Jump to content


Photo

R63 Hacking... Game Files. Not Profile.sav


  • Please log in to reply
48 replies to this topic

#31 ...ReLLiK

...ReLLiK

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 246 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 29 January 2004 - 08:26 PM

QUOTE (pieces @ Jan 28 2004, 10:14 PM)
worked on xlink but not sure about live and i had to send the files to the guy i tested with so he could join my room

You can't use Live! with modchip on.... don't forget!!!

#32 pieces

pieces

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 115 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 29 January 2004 - 08:30 PM

i think it may be as easy as loading the map with unrealed 3.0 that comes with unreal 2 and adding some spawn points then saving the map.

#33 Copter64

Copter64

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 128 posts
  • Location:B'hind u, withanife LOL
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 29 January 2004 - 08:32 PM

hmmm have you tryed it, and if it works send it on over here pieces.

#34 Acetylene

Acetylene

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 29 January 2004 - 10:31 PM

QUOTE (...ReLLiK @ Jan 29 2004, 05:26 PM)
QUOTE (pieces @ Jan 28 2004, 10:14 PM)
worked on xlink but not sure about live and i had to send the files to the guy i tested with so he could join my room

You can't use Live! with modchip on.... don't forget!!!

But what if we edited the cache files instead of the ones in F:GamesRS3 or something. I would try it, but I can't get the other levels to work.

#35 pimp•

pimp•

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 889 posts

Posted 29 January 2004 - 10:32 PM

QUOTE
But what if we edited the cache files instead of the ones in F:GamesRS3 or something. I would try it, but I can't get the other levels to work.

thats wut i have been trying, but it seems that R63 resets its caches everythime u log on.

#36 Copter64

Copter64

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 128 posts
  • Location:B'hind u, withanife LOL
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 29 January 2004 - 11:17 PM

been there tryed it and your right it does reset.... unless you used the telnet but to complicated

anyway this is somewhat permanant and much ezer to fix

#37 TOK

TOK

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 30 January 2004 - 07:41 AM

- deleted -

i wanna play xbc without cheat0rs...

Edited by TOK, 30 January 2004 - 11:16 AM.


#38 Copter64

Copter64

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 128 posts
  • Location:B'hind u, withanife LOL
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 30 January 2004 - 07:30 PM

QUOTE (TOK @ Jan 30 2004, 04:41 AM)
- deleted -

i wanna play xbc without cheat0rs...

wtf are you talking about? this isn't cheats moron its using maps god........

some people are stupid you want cheats look for the thread with 16 pages on profile.sav hacking

#39 pieces

pieces

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 115 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 01 February 2004 - 10:18 PM

I was wrong about the unrealed that comes with unrel2. You will need the version that comes with raven shield. It is automaticly installed with the game and might be used to make or edit some maps for the xbox.

Edited by pieces, 01 February 2004 - 10:24 PM.


#40 Acetylene

Acetylene

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 02 February 2004 - 02:01 AM

I'm not sure how useful this is, but this site has some good info on Raven Shield and how to make maps in UnrealED. Also has a few links to maya, gmax, and 3DS max to unrealED converters. Just need to find UnrealED 3 to see if this site has any worth in making or editing xbox maps.

#41 Copter64

Copter64

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 128 posts
  • Location:B'hind u, withanife LOL
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 02 February 2004 - 08:01 PM

I really hope so

#42 Copter64

Copter64

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 128 posts
  • Location:B'hind u, withanife LOL
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 03 February 2004 - 01:51 AM

pieces if you don't get rid of that picture i'm gonna die laughing

#43 pieces

pieces

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 115 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 03 February 2004 - 10:10 AM

So far I get an error whenever I try to load maps from the xbox but im not giving up. It has all the right textures and items so I am making a basic map to test. It would be nice to somehow get the version that is used on the box.

#44 RadiatedAnt

RadiatedAnt

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 368 posts

Posted 04 February 2004 - 06:31 AM

Hmm as I was looking through "inventory_t.utx" I stumbled upon a entry called bloodbath...maybe we can change the blood color? would this be possible or even changing some of the targas for custom skinning
huh.gif

Edited by RadiatedAnt, 04 February 2004 - 06:34 AM.


#45 RadiatedAnt

RadiatedAnt

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 368 posts

Posted 05 February 2004 - 08:49 PM

Ive tried opening the tga's but I get a "cannot parse the file error", guess these arent standard format




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users