Jump to content


Photo

Chilin Dude Response


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 LarryX

LarryX

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 20 March 2004 - 03:39 PM

The thread you posted in is just for Action Script Postings...


It looks to me that the xas can't find pwscreen.xas...

In line 12 - $actualpath$ tells you where MXM is run from... So if you launch MXM as a dashboard from c:\ then $actualpath$ = c:\ ... Just make sure that the callfile line points to pwscreen.xas.... there are several others in the xas.

I use my own variables to define paths... Load the following code in MXM.xml Autoexec... Edit the paths to your situation....

line 12: callfile %_scriptpath%pwscreen.xas

CODE
;#
;#Set MXM Scripting Enviroment Path Variables
;#auto load in AutoExec in MXM.xml
;#


SET _scriptpath "c:\\mxm\\mxmscripts\\"
SET _gamepath "f:\\games\\"
;SET _appspatch "f:\\apps\\"
;SET _skinpath "c:\\mxm\\mxmskins\\"
;SET _mediapath "e:\\mxmmedia\\"
;SET _thumbspath "e:\\mxmmedia\\"
;SET _coverartpath "e:\\mxmmedia\\"


#2 chilin_dude

chilin_dude

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,945 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 20 March 2004 - 03:56 PM

Thanks for the reply, so say if i'm runnning from E:\Scripts\pw.xas
Then i have to change $actualpath$\scripts\pwscreen.xas to E:\Scripts\pw.xas and do that all the way through?
edit: nope thats wrong, i have to add that stuff quoted into the mxm.xml!

Edited by chilin_dude, 20 March 2004 - 03:58 PM.


#3 chilin_dude

chilin_dude

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,945 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 20 March 2004 - 04:07 PM

Still can't figure it out, I get this screen:
user posted image
And this is how I have changed the MXM.XML to try to do what you said

QUOTE

;#
;#Set MXM Scripting Enviroment Path Variables
;#auto load in AutoExec in MXM.xml
;#


SET _scriptpath "e:\\scripts\\"
SET _gamepath "E:\\games\\"
;SET _appspatch "E:\\apps\\"
;SET _skinpath "c:\\skins\\"
;SET _mediapath "e:\\mxmmedia\\"
;SET _thumbspath "e:\\mxmmedia\\"
;SET _coverartpath "e:\\mxmmedia\\"
<Config>
<Main>
<DiscTitle>Rich Xbox</DiscTitle>
<DiscSubtitle>Rich Xbox </DiscSubtitle>
<AllowAutoConfig>No</AllowAutoConfig>
<SkinsPath>C:\Skins</SkinsPath>
</Main>
</Config>


#4 flattspott

flattspott

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,787 posts
  • Location:Southern California
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 20 March 2004 - 04:19 PM

Firs off if you plan on doing it the LarryX way, it would be like this.

%_ScriptPath%pw.xas

Second, it looks to me like you didn't do the autoexec part correctly. Should be..

CODE

<scripts>
<ActionScript Name="_AutoExec">
SET _ScriptPath E:\scripts\
SET _GamePath E:\games\
SET _AppPath E:\apps\
SET _SkinPath C:\skins\
SET _MediaPath E:\mxmmedia\
SET _ThumbPath E:\mxmmedia\
SET _CoverPath E:\mxmmedia\
</ActionScript>
</Scripts>


And qoutes are ONLY needed when the path has spaces in it.

Edited by flattspott, 20 March 2004 - 04:25 PM.


#5 chilin_dude

chilin_dude

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,945 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 20 March 2004 - 06:22 PM

Ok I removed that from my MXM.XML and have added it to my menu.xml shown below
QUOTE

<Title>Fan Speed</Title>
<Description>Change Fan Speed</Description>
<Action>Callfile E:\Scripts\FanSpeed.xas</Action>
<Media>E:\MXM Videos\scripts.wmv</Media>
</Item>
<Item>
<Title>AutoExec</Title>
<Description>AutoExec</Description>
<Action>Callfile E:\Scripts\_AutoExec.xas</Action>
<Media>E:\MXM Videos\scripts.wmv</Media>
</Item>
</Submenu>
</menu>


