Jump to content


Photo

Help With G Drive, Pls


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 moztab

moztab

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 09 February 2004 - 08:35 AM

I have MXM menu running just fine with the Matrix skin however my menu refuses to display the game content of the G drive at the same time as the F one. I have tried a search regarding this topic but have drawn a blank. Any help would be greatly appreciated. My bios can't be the problem as Evox configured with no problem to autolist PxHDD directories or F,G and E at the same time. Thanks.
What I basically want to do is select 'Games on Hard Drive' and have the menu read games in the three drive locations, E,F,G.

#2 moztab

moztab

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 09 February 2004 - 09:01 PM

OK, I what I am trying to say is that MXMenu doesn't see my G drive and as such doesn't auto add the games stored there.
When I was running Evox, the machine had no problem at all combining the contents of F: and G: in one list of games.
Is this possible with MXMenu. Thanks aneone that can help.

#3 geniusalz

geniusalz

    Team MXM

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,827 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 09 February 2004 - 09:11 PM

Post your menu.xml here (if you have one)

#4 -FourDoor-

-FourDoor-

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 504 posts
  • Location:California
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 February 2004 - 09:31 PM

If I'm not mistaken, MXM is supposed to automatically scan/mount your drive G if you have one.

If you FTP into your xbox while running MXM, do you see your drive G? If yes then it's a menu issue. If no, then theres something else going on that maybe BJ can chime in on.

#5 BenJeremy

BenJeremy

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,690 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 February 2004 - 09:44 PM

What version are you using?

#6 moztab

moztab

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 10 February 2004 - 07:15 PM

Hi Guys, thanks very much for interest so far:

I am running Media X Menu Version 0.9n.6Beta

My MXM.xml looks like this:

<Config>
<Main>
<DiscTitle>Media X Menu</DiscTitle>
<DiscSubtitle> </DiscSubtitle>
<SkinsPath>c:\mxm</SkinsPath>
<LoadSkin>retro</LoadSkin>
</Main>

<!--
<URL>http://www.xbox-scen...scene.xml</URL>
<AllowVideoSound>True</AllowVideoSound>
-->

<Network>
<UseDHCP>True</UseDHCP>
<IP>192.168.1.110</IP>
<DNS1>192.168.1.1</DNS1>
<DNS2>192.168.1.1</DNS2>
<DefaultGateway>192.168.1.1</DefaultGateway>
<SubnetMask>255.255.255.0</SubnetMask>
</Network>

<FTPServer>
<ServerPort>21</ServerPort>
<AllowAnon>False</AllowAnon>
<AnonRoot>\</AnonRoot>
<User>
<Name>xbox</Name>
<Password>xbox</Password>
</User>
</FTPServer>

</Config>

<Menu>
<SubMenu>
<Title>Play Games From HD</Title>
<item>
<Autodir>F:\HDDLoader</Autodir>
</Item>
</SubMenu>
<SubMenu>
<Title>Emulators</Title>
<Item>
<AutoDir>F:\Apps\Emulators</AutoDir>
</Item>
</SubMenu>
<SubMenu>
<title>Mediaplayer</title>
<item>
<AutoDir>F:\Apps\Mediaplayer</AutoDIR>
</item>
<item>
<dir>F:\Apps\dvdx</dir>
<exe>F:\Apps\dvdx\default.xbe</exe>
<title>DVD-X2 DVD-Player</title>
</item>
</SubMenu>

<submenu>
<title>System Management</title>
<item>
<exe>F:\APPS\x-switch\default.xbe</exe>
<title>X-Switch</title>
</item>
<item>
<exe>F:\APPS\dvd2xbox\default.xbe</exe>
<title>DVD 2 XBOX</title>
</item>
<item>
<exe>F:\APPS\HDDLOADER\default.xbe</exe>
<title>Copy Game to HD</title>
</item>
<item>
<exe>F:\APPS\boxplorer\default.xbe</exe>
<title>XboXplorer</title>
</item>
<item>
<exe>F:\APPS\xcommander\default.xbe</exe>
<title>Xcommander</title>
</item>
<item>
<exe>F:\APPS\xtoolbox\default.xbe</exe>
<title>Xtoolbox</title>
</item>
</Submenu>

<SubMenu>
<Title>Programs</Title>
<item>
<AutoDir>F:\Apps\</AutoDIR>
</Item>
</SubMenu>

</Menu>




#7 moztab

moztab

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 10 February 2004 - 07:18 PM

I have Evox running still on the F drive (Boot) if required and if I boot from there the G is always identified.

Hope this helps further.

#8 BenJeremy

BenJeremy

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,690 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 10 February 2004 - 07:47 PM

QUOTE (moztab @ Feb 10 2004, 04:18 PM)
I have Evox running still on the F drive (Boot) if required and if I boot from there the G is always identified.

Hope this helps further.

Looking at your xml, it's clear you aren't set up to scan G:


Duplicate the entries with F: and change them to G:

Maybe somebody will be kind and edit and post the new version....

