Jump to content


Photo

Media X Menu 0.9e Problem


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 djsnake

djsnake

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 18 December 2002 - 05:03 AM

I've followed the readme exactly and no matter what when I run MXM from the HD I get nothing and I have to reset. Here is MXM.xml, it isn't that complicated... The games are in E:\games\MXM2\night and E:\games\MXM2\muto

CODE

<Config>
<Main>
<DiscTitle>DVD Compilation #1</DiscTitle>
<DiscSubtitle>hi</DiscSubtitle>
<LoadSkin>DefaultSkin</LoadSkin>
<TitleDelay>20</TitleDelay>
<SaverDelay>30</SaverDelay>
<MXMPath>E:\games\MXM2</MXMPath>
<AllowAutoConfig>No</AllowAutoConfig>
</Main>
<Item_1>
<Title>Dr Muto</Title>
<Description>Midway - Action</Description>
<Media>muto.jpg</Media>
<Dir>muto</Dir>
</Item_1>
<Item_2>
<Title>Nightcaster II: Equinox</Title>
<Description>Jaleco Entertainment - Action</Description>
<Media>night.jpg</Media>
<Dir>night</Dir>
</Item_2>
<Music>
<UseMusic>off</UseMusic>
<Global>off</Global>
<Random>off</Random>
</Music>
</Config>


#2 BenJeremy

BenJeremy

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,690 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 18 December 2002 - 05:25 AM

Try and temporarily rename your jpgs on the hard drive... see if it loads.

The MXM.xml works fine on my system.... the only thing I can think is that your jpgs are somehow in a format that the Xbox libraries don't like (I've seen that happen)

If you rename them so MXM cannot find them, you might see it load up with a "screenshot not available" image. IF that's the case, then try and redo your jpegs with a different program.

#3 djsnake

djsnake

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 18 December 2002 - 06:12 AM

Still no go. I did notice that in the Media directory all I have (and all that came in the MXM rar) is Font16.xpr but I noticed in the Readme it says there should also be SkyTile.jpg and LargeLogo.png. Would not having those cause the black screen?

#4 BenJeremy

BenJeremy

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,690 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 18 December 2002 - 06:36 AM

QUOTE (djsnake @ Dec 18 2002, 01:12 AM)
Still no go. I did notice that in the Media directory all I have (and all that came in the MXM rar) is Font16.xpr but I noticed in the Readme it says there should also be SkyTile.jpg and LargeLogo.png. Would not having those cause the black screen?

No, actually, I need to update that part of the Readme.... the latest release pulls those files internally.

I assume you have the DefaultSkin directory, too.

You should get the MXM logo and moving sky, at the very least.

How far does it get? To the sky and logo?

#5 BenJeremy

BenJeremy

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,690 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 18 December 2002 - 06:38 AM

Oh... and one other thing: are you running an NTSC xbox? I haven't gotten any feedback from anybody with regards to running it on non-US Xboxes, though I suspect some are.

#6 djsnake

djsnake

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 18 December 2002 - 06:53 AM

I have a NTSC box and I'm not getting anything but a black screen when I run MXM.xbe from XCommander. I do have the DefaultSkin directory and it is untouched from the rar.

#7 BenJeremy

BenJeremy

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,690 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 18 December 2002 - 07:10 AM

QUOTE (djsnake @ Dec 18 2002, 01:53 AM)
I have a NTSC box and I'm not getting anything but a black screen when I run MXM.xbe from XCommander. I do have the DefaultSkin directory and it is untouched from the rar.

What mod chip are you running?

#8 shanafan

shanafan

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,527 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 18 December 2002 - 08:24 AM

How about he changes the directories to their full extensions?

#9 djsnake

djsnake

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 18 December 2002 - 04:37 PM

QUOTE
What mod chip are you running?


I have a Matrix with Evox 2.6 bios and I haven't had any problems with it. CPX menus work fine. I suppose its possible I downloaded a corrupt rar when I got it off a newsgroup. My MXM.xbe filesize is 913,408. That correct?

