Jump to content


Photo

3 Hd


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 frozen lake

frozen lake

    X-S Young Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:games, sex, movies, sex, music, sex
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 02 February 2004 - 01:33 PM

Is it possible to safely have 3 HD on 1pc?

#2 DrunkPenguin

DrunkPenguin

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 133 posts

Posted 02 February 2004 - 02:48 PM

i have 4 in mine.


DrunkPenguin

#3 frozen lake

frozen lake

    X-S Young Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:games, sex, movies, sex, music, sex
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 02 February 2004 - 03:00 PM

nice, how are they conected?



#4 Aron Parsons

Aron Parsons

    X-S Expert

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPip
  • 644 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 02 February 2004 - 03:52 PM

I currently have 3, had four for a while as well. All of them were connected on their own IDE channel; I got another IDE controller (PCI) for this. Let me tell you, having each on it's own channel is damn freaking fast for IDE drives! Plus you can be doing a crapload of HD-intensive stuff at once and not worry about a thing.

#5 DrunkPenguin

DrunkPenguin

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 133 posts

Posted 02 February 2004 - 04:14 PM

im just using the 2 built in IDE ports, using master and slave on each one. i use that computer as a simple file server so speed is not that important. It has a cdrom installed and i just switch the ide cable on 1 drive if i need it temporarily. since inactive hds will go to sleep if set properly, theres no problems with heat or anything. so go for it!


DrunkPenguin

#6 Bungholer

Bungholer

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

Posted 03 February 2004 - 10:14 AM

Holly shit i have 4 hard drives and a pioneer a07 dvd burner and a cdrom drive and a liteon 48x cd-rw and i can still have one more ide device to connect.
The secret is use a motherboard with raid! I use an abit with raid so i can use 8 ide devices and i would never buy a motherboard with only 2 ide channels.


#7 frozen lake

frozen lake

    X-S Young Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:games, sex, movies, sex, music, sex
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 03 February 2004 - 11:48 AM

well its not working too well


Here is what i have.......

Master HD is one its not IDE, one of those new things forget what

2nd is lave on IDE

now... When i put the 3rd in with spare IDE the pc hangs on start up


What am i doing wrong???

Thanks

#8 frozen lake

frozen lake

    X-S Young Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:games, sex, movies, sex, music, sex
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 04 February 2004 - 06:40 AM

still need help....................

#9 geniusalz

geniusalz

    Team MXM

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,827 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 04 February 2004 - 02:42 PM

Are the jumper settings correct?

#10 frozen lake

frozen lake

    X-S Young Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:games, sex, movies, sex, music, sex
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 05 February 2004 - 06:52 AM

well they are both on slave.........

so that would be 1 master and 2 slave..........

#11 t0ken

t0ken

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 05 February 2004 - 02:57 PM

How much do PCI IDE Controllers run?

#12 CamaroGuy

CamaroGuy

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 373 posts
  • Location:Western Mass
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 05 February 2004 - 03:03 PM

if you have 2 slaves on the same IDE they won't be detected, one has to be master and one slave.

#13 frozen lake

frozen lake

    X-S Young Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:games, sex, movies, sex, music, sex
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 05 February 2004 - 03:05 PM

QUOTE (CamaroGuy @ Feb 5 2004, 05:03 PM)
if you have 2 slaves on the same IDE they won't be detected, one has to be master and one slave.

ok let me get this right.....

1 Hd not IDE master
1 HD IDE Slave
1 HD IDE master?????

#14 t0ken

t0ken

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 05 February 2004 - 03:17 PM

Do you have 3 hard drives on one IDE cable or do you have 2 hard drives on one ide cable and the third on its own?

#15 DrunkPenguin

DrunkPenguin

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 133 posts

Posted 05 February 2004 - 04:37 PM

more than likely you have 2 IDE pots on your motherboard right? each of those ports can have 2 Hard Drives MAX. so in your case with 3 HDs, you need to take 2 of the HDs and put them on the same IDE port and have them share a cable, 1 of them will be master and 1 of them will be slave. On the other IDE port youll just have 1 HD connected to it, so that HD will just be master.

Make sence?


DrunkPenguin




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users