#9 geniusalz

geniusalz

    Team MXM

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,827 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 10 February 2004 - 09:01 PM

I am feeling generously kind today smile.gif


CODE

<Config>
<Main>
<DiscTitle>Media X Menu</DiscTitle>
<DiscSubtitle> </DiscSubtitle>
<SkinsPath>c:\mxm</SkinsPath>
<LoadSkin>retro</LoadSkin>
</Main>

<!--
<URL>http://www.xbox-scene.com/xbox1data/xbox-scene.xml</URL>
<AllowVideoSound>True</AllowVideoSound>
-->

<Network>
<UseDHCP>True</UseDHCP>
<IP>192.168.1.110</IP>
<DNS1>192.168.1.1</DNS1>
<DNS2>192.168.1.1</DNS2>
<DefaultGateway>192.168.1.1</DefaultGateway>
<SubnetMask>255.255.255.0</SubnetMask>
</Network>

<FTPServer>
<ServerPort>21</ServerPort>
<AllowAnon>False</AllowAnon>
<AnonRoot>\</AnonRoot>
<User>
<Name>xbox</Name>
<Password>xbox</Password>
</User>
</FTPServer>

</Config>

<Menu>
<SubMenu>
<Title>Play Games From HD</Title>
<Item>
<AutoDir>F:\HDDLoader</AutoDir>
</Item>
<Item>
<AutoDir>G:\HDDLoader</AutoDir>
</Item>
</SubMenu>
<SubMenu>
<Title>Emulators</Title>
<Item>
<AutoDir>F:\Apps\Emulators</AutoDir>
</Item>
<Item>
<AutoDir>G:\Apps\Emulators</AutoDir>
</Item>
</SubMenu>
<SubMenu>
<title>Mediaplayer</title>
<Item>
<AutoDir>F:\Apps\Mediaplayer</AutoDir>
</Item>
<Item>
<dir>F:\Apps\dvdx</dir>
<exe>F:\Apps\dvdx\default.xbe</exe>
<title>DVD-X2 DVD-Player</title>
</Item>
</SubMenu>

<SubMenu>
<title>System Management</title>
<Item>
<exe>F:\APPS\x-switch\default.xbe</exe>
<title>X-Switch</title>
</Item>
<Item>
<exe>F:\APPS\dvd2xbox\default.xbe</exe>
<title>DVD 2 XBOX</title>
</Item>
<Item>
<exe>F:\APPS\HDDLOADER\default.xbe</exe>
<title>Copy Game to HD</title>
</Item>
<Item>
<exe>F:\APPS\boxplorer\default.xbe</exe>
<title>XboXplorer</title>
</Item>
<Item>
<exe>F:\APPS\xcommander\default.xbe</exe>
<title>Xcommander</title>
</Item>
<Item>
<exe>F:\APPS\xtoolbox\default.xbe</exe>
<title>Xtoolbox</title>
</Item>
</SubMenu>

<SubMenu>
<Title>Programs</Title>
<Item>
<AutoDir>F:\Apps\</AutoDir>
</Item>
<Item>
<AutoDir>G:\Apps\</AutoDir>
</Item>
</SubMenu>

</Menu>


#10 moztab

moztab

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 12 February 2004 - 06:37 AM

Thanks very much guys for taking time out to read and edit my post.

I have cut and pasted the edited file with G drive references onto my XBox (And reset the menu cache after doing so) but unfortunately still no joy.

One other point of note is that when I use FlashFXP to examine/ edit the contents of the XBox hard drive that will not open the G drive content either, reporting 'Directory not found'.

I still have no problem at all accessing the G Drive if I boot to Evox on the F Drive.

Do you have any more ideas??

#11 BenJeremy

BenJeremy

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,690 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 12 February 2004 - 09:07 AM

What is the reported sizxe of your F:? MXM will only access G: if your F: is a specific size... this is due to the fact that X2 BIOSes will hang if you attempt to access G: and there is no partition available for it.


The MXM_Patcher can also "force" the issue, but only run the patched version as an app before installing it as a dash, in case it hangs.

What BIOS, and what sort of patch are you using to get G:?

#12 moztab

moztab

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 12 February 2004 - 10:08 AM

Hi Ben, thanks very much for support:

MXMenu reports in System Information that my F Drive is 129,493,207,680 bytes in size.

I am currently running Evox M7, LBA48 G. bios.

I installed both the bios and MXMenu using Firefu**ers XDisk 0.93.

MXMenu also reports in System Information that no G drive is present. Even if I drop out of MXMenu into Evox using the menu commands in my MXM.xml (As listed in full above) I get full G drive functionability.


#13 BenJeremy

BenJeremy

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,690 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 12 February 2004 - 10:29 AM

Well, 0.9n.6 fully supports G:, and your F: size is fine.


Try the MXM_Patcher and create a special version. Beyond that, I don't know... you are the first person to report this problem after several months of G: support.

#14 rabdos

rabdos

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 12 February 2004 - 12:10 PM

sorry, i have the same problem and 2 of my friends too...
i use an 4981.67 Bios an i tried all but cant see the g drive.

so i use avalaunch, when i want to play from g and other times MXM...

ive searched the whole forum too about this problem, but every try dont help

the g drive will not mounted form MXM

when i start my xbmp from MXM, its not a problem and i have access to g


#15 BenJeremy

BenJeremy

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,690 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 12 February 2004 - 12:49 PM

QUOTE (rabdos @ Feb 12 2004, 09:10 AM)
sorry, i have the same problem and 2 of my friends too...
i use an 4981.67 Bios an i tried all but cant see the g drive.

so i use avalaunch, when i want to play from g and other times MXM...

ive searched the whole forum too about this problem, but every try dont help

the g drive will not mounted form MXM

when i start my xbmp from MXM, its not a problem and i have access to g

Then read the above and attempt the fix.

The patcher allows you to force G: support in MXM.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users