Jump to content


Photo

Top Spin


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 shage

shage

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts

Posted 29 January 2004 - 12:58 AM

I currently backed up top spin (my baby has destroyed 3 games so far) i tried to play it from harddrive, all it does is give me a black screen, im using the x2 4981 bios. Anyone have any ideas?

#2 chefelf

chefelf

    Brandishing the Triforce of Modding

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,407 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York, NY
  • Interests:Video Games, Web Design, Writing, Cycling, Hardware Modification, Building Computers, Music
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 29 January 2004 - 01:08 AM

How to Fix Game Backup/Freeze Problems

#3 shage

shage

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts

Posted 29 January 2004 - 01:17 AM

thanks chef i tried all them except the patch as i thought it patched already

#4 Vric

Vric

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 421 posts

Posted 29 January 2004 - 01:45 AM

QUOTE (chefelf @ Jan 29 2004, 03:08 AM)
How to Fix Game Backup/Freeze Problems

the good old fast reply biggrin.gif

TopSpin and Amped 2 need an Hex hack.. try the search you will find the string to change to get it working

Edited by Vric, 29 January 2004 - 01:45 AM.


#5 knowit

knowit

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 08 February 2004 - 10:37 AM

Can you expand a little on this "hex hack"? I did do a search and could not locate anything. I am having the same issue with Top Spin exiting to the dashboard after the intro. I patched the default.xbe, is there another file that needs to be patched?

#6 sphighend

sphighend

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts

Posted 16 February 2004 - 02:24 AM

I am also having the same problem with topspin.

It exits to the dash after the title screens. sad.gif If I could find some detailed information on how to bypass this that would be awesome smile.gif

Thanks

#7 beats1234

beats1234

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 28 February 2004 - 05:03 PM

I noticed that there are a ton of XBE's in the main directory of Top Spin (backed up to HD)
there are separate XBE's for career, tournament, etc. I guess it runs a different XBE each time you pick a different mode. They won't get patched correctly. HMMM

#8 Phoenix666

Phoenix666

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 59 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 29 February 2004 - 04:01 AM

There are 8 xbe files that need patching. download ISO CraXtion & patch each individual xbe file.

For a long term copy / patch solution download dvd2xbox to copy & patch future back-ups.



#9 knowit

knowit

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 07 March 2004 - 12:19 AM

Patched all the xbe's. I am playing tennis now.

Thanks, Thanks, Thanks.

#10 klinsek

klinsek

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 61 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.5
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 March 2004 - 06:54 PM

Same game, different problem.

I backed up Top Spin using DVD2XBOX and it keeps failing to copy 6 files.
12 files with media check 1 and 12 with check 2.

Anyone else have this issue?

#11 chefelf

chefelf

    Brandishing the Triforce of Modding

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,407 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York, NY
  • Interests:Video Games, Web Design, Writing, Cycling, Hardware Modification, Building Computers, Music
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 16 March 2004 - 07:02 PM

Is it always the same files? Are you using the latest version of dvd2xbox? Sounds like the disc could be damaged or scratched if it's always the same files.


#12 klinsek

klinsek

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 61 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.5
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 March 2004 - 07:03 PM

QUOTE (chefelf @ Mar 16 2004, 03:02 PM)
Is it always the same files? Are you using the latest version of dvd2xbox? Sounds like the disc could be damaged or scratched if it's always the same files.

No, actually I just did it again and this time it skipped 36 of the files.

Im using the latest DVD2XBOX and as far as I can see the source disc is flawless. Arg. sad.gif

#13 chefelf

chefelf

    Brandishing the Triforce of Modding

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,407 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York, NY
  • Interests:Video Games, Web Design, Writing, Cycling, Hardware Modification, Building Computers, Music
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 16 March 2004 - 07:18 PM

I'm sorry to say but it looks like it's probably a problem with your Xbox's DVD drive. Which drive is it? My guess is that it's a Thomson.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users