Jump to content


Photo

Evolutionx 3.6 Modchip?


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Stornn

Stornn

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts

Posted 11 December 2002 - 08:09 AM

This is not right.
I am planning on getting my xbox chipped (linux, backups, etc.) and I was looking around for places in my area that will install them. I called up a few guys and they all said that they use an EvolutionX3.6 modchip? That doesn't sound right because EvoX is a bios in my knowledge.
Can anyone tell me what that really means, because they said they would install an evoX modchip. And I tried about 5 different places, they all said the same thing.


#2 shanafan

shanafan

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,527 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 December 2002 - 08:20 AM

Could they have meant they would install a modchip with EvoX 3.6 just for the new v1.1 Xboxes?? That is quite weird.

#3 scoobster

scoobster

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 159 posts

Posted 11 December 2002 - 09:06 AM

QUOTE (Stornn @ Dec 11 2002, 07:09 AM)
they all said that they use an EvolutionX3.6 modchip? That doesn't sound right because EvoX is a bios in my knowledge.

They probably flash your TSOP(onboard bios) to 3.6(v1.1), cheapest for them as they don't have to provide a modchip

#4 shanafan

shanafan

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,527 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 December 2002 - 09:08 AM

scooby (heh), the guy said that the stores said they will install an Evolution 3.6 modchip. Or, possible scam?

#5 scoobster

scoobster

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 159 posts

Posted 11 December 2002 - 09:34 AM

Well there's no such thing as a "EvolutionX3.6 modchip"
they probably lead you to believe they install a mod chip and actually just flash tsop "evox 3.6 mod"
alot of modders do this, they should be up front with you about what you're getting though

it might be a home brew with evox bios?

I would ask some questions to be sure of what you are getting

Edited by scoobster, 11 December 2002 - 09:38 AM.


#6 Stornn

Stornn

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts

Posted 11 December 2002 - 11:51 AM

Yeah, I guessed they would be either doing a homebrew modchip or flashing the onboard BIOS.

Doing that wouldn't take any soldering, so I might even try doing something like that myself.

Thanks for your help.

#7 scoobster

scoobster

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 159 posts

Posted 11 December 2002 - 01:10 PM

actually flashing the TSOP does require a little soldering, and it must be fitted temporarily with a mod to do the initial flash(it has to be able to run unsigned code) check the tutorials

http://www.xbox-scen...m/tutorials.php

whatever you end up deciding to do, good luck with it
beerchug.gif

#8 knowledgeiv

knowledgeiv

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,204 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 11 December 2002 - 01:42 PM

Well it is possible to flash to TSOP with the Matrix and without any solder if you follow my method. You have to use some silver conductive grease which is a little expensive, but I'm sure there are other things you could substitute.

Check out my flash TSOP section of my Matrix guide for more info.

#9 Col.Havoc

Col.Havoc

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,284 posts
  • Location:127.0.0.1
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 December 2002 - 02:44 PM

They could just use a homebrew chip, flashed with evox 3.6, thats technically telling the truth.

#10 TimEouT

TimEouT

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 11 December 2002 - 07:38 PM

Yup they just mean that they solder in a eprom or a flash prom with the evo 3,6 for the v1,1 or the evo 2,6 for the v1......i do it all the time...works like a charm..You can even put the excuter v2 files in the mods smile.gif make a switch and there you go.....

I also test my homebrews on my own box -------http://people.zeelandnet.nl/boarder/xbox1.jpg




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users