Jump to content


Photo

First Thoughts + Anyone Had This Happen?


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 cydonia

cydonia

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 61 posts

Posted 12 April 2004 - 04:37 AM

Firstly, great work on UnleashX! beerchug.gif

I think i've finally found a replacement for Evox after mucking around with Avalaunch and MxM, but never really finding that they suited my needs...


Ok, after installing UnleashX, doing a bit of tinkering and getting the menu the way i wanted, i noticed that whenever i'd ftp in (using SmartFTP), F: Drive wouldn't show up.

However, It shows up in the File Explorer (ie. EnableDriveF = True). And all my progs etc on F: work from the menu.


Any ideas?

#2 tweaqr

tweaqr

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 780 posts
  • Location:Okinawa Japan
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 12 April 2004 - 10:38 AM

tri refreshing your ftp client


#3 rake

rake

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 243 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 12 April 2004 - 08:07 PM

are the other drives showing?

if so (meaning only F: won't show up) go to settings in unleash. At the very bottom where it says Enable Drive F, make sure that it says YES.

Then reboot, you should be golden.

rake

#4 cydonia

cydonia

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 61 posts

Posted 13 April 2004 - 12:29 PM

For the record, yeh, the other drives were showing...

I think it might have been a bug in the Config.xml file. Cause when i uploaded the original with only sligh network mods, it was showing again. Also I did go into settings and make sure it said YES next to Enable F. ALthough it was already set in my Config.xml file so i dunno...

#5 unleashx

unleashx

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,330 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 14 April 2004 - 02:46 AM

It's smartFTP caching the folders. By default, most FTP clients does this, just turn this off, you don't need it anyway in a LAN/Direct connection scenario.

#6 triggernum5

triggernum5

    X-S Messiah

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,655 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 17 April 2004 - 02:43 AM

One thing that I've found is retail bioses can't access the f drive. It will appear empty even after ftp refresh if booted with an exploit without PBL, or PBL loading a retail bfm bios.

#7 bobdavis

bobdavis

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 64 posts

Posted 18 April 2004 - 08:11 PM

That's a known fact. The F partition doesn't exist on retail Xboxes so we would expect that a retail BIOS wouldn't recognize it. You need some sort of hacked BIOS in order to use F or G.

#8 irresponsiblekid

irresponsiblekid

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Location:Roseville [Sacramento] Cali
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 19 April 2004 - 11:53 PM

Qwix has no problem upping games to F: on the box i just TSOP'd (4907.67, 200gb) but flashFXP can't get F at all either ... stock config.xml, F enabled ...

#9 Hectobleezy

Hectobleezy

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 452 posts

Posted 20 April 2004 - 12:00 AM

Unless its a type-o, thats a very old bios. Its up to 4983 now.

#10 irresponsiblekid

irresponsiblekid

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Location:Roseville [Sacramento] Cali
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 20 April 2004 - 04:30 AM

my bad, went from memory without looking ... i flashed his with my custom 4979.06_stfu_1mb.bin, same one as on my box ... my F works, his doesn't show up ... wtf?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users