Jump to content


Photo

Error 13


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 killerbug

killerbug

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 68 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 23 March 2004 - 07:01 PM

ok i have changed some files in my C: and i rebooted and it gives me error 13...is there any way i can access my xbox harddrive??

i am also not able to acces any dashboard.

Edited by killerbug, 23 March 2004 - 07:03 PM.


#2 killerbug

killerbug

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 68 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 23 March 2004 - 10:14 PM

so is there any way i can access my xbox hdd without connecting it to my computer?

#3 killerbug

killerbug

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 68 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 24 March 2004 - 01:35 AM

bump wink.gif

#4 killerbug

killerbug

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 68 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 24 March 2004 - 06:15 PM

bump


#5 old engineer

old engineer

    X-S X-perience

  • Moderator
  • PipPip
  • 405 posts
  • Location:U.K
  • Interests:Xbox Development
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 24 March 2004 - 06:42 PM


Can you boot up off a Slayer disc?????

...If so problem solved smile.gif

#6 ldots

ldots

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,496 posts

Posted 24 March 2004 - 07:42 PM

Since he posts here I would think he doesn't have a modchip - so no booting from slayers.

If you can't boot an original game then you cannot access you drive without connecting it to a PC (you need to unlock the drive of hotswap). If you can boot a game get a game save packed with Evox.


#7 RiceCake

RiceCake

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,977 posts
  • Location:Canada, eh?
  • Interests:Wait, what the hell?<br />Your interested in what I do?<br />None of your damn buisness!
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 24 March 2004 - 08:08 PM

That won't work, he needs to hotswap. Why? Gamehacks don't work off the memorycard.

#8 ldots

ldots

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,496 posts

Posted 24 March 2004 - 08:22 PM

True - I wasn't thinking unsure.gif Could be you allready had a gamehack on your drive though. Many do, since that's how they initially gain access to the xbox. If that's not how you modded you box then you are most likely allready familiar with hotswapping tongue.gif

Edited by ldots, 24 March 2004 - 08:23 PM.


#9 killerbug

killerbug

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 68 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 24 March 2004 - 09:44 PM

whenever i try to play a game disc in it, it gives me error 16.
but i still have the 007 gamesave exploit on the hdd if that means anything...

#10 killerbug

killerbug

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 68 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 25 March 2004 - 11:20 AM

does this mean my only option is to hotswap??

#11 RiceCake

RiceCake

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,977 posts
  • Location:Canada, eh?
  • Interests:Wait, what the hell?<br />Your interested in what I do?<br />None of your damn buisness!
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 27 March 2004 - 11:51 PM

Yup...

If you can't load anything...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users