Jump to content


Photo

Hitting Head Against Wall


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 [GS]EqUaTe

[GS]EqUaTe

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 235 posts
  • Location:A Dark Place
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 February 2004 - 11:10 AM

Right, after frying my original modchip while installing (don't ask), I've purchased and recieved a replacement. Still no joy.

I've triple and quadruple checked all the LPC points, I've ensured it is a v1.4 so there's nothing additional I need to do to get it working, I've had D0 going to ground directly, from both points.

Regardless of what I try, I cannot get the chip to boot either of its preprogrammed BIOS's. I know it comes with two, one which is user flashable and one that is write protected.

Any suggestions, anyone?

~hits head on wall~

#2 Chancer

Chancer

    Don't You Trust me?

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,687 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 08 February 2004 - 11:35 AM

I am assuming this the ALX2 + R3 chip from the thread you had before. You have to connect the control wires with these just as it says. If it was a Aladdin you can just ground the D0 but I think these have to be fully wired in order to select the bios bank etc.
Just connect the ALX D0 to the Xbox D0 not to ground and connect the other 2 wires to give control via both buttons.
It still works ok from the original bios I assume and boots M$ dash etc ok.
I know you probably tried this already. After reading your previous post I have ordered from the same place you got this and installed no problems so I would think the new chip should be ok.

#3 [GS]EqUaTe

[GS]EqUaTe

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 235 posts
  • Location:A Dark Place
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 February 2004 - 11:43 AM

I was suggested by one of their support staff with the previous chip to try connecting direct to D0, but as that chip had been fried, it was to no avail.. I'll rewire with the control wires just shortly, I'm about to recheck a few connections for the gazillionth time and a few voltages (again.. bleh!)

#4 Chancer

Chancer

    Don't You Trust me?

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,687 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 08 February 2004 - 11:45 AM

I bet you are well sick of it by now it is so annoying and when you find the problem it probably won't make any sense.Look on the bright side you will be an expert at it soon. an ALX specialist biggrin.gif

#5 [GS]EqUaTe

[GS]EqUaTe

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 235 posts
  • Location:A Dark Place
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 February 2004 - 12:16 PM

You're right, I am sick of it. To the point where if I don't get it working in the next week, two tops, I'm just going to go 'frell this' and send the whole box to them and get them to do it.
The strange thing is, I did verify all my LPC connections using traces...

Most incredibly annoying. ARG.

#6 [GS]EqUaTe

[GS]EqUaTe

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 235 posts
  • Location:A Dark Place
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 February 2004 - 12:59 PM

user posted image
ARG!

I am an idiot smile.gif
I could swear someone told me that the animation at the start only happens with the bog standard m$ bios's.. tongue.gif

I let it boot up far enough after reconnecting all the wires and its working fine now.. smile.gif

~off to put his xbox back together~

I have to recommend xbox-mod.co.uk for their excellent customer service. I don't think I've ever experienced better :-)

Anyways, happy now biggrin.gif

#7 Chancer

Chancer

    Don't You Trust me?

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,687 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 08 February 2004 - 01:17 PM

Good News. Top job. Enjoy now biggrin.gif

#8 [GS]EqUaTe

[GS]EqUaTe

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 235 posts
  • Location:A Dark Place
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 February 2004 - 08:02 PM

Indeed I shall :-)

Installing stuff onto a 60gig now. :-)
Future mods.. LED colour, hdd activity methinks as well..

BTW, I don't suppose you know which drive/dir the saved games are typically stored on? tongue.gif

#9 JammyJim

JammyJim

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 09 February 2004 - 07:51 PM

Game saves are stored on e:\UDATA\



#10 [GS]EqUaTe

[GS]EqUaTe

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 235 posts
  • Location:A Dark Place
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 February 2004 - 08:30 PM

Cheers for the reply. I ended up restoring a lot of data from the original hdd onto the new one. Including various addons that have been released for some of the games I have.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users