Jump to content


Photo

Oh Shit


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 okandroid

okandroid

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 688 posts
  • Location:Nashville
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 February 2004 - 08:37 PM

Ok I was trying to do the hdd-led mod, but now when i turn it on it says it needs servicing, whats wrong?!

#2 iz3r

iz3r

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,030 posts
  • Location:Earth
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 16 February 2004 - 08:38 PM

check to see if all the cables are right, but you mihgt of soldered somthing together, umm your hdd might be screwed, unsolder all that crap you just did

#3 okandroid

okandroid

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 688 posts
  • Location:Nashville
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 February 2004 - 08:40 PM

I did. Its still giving me the message.

#4 brahm2

brahm2

    Internet Superstar

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,003 posts
  • Location:Saskatchewan, Canada
  • Interests:I'm an EE student at the UofS in Saskatoon. I love guitar and drinking beer.. sometimes both.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 16 February 2004 - 08:41 PM

Did you solder directly onto the HDD PCB, or did you split into the wire on the ribbon cable?

I have not done this mod myself, but apparantly the wires inside the ribbon cable break fairly easily. That would be a good first place to look, if you did it that way.

Also make sure that the rest of your connections work.. make sure nothing is getting grounded or shorted accidentally.

#5 okandroid

okandroid

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 688 posts
  • Location:Nashville
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 February 2004 - 08:43 PM

well first i tried the mod on the bottom, and it didnt work well, so i tried the ribbon one, all ribbons are ok.

#6 Emohnke

Emohnke

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 437 posts

Posted 16 February 2004 - 08:44 PM

you will get an error like that it all 40 of the wires on the ide cable dont connect to the hdd (or theres a split somewhere). Its okay to splice into wire 39 for the hdd-led, but make sure you only tap into wire 39 and that the others are kept in tact.

#7 okandroid

okandroid

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 688 posts
  • Location:Nashville
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 February 2004 - 08:51 PM

can i use any ide cable, this one is fine, and if it is the hard drive is there any way to fix it without having to buy a new box


#8 okandroid

okandroid

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 688 posts
  • Location:Nashville
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 February 2004 - 09:10 PM

Ok i tried another cable, and it still doesnt work. If I buy a modchip can I put that in and an old 10 gig hd? I really don't want to buy a new box.

#9 polyesterjones

polyesterjones

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,374 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 16 February 2004 - 09:18 PM

When you tried a new cable, did you connect the DVD drive too?

#10 67thRaptorBull

67thRaptorBull

    X-S Freak

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,215 posts
  • Location:I dont know where my car is......
  • Xbox Version:v1.3

Posted 16 February 2004 - 09:19 PM

yes, that would be ur aternative choice

#11 okandroid

okandroid

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 688 posts
  • Location:Nashville
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 February 2004 - 10:22 PM

QUOTE (polyesterjones @ Feb 16 2004, 11:18 PM)
When you tried a new cable, did you connect the DVD drive too?

yea it was connected, everything was in place.

#12 Arakon

Arakon

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,336 posts

Posted 17 February 2004 - 01:01 AM

what's the error number in the top left?
a mod wouldn't fix this, usually.. there's a good chance that either your HD or your IDE controller is fried.

#13 okandroid

okandroid

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 688 posts
  • Location:Nashville
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 17 February 2004 - 01:05 AM

it says 07, in the top right, and I was wondering if I modded it, then put in an old 10 gig hd i have if it would fix it, not just modding.

#14 67thRaptorBull

67thRaptorBull

    X-S Freak

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,215 posts
  • Location:I dont know where my car is......
  • Xbox Version:v1.3

Posted 17 February 2004 - 01:09 AM

well yes, itd be fixed if u modded it and get a new hdd

#15 okandroid

okandroid

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 688 posts
  • Location:Nashville
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 17 February 2004 - 01:10 AM

could i buy a hard drive on ebay and install it? It's a seagate.

EDIT: I mean a xbox hdd on ebay and put it in. They're pretty cheap.

Does it have to be the same version as my xbox, because someone on ebay is selling one for 15 bucks.

Edited by okandroid, 17 February 2004 - 01:34 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users