Jump to content


Photo

Ms Dashboard...


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 beckham9901

beckham9901

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts

Posted 14 April 2004 - 04:40 PM

When I boot up my xbox I'll get my unleash dashboard, but when I want to go to my MS dashboard nothing happened.
The screen becomes black and then I'll get my unleash dashboard back.
Can some help me so I can change between my unleash and ms dashboard?

Thanx in advance!

#2 Acidjazz54

Acidjazz54

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 15 April 2004 - 05:01 AM

Did you happen to rename the unleashx.xbe to xboxdash.xbe? I did that when I was using evox at one point.

#3 crobar

crobar

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,330 posts
  • Location:NEW YORK
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 April 2004 - 11:27 AM

check your menu settings for unleash...i bet its not linked to the right file name...otherwise...its not there. tongue.gif

#4 dbenoit64

dbenoit64

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 15 April 2004 - 12:07 PM

Yes man, if you overwrote your xboxdash.xbe file (which used to be your ms dashboard) just download another one, put it somewhere (like c:\) and call it ms_xboxdash.xbe and put a link to it in your config file. I dont know the sytax but something like

<item c:\ms_xboxdash.xbe>MS DASHBOARD</item> ????? you get the point. figure out the right sytax but the way other list items are made....




#5 Camstheman

Camstheman

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,580 posts
  • Interests:I like fat pusť
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 18 April 2004 - 12:38 AM

FTP into your Xbox and and open your config.xml with notepad(under the C partiton).

Check to see if it says this near the bottom:

<Item Action="C:\xboxdash.xbe">MS Dashboard</Item>

#6 crobar

crobar

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,330 posts
  • Location:NEW YORK
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 19 April 2004 - 03:02 AM

im not sure what does it but it seems like after some time my ms dash actually gets messed up... pretty bizzare

#7 O=<<DND>>=O

O=<<DND>>=O

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 50 posts

Posted 20 April 2004 - 11:49 AM

I'm having problem with the ms dash to
the hdd is lock and when I go to boot to the m$ dash with the chip off
it gets the error 21 screen
even with the chip on and try to boot m$ dash from unleashed it gos to the error 21 screen anyone screen this before ?? blink.gif

#8 lotw

lotw

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 386 posts

Posted 20 April 2004 - 01:52 PM

QUOTE (O=<<DND>>=O @ Apr 20 2004, 01:49 PM)
I'm having problem with the ms dash to
the hdd is lock and when I go to boot to the m$ dash with the chip off
it gets the error 21 screen
even with the chip on and try to boot m$ dash from unleashed it gos to the error 21 screen anyone screen this before ?? blink.gif

Did you delete or change any files for the original dashboard?

#9 rake

rake

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 243 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 20 April 2004 - 08:47 PM

i have 2 xboxes. my wife's (just this week actually) began getting the error 21. I haven't had a chance to work on it, but I was just going to ftp over the msdash from the xbox that it is working on.

another thing to look for is what the actual file is. meaning, make sure your config.xml is looking for the dash that you have associated with MS Dash.

for example my msdash is msxboxdash.xbe whereas unleash is xboxdash.xbe. way back I made the change, it was pointing to xboxdash.xbe. so i put in the ms in front then, vuola.

hope my ramblings work, or make sense


#10 O=<<DND>>=O

O=<<DND>>=O

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 50 posts

Posted 23 April 2004 - 07:48 PM

I have Unleased-X on and its running good

But can't get a IP address and the light on the plug is on when no network cable is in [that shouldn't be should it ?]

But I can't get M$ dash to boot, I reinstalled m$ dash but still no boot up
Maybe because the xbox is old 1.0 version . I need a old M$ dash version ?

Has someone got a backup of a old M$ dash ?

#11 bucko

bucko

    Super Moderator

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,996 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 23 April 2004 - 07:53 PM

No Piracy Please! Get M$ dash from SlaYers disk or Xbox Live aware game.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users