Jump to content


Photo

Using Hexbe To Patch Xboxdash.xbe


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1 rixter110

rixter110

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 262 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Interests:xbox duh
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 01 February 2004 - 12:20 AM

when i choose my project xbe(xboxdash.xbe w/multipatch4920) and a color project...as soon as i try to patch it local patch it gives me an unknown error... sad.gif

#2 wassco

wassco

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 410 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 01 February 2004 - 12:31 AM

i had that problem too

what way are you doing it?


when open the xbe then opened the project, and tried to do it, i got an error,


for it to work for me i must open the project, then the xbe *xboxdash.xbe*

if that dont work, are u sure your using a good REGULAR xboxdash.xbe file?



#3 rixter110

rixter110

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 262 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Interests:xbox duh
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 01 February 2004 - 12:54 AM

i tried that way too but got same result , and yes i have a fresh xboxdash.xbe 10027100 vers. im not to shure what else i can possibly do??? uhh.gif

#4 kanaberra

kanaberra

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 339 posts
  • Location:Anywhere
  • Interests:SK8, Music (electro-lounge-dub) & Geekin'
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 01 February 2004 - 04:11 AM

QUOTE (rixter110 @ Feb 1 2004, 02:54 AM)
i tried that way too but got same result , and yes i have a fresh xboxdash.xbe 10027100 vers. im not to shure what else i can possibly do??? uhh.gif

after patchin' your original dash w/ hexbe & multipatch4920,
did you resigned your dashboard ?
& which "unknow error" do you have ? error21 ?

#5 Frag Daddy

Frag Daddy

    X-S Expert

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPip
  • 657 posts
  • Location:Oregon
  • Interests:Xbox Modification, Technology, Backpacking & Mountaineering
  • Xbox Version:v1.2

Posted 01 February 2004 - 04:53 AM

I once had the same problem. Here's what happens. You load the project xbe, but once you open the color preset file, the path of the project xbe suddenly changes, therefore resulting in an error. So, once you upload the color preset, you once again load the project xbe, which fixes the path.

#6 kanaberra

kanaberra

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 339 posts
  • Location:Anywhere
  • Interests:SK8, Music (electro-lounge-dub) & Geekin'
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 01 February 2004 - 05:19 AM

Right FD ! Be carrefull w/ HeXbe presets, they have included the info in field "Project Xbe", the path to your xboxdash.xbe. Check it each time before pressing on "local patch" wink.gif

#7 BobMcGee

BobMcGee

    X-S Member

  • Dev/Contributor
  • Pip
  • 114 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 01 February 2004 - 05:25 PM

the xboxdash.xbe from #xboxdash has the no resign patch applied to it. Hexbe is not compatible with this patch. Use a fresh xboxdash.xbe...patch the colors to your liking then use the no resign patch.

#8 The Pen is mightier

The Pen is mightier

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 295 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 02 February 2004 - 02:57 AM

I am having the exact same problem...

#9 vulgusprofanum

vulgusprofanum

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 155 posts

Posted 02 February 2004 - 03:51 PM

If you tried frag daddy's suggestion, and things still don't work, pm me and i'll give you a place to send me the files. Maybe I can figure out what the problem is ... maybe. wink.gif

#10 The Pen is mightier

The Pen is mightier

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 295 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 03 February 2004 - 09:59 PM

Yea, I tried that...still nothing doing...I have a version 1.0 xbox that has never touched live if that matters at all.

#11 vulgusprofanum

vulgusprofanum

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 155 posts

Posted 04 February 2004 - 01:02 AM

I guess it wasn't clear, but hexbe only works with the first live dash. That's not the one that came with your origional 1.0 xbox. It's also not the one you are updated to now when you connect to live. Most live enabled games will update you to the proper version.

#12 rixter110

rixter110

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 262 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Interests:xbox duh
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 04 February 2004 - 02:05 AM

I thought live vers. 10027100 was the first vers, but if not then what game would update your dash to the correct one? dry.gif

#13 The Pen is mightier

The Pen is mightier

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 295 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 04 February 2004 - 03:11 AM

oh crap, will it update my already modified one, or do I have to start all over? And do I have to actually connect to live?or will the game just do it by itself?

Edited by The Pen is mightier, 04 February 2004 - 03:15 AM.


#14 Blasterjumper

Blasterjumper

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 131 posts

Posted 05 February 2004 - 01:24 AM

I have the same problem. I got error 21 after using Hexbe on my version 1.0 xbox. I updated my dash using ncaa basketball 2k3 and that gave me the live tab. Is that the update i need for hexbe to work or is there a newer game that will update it for me?

#15 The Pen is mightier

The Pen is mightier

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 295 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 05 February 2004 - 06:29 PM

ok, I have updated to the correct version, yet I am STILL having the same problems.

QUOTE
I have the same problem. I got error 21 after using Hexbe on my version 1.0 xbox. I updated my dash using ncaa basketball 2k3 and that gave me the live tab. Is that the update i need for hexbe to work or is there a newer game that will update it for me?



no, that is not the same problem, a few people are misunderstanding. This is a problem WITHIN hexbe, and when we try to patch, all it says in "uknown error-Pacth Failed" or something of the such. There is no error number, or anything like that.and yes, I have made sure the path is correct many, many times.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users