QUOTE
How about he changes the directories to their full extensions?


I assume you mean include the full path to the games dirs which I tried and still nothing.

#10 BenJeremy

BenJeremy

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,690 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 18 December 2002 - 04:54 PM

QUOTE (djsnake @ Dec 18 2002, 11:37 AM)
QUOTE
What mod chip are you running?


I have a Matrix with Evox 2.6 bios and I haven't had any problems with it. CPX menus work fine. I suppose its possible I downloaded a corrupt rar when I got it off a newsgroup. My MXM.xbe filesize is 913,408. That correct?

QUOTE
How about he changes the directories to their full extensions?


I assume you mean include the full path to the games dirs which I tried and still nothing.

Well, aside from a problem with the Font16.xpr file, I can't see what the problem might be. It should at least load up the init screen with the sky and logo.

I am going to move the default font internal on the next release, too, so there should be no baggage left if MXM needs to report a problem.

Does anybody else out there have this problem?

#11 Weavus

Weavus

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 64 posts

Posted 18 December 2002 - 10:20 PM

Hi,

Im seeing some strange things with the repeatdelay/movedelay settings in MXM 9e.

If I use the remote control it dosnt seem to take any notice of the settings BUT if I hold down up or down on the controller it scrolls the list AND updates the screenshot as it moves.

If I use a controller it takes notice of the settings BUT dosnt update the screenshot as it moves. Also after about 25 items have scrolled it goes really quick for a while.

I prefer the settings that the remote it using.

Also, can you allow the left/right triggers to move the menu if you (make it a setting). This would be very handy for left/right menus. Perhaps it can double the speed of what the normal control does ala most menus in applications.


#12 Weavus

Weavus

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 64 posts

Posted 18 December 2002 - 10:33 PM

I cant seem to get VerticalSelection for horizontal menus working. Here is my MXM_Skin.xml:

<Menu>
<Top>398</Top>
<Left>50</Left>
<Width>540</Width>
<Height>50</Height>
<NumItems>1</NumItems>
<VerticalSelection>false</VerticalSelection>
<BorderColor>0x00000000</BorderColor>
<BackColor>0x00000000</BackColor>
<ItemColor>0xff808080</ItemColor>
</Menu>

Ive tried false/False/FALSE (and even True) but it always gives a vertical menu. Seems correct to me...

#13 Weavus

Weavus

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 64 posts

Posted 18 December 2002 - 10:36 PM

Is there a button(s) press to quit MXM? I know you can do it on the remote but I cant seem to find anyway of doing it on the controller. I think back should do it personally as it would work well for nested MXM's.

#14 ips

ips

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 61 posts

Posted 18 December 2002 - 10:58 PM

Are you sure the directory structure is correct? I haven't gotten around to trying out mxm but when I extracted eepromer I didn't include the default directory structure and the program would load up with a black screen only.

#15 BenJeremy

BenJeremy

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,690 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 18 December 2002 - 11:17 PM

QUOTE (Weavus @ Dec 18 2002, 05:33 PM)
I cant seem to get VerticalSelection for horizontal menus working. Here is my MXM_Skin.xml:

<Menu>
<Top>398</Top>
<Left>50</Left>
<Width>540</Width>
<Height>50</Height>
<NumItems>1</NumItems>
<VerticalSelection>false</VerticalSelection>
<BorderColor>0x00000000</BorderColor>
<BackColor>0x00000000</BackColor>
<ItemColor>0xff808080</ItemColor>
</Menu>

Ive tried false/False/FALSE (and even True) but it always gives a vertical menu. Seems correct to me...

VerticalSelection only affects the controller at this time.

There's a lot of work to be done to make it work graphically sad.gif

As for getting out of MXM, pressing both thumbsticks down will exit to the selected "ExitApp", and of course, the two-triggers+black does the trick to reboot (remnant of XDK xbapp code)

As for the speed and remote issues, I have no way of testing that, since I don't have the remote kit.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users