Jump to content


Photo

Hdd Error


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 thefilepirater

thefilepirater

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 899 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 13 April 2004 - 08:17 PM

my friend gave me his broke xbox..he modded it with the 007 exploit and i guess he was messing around and deleted a font in the msdash...so he took his Xecuter 2.3blite+ chip from his other box, put it in there and now the xbox boots but stays xecuter under the logo and he still gets an hdd error...he tried slayers disk and an evo boot cd but they dont work...

little help?

1.1
samsung
stock seagate
xecuter 2.3blite+

code 5-9 hdd error
10-12 dvd error
13
14
16
20
21

the hdd is on master and everything is orginal and in place

#2 thefilepirater

thefilepirater

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 899 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 13 April 2004 - 08:55 PM

cuz sometimes..you just gotta bump cool.gif

#3 tankertux

tankertux

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 447 posts
  • Location:Columbia, Missouri
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 13 April 2004 - 09:04 PM

hdd should be on cable select, but I don't think that'll solve your problems. Which specific error is it?

#4 THE CRAZY SHADOW

THE CRAZY SHADOW

    X-S Senior Member

  • Validating
  • PipPip
  • 296 posts
  • Location:Arizona
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 13 April 2004 - 09:08 PM

21

Edited by THE CRAZY SHADOW, 13 April 2004 - 09:25 PM.


#5 thefilepirater

thefilepirater

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 899 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 13 April 2004 - 09:47 PM

bump....i know i know, but this is important

#6 tankertux

tankertux

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 447 posts
  • Location:Columbia, Missouri
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 13 April 2004 - 10:27 PM

Who are you and why did you hijack thefilepiraters topic?! lol. I assume that you are the "friend". I would suggest trying to format and boot an alternate hdd. Perhaps you can hotswap the drive in Configmagic and unlock it so that you can repair the missing files.

Edited by tankertux, 13 April 2004 - 10:28 PM.


#7 THE CRAZY SHADOW

THE CRAZY SHADOW

    X-S Senior Member

  • Validating
  • PipPip
  • 296 posts
  • Location:Arizona
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 14 April 2004 - 03:32 AM

Well thanks to thefilepirater aka (GOD) i got my box fixed. He's very help ful and he knows what he is doing.

Thanks everyone for helping





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users