So i ran AutoExec then went back and tried to launch a game I had passcoded and this time I got the screen where you got to put in the pascode
and the black screen with 5 boxes to put in my pasword comes up. However it then freezes before I press anything and says 'error line 81' and I have to turn off xbox then back on.
And to get to even be able to get to the password bit were it crashes I have to run AutoExec AGAIN!
Please help meeee

#6 tayior7

tayior7

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 276 posts

Posted 20 March 2004 - 06:30 PM

just now saw this post, so i modified the script so now you wont have to worry about the problem you guys are getting
CODE
<Item>
<Title>Game1</title>
<Action>
 SET DIGIT1a A
 SET DIGIT2a B
 SET DIGIT3a X
 SET DIGIT4a Y
 SET DIGIT5a A
 SET PWSCRIPTPATH "E:\\scripts"
 SET PATHNAME "C:\\folder\\anotherfolder"
 SET FILENAME "default.xbe"
 Callfile %PWSCRIPTPATH%\pw.xas
</Action>
</Item>


that is how the new script works, so now the script can be run from anywhere. hopefully the new version (1.1) will be on AXS soon

get it here
http://forums.xbox-s...=0#entry1165411

Edited by tayior7, 20 March 2004 - 06:43 PM.


#7 chilin_dude

chilin_dude

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,945 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 20 March 2004 - 06:37 PM

Well I have got it working sort of, but i have to run Autoexec to get it to work!!!
Please can you just post the two scripts up here so i can create it in Notepad?
And btw do you plan on implementing a background image for it? As i think a 'Please enter password' windows style background would be good!

#8 tayior7

tayior7

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 276 posts

Posted 20 March 2004 - 06:42 PM

i didnt think u could add a bg image with the current public version?
anyways, heres a link to the scripts:
http://forums.xbox-s...=0#entry1165411

#9 chilin_dude

chilin_dude

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,945 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 20 March 2004 - 06:44 PM

Hmm i have changed to the newer version that i dld off your ftp, however now it has gone back to the line 12 error!
edit: still got this on line 12
Callfile $actualpath$\scripts\pwscreen.xas
could this be the cause?

Edited by chilin_dude, 20 March 2004 - 06:47 PM.


#10 tayior7

tayior7

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 276 posts

Posted 20 March 2004 - 06:52 PM

where did u find
CODE
Callfile $actualpath$\scripts\pwscreen.xas

that isnt supposed to be there anymore ohmy.gif


edit: my bad- i saved the wrong file DOH

Edited by tayior7, 20 March 2004 - 06:53 PM.


#11 geniusalz

geniusalz

    Team MXM

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,827 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 20 March 2004 - 06:52 PM

Insert this above the problematic line:

CODE
Begindraw
messagebox $actualpath$\scripts\pwscreen.xas
enddraw

DELAY 5

Callfile $actualpath$\scripts\pwscreen.xas


Then run it, and see what exact path/filename its looking for, and verify it exists. Remember to check for missing or double slashes and whatnot.

#12 tayior7

tayior7

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 276 posts

Posted 20 March 2004 - 06:59 PM

ok new (and hopefully fixed biggrin.gif ) version is now up
http://forums.xbox-s...=0#entry1165411

#13 chilin_dude

chilin_dude

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,945 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 20 March 2004 - 07:06 PM

QUOTE (tayior7 @ Mar 20 2004, 08:59 PM)
ok new (and hopefully fixed biggrin.gif ) version is now up
http://forums.xbox-s...=0#entry1165411

Yeah!!!!
Thats the one!
Works beautifully now!!
Is it possible to use this to password a folder?
Also would anyone have any idea how to add a background image?

#14 tayior7

tayior7

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 276 posts

Posted 20 March 2004 - 07:22 PM

hmm never really thought about doing it for a folder.. ill have to think about that one. and about the image i think you migt be able to do it in the next release, but not positive

#15 tayior7

tayior7

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 276 posts

Posted 20 March 2004 - 07:25 PM

it might be possible to replace the built in password feature in internal.xml with mine, ill look into it later




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users