Jump to content


Photo

Hello Debug Xbox Bios, Goodbye Halo


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 ViNCe_V

ViNCe_V

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 04 April 2004 - 08:09 PM

I finally got my xbox debug bios (the complex one) in place and I'm all happy. So then I try to L+R+Back+Start to reset. That doesn't work; no biggie, I can reset using my pc. Then, the entire reason I installed the debug bios (to take screenshots of halo matches) goes down the drain. I can't even launch halo now. I click the executable and it just goes to a black screen and stalls there. I can still restart the box from my pc at this point, but the game never loads.

Has anyone else had this problem before, or does anyone know how to fix it? I have tried deleting and re-copying the game to the HDD but that did not work. I also tried flashing w/ the TATX debug bios, but I still have the same problem under that bios. I am going to flash back to my standard bios and see if my playback is restored. If it is, then I will try other fixes at trying to get halo to work again. Until then I will just be sad sad.gif

**** EDIT ****
After flashing back to a xecuter 2 bios, I was able to launch halo successfully. This now leaves me confused and without any ideas as to why and how to fix the problem w/ the debug bios uhh.gif

Edited by ViNCe_V, 04 April 2004 - 08:16 PM.


#2 Perplexer

Perplexer

    X-S Messiah

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,183 posts
  • Location:Lat: 36.0723N, Long: 79.3989W
  • Interests:Fish with big teeth
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 05 April 2004 - 12:12 AM

You would need to launch the game through the XDK. And here's more bad news for ya.

#3 ViNCe_V

ViNCe_V

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 05 April 2004 - 12:24 AM

blink.gif mad.gif Damn, that is bad news. I already had tried putting halo on the E drive so that it could be launched directly from the XDK, but that didn't work. I'll just mess around w/ things until it works, if not, i'll have to use Phoenix Bios Loader when I want to play halo.

#4 Darknight

Darknight

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

Posted 07 April 2004 - 04:02 PM

I remember I had to run an xbe file called nodebug before running Halo while using a debug bios.

#5 ViNCe_V

ViNCe_V

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 07 April 2004 - 04:21 PM

No file requests....

Post edited

Edited by ViNCe_V, 07 April 2004 - 09:24 PM.


#6 EmperorPsiblade

EmperorPsiblade

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,115 posts
  • Location:!umoms
  • Interests:Helping newbies, installing modchips, evil genetic experiments......
  • Xbox Version:v1.5
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 07 April 2004 - 06:52 PM

good job! smile.gif Post edited

Halo works on my 1.5 using the Focus Debug BIOS.... i just load Avalaunch from the XDK Launcher and load Halo from the HD using Avalaunch....

Avalaunch reports Kernal 32770... wtf?

Edited by EmperorPsiblade, 07 April 2004 - 11:46 PM.


#7 ViNCe_V

ViNCe_V

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 07 April 2004 - 09:50 PM

Hm....My tutorial has moved to version 1.3, and I have gotten a friend to host it for me biggrin.gif

Please click this link and check it out, it is AWESOME if I do say so myself.

The Complete Noob's Guide to Setting Up Xbox XDK

Edited by ViNCe_V, 07 April 2004 - 10:04 PM.


#8 afon

afon

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 401 posts

Posted 07 April 2004 - 11:35 PM

Try using PBL to load a new bios

#9 EmperorPsiblade

EmperorPsiblade

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,115 posts
  • Location:!umoms
  • Interests:Helping newbies, installing modchips, evil genetic experiments......
  • Xbox Version:v1.5
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 07 April 2004 - 11:40 PM

wow.... that tutorial thingie was great... great work VV

just a few things:
The 1.0 and 1.1 aren't the only boxes that can be used... 1.4s and 1.5s are also able to be used with the new Debug bios wtih Focus videochip support happy.gif

#10 ViNCe_V

ViNCe_V

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 08 April 2004 - 12:43 AM

hm...what's the name of the new debug bios? I only know of the complex dvd fix one and the tatx one. Which one are you talking about?

BTW, thanks for the comment on the tutorial wink.gif Hopefully it'll get added to the tutorial section of the site, I have to submit my new updated version which you saw and I hope they add it biggrin.gif




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users