Jump to content


Photo

Ms Dash


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Skandocious

Skandocious

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 86 posts

Posted 29 February 2004 - 12:53 AM

Sorry for posting so many times...this will be my last one...But i replaced my HDD with a 120 gig, and everything works fine. But when i lock my HDD, switch the chip to disable, and reboot the XBOX, it tells me it needs to be serviced....Anyone know why this is happening?

#2 xboxzombie

xboxzombie

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 385 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 29 February 2004 - 12:59 AM

what error code? and what bios do you have?

#3 heinrich

heinrich

    ..assuming the role of God

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,576 posts
  • Location:Ohio
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 29 February 2004 - 01:46 AM

What does this have to do with the chip?!?!!
Stop posting in the xecuter forum about issues that have nothing to do with your chip!

#4 Skandocious

Skandocious

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 86 posts

Posted 29 February 2004 - 02:30 AM

sorry about wrong post area, i figured since i had a problem with the "disable" feature on the CHIP i could post it in the chip forums....

and there is no error code as far as i can see...it just says "Your Xbox requires service. Please call Xbox Customer Support" anyone know whats wrong??

**also it frags during this error message**

Edited by Skandocious, 29 February 2004 - 02:35 AM.


#5 whyaskus

whyaskus

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts

Posted 29 February 2004 - 03:09 AM

What bios version are you using?

#6 Skandocious

Skandocious

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 86 posts

Posted 29 February 2004 - 04:31 AM

Bios: X2 v. 4981
Chip: Xecutor 2.3b Lite +
Dashboard: EvolutionX Build 3935
XBOX Version: 1.1

#7 rbmerc

rbmerc

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Location:Seattle, WA
  • Interests:Everything... THE MOUNTAINS
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 29 February 2004 - 04:55 AM

someone help him out and dont get so angry at him.. he is just looking for some help jeez

-merc ph34r.gif

#8 lan122

lan122

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 566 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 29 February 2004 - 05:12 AM

And you copied your old drives partitions to the new drive. I had to ask , you never know.

And if so, did you install a new dash...like evox. If you installed a different dash, can you get to the ms dash through the dashboard...like in the evox main menu.

Make sure you really did lock the harddrive.



#9 Skandocious

Skandocious

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 86 posts

Posted 29 February 2004 - 08:26 PM

yes i did all that. I installed EvoX and changed the MS dash name to msxboxdash.xbe. And yes i locked the hard drive, and yes i copied the C and E partitions to the new drive. And yes i editted in the option to lock/unlock the drive to the Evox Dash in the .ini file. Anything else you need to know? I still havent gotten it working....

#10 VaniluhGoriluh

VaniluhGoriluh

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 03 March 2004 - 03:18 AM

I am having the exact same problem....if anyone could help i would be very thankful

#11 ti85man

ti85man

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 463 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin, USA
  • Interests:xbox....
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 03 March 2004 - 03:25 AM

QUOTE (Skandocious @ Feb 29 2004, 10:26 PM)
yes i did all that. I installed EvoX and changed the MS dash name to msxboxdash.xbe. And yes i locked the hard drive, and yes i copied the C and E partitions to the new drive. And yes i editted in the option to lock/unlock the drive to the Evox Dash in the .ini file. Anything else you need to know? I still havent gotten it working....

why on god's green earth did you rename xboxdash.xbe for?? the new bioses don't require this... if you've renamed your original dash, of course your xbox won't boot normally as it looks for the xboxdash.xbe file not what you renamed it too... if evox is loading via evoxdash.xbe which it should be, just rename the msdash file back to what it was originally....

simple as pie

#12 VaniluhGoriluh

VaniluhGoriluh

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 03 March 2004 - 08:31 PM

i already thought of that....it produced the same result...."Your XBOX needs to be serviced"

I named it xboxdash.xbe...

And i renamed it to msxboxdash.xbe cuz thats what the tuts told me to do..

#13 frozen lake

frozen lake

    X-S Young Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:games, sex, movies, sex, music, sex
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 03 March 2004 - 08:43 PM

do you have slayers?

If so you can rebiuld hd! Also hd has to be locked.

is the chip outside the Xbox? If not, it may be squashed etc.

#14 VaniluhGoriluh

VaniluhGoriluh

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 03 March 2004 - 11:44 PM

huh? If i rebuild my HD how would that change the xboxdash executable....also i said that i locked my harddrive....and the chip is inside but what do you mean squashed??

#15 VaniluhGoriluh

VaniluhGoriluh

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 04 March 2004 - 12:15 AM

someone help me out pleaseeee...this has been an ongoing problem for several days and no one has been able to diagnose it...im beginning to get worried ahhhh...someone console me

Edited by VaniluhGoriluh, 04 March 2004 - 12:15 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users