Jump to content


Photo

My Gta Won't Work...


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Eruzeis

Eruzeis

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 09 April 2004 - 09:52 PM


Can someone tell me if I need a new bios or something to get GTA to work? I just had my bios updated and now I can't get GTA to work...it loaded fine before, but now the load bar gets half way across the screen and stops...

Also, what bios/patch/whatever do I need to get the new 007 to work?

Any help is appreciated! blink.gif

#2 Oldmanjoe

Oldmanjoe

    X-S X-perience

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 492 posts
  • Location:Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Interests:Baseball<br />Modding
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 09 April 2004 - 10:04 PM

We need more info wink.gif Like which bios did you have before and which bios did you update to?

#3 KANE79

KANE79

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Location:Melbourne, VIC, Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 10 April 2004 - 03:01 AM

Make sure your system clock is set correctly.

#4 NeOnRaBbIt

NeOnRaBbIt

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 462 posts
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 10 April 2004 - 03:27 AM

Also, what bios/patch/whatever do I need to get the new 007 to work?

why would u need a patch for it...jus use the newest version of dvd2xbox an it should do everything automatically for u...

#5 billenglish

billenglish

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 335 posts
  • Location:north philly - supplyin the hood wit the goods
  • Xbox Version:v1.5
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 10 April 2004 - 03:28 AM

Eruzeis - Which BIOS are you using?
NeonRabbit - My 007 Everything or Nothing works fine, but I downloaded a fixed xbe.

Edited by billenglish, 10 April 2004 - 03:31 AM.


#6 Fig

Fig

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 10 April 2004 - 03:30 AM

I had the same problem and it was the clock. When you reflash your chip you need to change the clock too




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users