconfig /all

check if your DHCP is enabled, if not, go to internet explorer and type in: 192.168.1.1 and enable DHCP (no usrename and the password should be "admin" unless you changed it) and do the same in your network config.

If you only have your PC and the xbox, unless you asign an IP address to your xbox it should be 192.168.1.101 and it should be listed in the DHCP Client table at your routers web based configuration pannel.


If AOL requires specific configurations, let me know what those settings are.

Hope you can get it to work. smile.gif

Okay, I fixed the DNS problem... but now I have another. Now a screen pops up and says there is a network error. "If you connect through a router, verify that the Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) size on the router is set to 1365 or greater" <--- Wtf does that mean? It also says "Xbox Live Not found" .Thnx for all of your help

Edited by SSJDemon, 22 January 2004 - 05:58 PM.


#6 SSJDemon

SSJDemon

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 605 posts
  • Location:GA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 23 January 2004 - 11:09 AM

help!!! bump

#7 Lord Magnus

Lord Magnus

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,762 posts
  • Location:Ethereal
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 January 2004 - 06:14 PM

QUOTE (SSJDemon @ Jan 23 2004, 01:09 PM)
help!!! bump

Hey mate, what version of AOL soft do you have installed on your pc?

Trying to find you an answer at work... hehehe...

tongue.gif

Edit: What is your Linksys firmware version?

Edited by Lord Magnus, 23 January 2004 - 07:55 PM.


#8 SSJDemon

SSJDemon

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 605 posts
  • Location:GA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 24 January 2004 - 03:44 AM

i got AOL 9.0, not sure about the firmware thingy

#9 Lord Magnus

Lord Magnus

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,762 posts
  • Location:Ethereal
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 25 January 2004 - 08:21 AM

QUOTE (SSJDemon @ Jan 24 2004, 05:44 AM)
i got AOL 9.0, not sure about the firmware thingy

Please, try to find out what firmware you have installed.

This is the way of doing it:

Open Internet Explorer and type on the address field the following: http://192.168.1.1/index.htm
Or while pressing SHIFT, click HERE

If it ask for a password, live the User field blank and on the password field enter "admin" (without the quotes)

Go to the "SETUP" tab, if you are not already there, and you should be able to see "Host Name:" "Domain Name:" and something like "Firmware Version: 1.45.7, Jul 31 2003 " those numbers are the ones I'd like to know.. I've heard there are some issues with AOL and Live, but they're fixable. Provide me with that info and I'll check it out for you while at work.

Good luck buddy biggrin.gif

beerchug.gif

#10 SSJDemon

SSJDemon

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 605 posts
  • Location:GA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 25 January 2004 - 02:49 PM

Okay it says my firmware version is 1.44.2 I hope this can be fixed cool.gif

#11 SSJDemon

SSJDemon

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 605 posts
  • Location:GA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 27 January 2004 - 04:57 PM

bump

#12 Lord Magnus

Lord Magnus

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,762 posts
  • Location:Ethereal
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 28 January 2004 - 05:56 AM

QUOTE (SSJDemon @ Jan 27 2004, 06:57 PM)
bump

Sorry mate, been busy at work, but I promise that I'll send you the links and info on how to get your firmware updated. That might make a difference. And I'll try to find out if somebody else has the same problem you have and see what they've come up with.

Cheer up... u'll get it smile.gif

#13 TigerHawk

TigerHawk

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 296 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 28 January 2004 - 08:29 PM

BEFSR41 Version 3
Click Here to download the newest Firmware for XP
Click Here to download the newest Firmware for 2000

BEFSR41 Version 1
Click Here to start downloading the new Firmware version 1.44.2z with Zone Alarm, for 2000
Click Here to start downloading the new firmware version 1.45.7, for 2000
Click Here to start downloading the new Firmware version 1.44.2z with Zone Alarm, for XP
Click Here to start downloading the new firmware version 1.45.7, for XP

Hope that helps.

PS- I'd like to add that older computers use winipcfg instead of ipconfig.

Edited by TigerHawk, 28 January 2004 - 08:34 PM.


#14 SSJDemon

SSJDemon

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 605 posts
  • Location:GA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 28 January 2004 - 11:38 PM

QUOTE (TigerHawk @ Jan 28 2004, 05:29 PM)
BEFSR41 Version 3
Click Here to download the newest Firmware for XP
Click Here to download the newest Firmware for 2000

BEFSR41 Version 1
Click Here to start downloading the new Firmware version 1.44.2z with Zone Alarm, for 2000
Click Here to start downloading the new firmware version 1.45.7, for 2000
Click Here to start downloading the new Firmware version 1.44.2z with Zone Alarm, for XP
Click Here to start downloading the new firmware version 1.45.7, for XP

Hope that helps.

PS- I'd like to add that older computers use winipcfg instead of ipconfig.

Umm... I have BEFSR41 Version 2..... sad.gif

#15 thebuffman

thebuffman

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 121 posts

Posted 29 January 2004 - 12:19 AM

Talked to a friend today who uses AOL DSL. He says that technical support had him go to the advanced tab in the network settings of the M$ dashboard. He then had to enter the name of the AOL network. He said the name had to be perfect. I don't know exactly what the name is. After entering this, he was able to access Live.

He doesn't have a modded box neither does he have a router. He did this directly connected to his cable/dsl modem.

Hope that helps some.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users