Jump to content


Photo

How Hard Is It To Install A 160 Gb Hd?


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 Monkeychow

Monkeychow

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 21 posts

Posted 05 February 2004 - 09:48 PM

I found this HD...for 90 bucks,

http://store.yahoo.c...075&PID=1019213

it's a 160GB HD from the same place on the xbox scene homepage, but 5400 RPM

I also just bought the Aladdin Plus chip, that as soon as it gets here I will install,

but what I was wondering before I buy the 160 gb HD is how hard is it to install? Because I know that I've been told 120 gb ones are easy to install, but to go higher you have to install a patch or something.

Can anyone help me out?

#2 Klatu

Klatu

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,502 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 05 February 2004 - 09:51 PM

anything > 137 gigs needs a bios that supports that large of a drive. make sure you have a new bios and you'll be fine.

#3 Monkeychow

Monkeychow

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 21 posts

Posted 05 February 2004 - 09:54 PM

Bios is different from the dashboard correct? because I know my roommate had his predone by the modchipstore.com, and so I never got to experience physically modding the xbox...we tried once, but didn't solder everything correctly, so I'm going to try again with mine.

Which bios should I look for in that case? because I donno if one is preinstalled on the Aladdin, I assume not

#4 gcskate27

gcskate27

    X-S Messiah

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,585 posts
  • Location:san antonio
  • Interests:video games, prgramming, comps, skateboarding, cooking, taking care of my lizards and dachshund
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 05 February 2004 - 09:54 PM

just use the option at the bottom left of xbtool... very easy

#5 Blank

Blank

    X-S Messiah

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,660 posts
  • Location:Western Wisconsin
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Gaming, HTML/Webpage Design, Programming, and Electronics
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 05 February 2004 - 09:55 PM

If you can install a modchip, you can install a hard drive. Other than that, make sure the bios support hard drives larger than 137GB (Like Klatu said).

#6 Monkeychow

Monkeychow

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 21 posts

Posted 05 February 2004 - 09:55 PM

also, the drive that I have in the link, can that be locked so that Xbox live will work, and it will boot back to the original bios with the aladdin chip?

#7 Monkeychow

Monkeychow

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 21 posts

Posted 05 February 2004 - 10:03 PM

hey also, does the bios that locks Xbox live while the mod chip is on *X2 something or other* and turns it back on when the mod is off, does that support a 160 gb hd?

#8 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,752 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 05 February 2004 - 10:07 PM

QUOTE (Monkeychow @ Feb 5 2004, 05:03 PM)
hey also, does the bios that locks Xbox live while the mod chip is on *X2 something or other* and turns it back on when the mod is off, does that support a 160 gb hd?

yes it does, you want x2 4981.06

#9 Monkeychow

Monkeychow

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 21 posts

Posted 05 February 2004 - 10:13 PM

ok thanks for the help guys....just for my last question so I can either look more or order it....that link to the HD....is that one lockable? so that xbox live will work?

#10 67thRaptorBull

67thRaptorBull

    X-S Freak

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,215 posts
  • Location:I dont know where my car is......
  • Xbox Version:v1.3

Posted 05 February 2004 - 10:16 PM

hmm, ive never heard of a white label hdd, so i dont know if its lockable or not.

#11 Monkeychow

Monkeychow

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 21 posts

Posted 05 February 2004 - 10:17 PM

how about this one?

http://www.komplett....12-0000D52EA46E

#12 Monkeychow

Monkeychow

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 21 posts

Posted 05 February 2004 - 10:19 PM

if anyone has a link to a 160GB lockable HD under 100 let me know in here

#13 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,752 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 05 February 2004 - 10:23 PM

QUOTE
hmm, ive never heard of a white label hdd, so i dont know if its lockable or not


white label usually means OEM, that one looks like maxtor, which means it may or may not be lockable, no way to tell (even from model#) without actually putting it in and trying to lock it

QUOTE
how about this one?

http://www.komplett....12-0000D52EA46E


that one, assuming it is the model they say it is, should be lockable, since its a retail drive (all maxtor retails over 80gb (i think) are lockable) but just to let you know thats 90GBP, which is much higher in US dollars (dont know what country your in, just saying is all)


QUOTE
if anyone has a link to a 160GB lockable HD under 100 let me know in here


the problem is the cheap ones are usually maxtor OEM, which as i said, we have no way of telling if their lockable or not

Edited by lordvader129, 05 February 2004 - 10:24 PM.


#14 Ween311

Ween311

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 143 posts

Posted 05 February 2004 - 10:23 PM

Those White Labels are usually Maxtor, so shouldn't have problems.

#15 Klatu

Klatu

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,502 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 05 February 2004 - 10:32 PM

check forums.anandtech.com in the hot deals thread or for sale thread. i picked up a maxtor from a member in there that shows as lockable in the pinned topic in general hardware. spent $100 for a 160gig drive.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users