Jump to content


Photo

Xbox Hd Rescue/(re)builder Cd. All-in-one Package


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
896 replies to this topic

#751 Phuctup

Phuctup

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 04 July 2005 - 07:03 PM

Hey

I've upgraded my xbox with a new HD and want to pass my old HD with all the contents to a new xbox. I suspect all I need to do is just change the eeprom over. I just don't know how to do that. I have xboxhdm but was wondering if there were any other programs / tutorials out there that could tell me how to do it.

Thanks for any help.

#752 Trumpetrhapsody

Trumpetrhapsody

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 99 posts
  • Location:Arkansas
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 07 July 2005 - 07:35 AM

Ok I know I'll probably get griped at, but I screwed up. I put my eeprom and everything on the disk, and it partitioned and set up the new 40gig hd just fine. When it went to do the automated locking thing, it came up with an error that I had no clue what it meant, and saved a log somewhere i couldn't get. So I decided to use the locking tools to lock it. I ran the locking tools and when it asked for a password (didn't know what for) i typed xbox. It seemed to work fine, but now I realize I've done something wrong (still don't know what exactly), and I can't unlock the drive using the password I set, or teh master password (xboxscene). I tried running the drive in the xbox and i got a 06 Error.

With a minimum of flaming, what have I done to this drive.
Can it be fixed?
How can I prevent it on my next drive?
Why didn't the eeprom password calculator work?

#753 Affini

Affini

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 107 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 11 July 2005 - 06:10 AM

Anyone know how to use this to make a bootable USB drive?

I'm using WinXP Pro and my PC has no CD burner.

thanks!

Edited by Affini, 11 July 2005 - 06:14 AM.


#754 Trumpetrhapsody

Trumpetrhapsody

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 99 posts
  • Location:Arkansas
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 11 July 2005 - 11:15 PM

N/m. Fixed it! laugh.gif

#755 gehx

gehx

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 353 posts
  • Location:127.0.0.1
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 18 July 2005 - 11:13 PM

My current HD is 160GB. I have a 250GB drive that I would like to use to clone it. Is this possible (drives of 2 diff. sizes and cloning)?

#756 DaddyJ

DaddyJ

    X-S Messiah

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,919 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:none

Posted 19 July 2005 - 01:24 AM

yesp , rule of thumb, you can clone up, but not down.

but it atro spec, avoid cloning, and just man ualy it.


#757 bigbadblyons

bigbadblyons

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 03 August 2005 - 12:53 AM

I put everything onto my HDD and I coulda sworn i was doing just perfectly...then I tried to do lockhd -a and it says the security is enabled and I need to disable it.... how do i do this?! someone please help. check my profile and IM me if u can or just respond, but help on AIM would be best. thanx

#758 SeaWolf69

SeaWolf69

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Location:Alaska
  • Interests:Reading, diving, video games
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 03 August 2005 - 01:55 AM

Well,

It sounds like it is already locked? Have you tried option 3 on xboxhdm and punch in XBOXSCENE to unlock & disable the hd? More info, where you able to build a hd from scratch? Tell us exactly what you did? wink.gif

#759 bigbadblyons

bigbadblyons

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 03 August 2005 - 02:06 AM

well i dont know exactly what u mean but like i could talk to u better over aim or something...can u message me on either aim, yahoo, or msn messenger? my infos in my profile

#760 rartemass

rartemass

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Location:Australia (East Coast)
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 22 August 2005 - 02:16 AM

Idots,

Would it be possible to add in USB support into this tool from DOS? I'm guessing you will need the drivers but if it's possible users could have an external HDD caddy to plug into and then you wouldn't have to open your PC for those with warrantee issues.

#761 Danny Mosquito

Danny Mosquito

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • Location:Australia (Brisbane)
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 24 August 2005 - 12:03 AM

I have always used xboxhdmaker with heaps of success. Thanks for a great tool. I was hoping someone here maybe able to help me out. I have used the tool on a 250gb hd and locked in the usual way and placed in softmod xbox. It all worked fine, until networking some files across..it stopped. Now when I use xboxhdmaker and try to unlock using the eeprom file I get a "drive seek" "drive not ready" error. Anyone have any idea whats going on here. BTW this is the second time this has happened... sent the first drive back to manufacturer thinking faulty.

Thanks...

#762 Danny Mosquito

Danny Mosquito

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • Location:Australia (Brisbane)
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 24 August 2005 - 08:03 AM

QUOTE(Danny Mosquito @ Aug 24 2005, 01:14 AM)
I have always used xboxhdmaker with heaps of success.  Thanks for a great tool.  I was hoping someone here maybe able to help me out.  I have used the tool on a 250gb hd and locked in the usual way and placed in softmod xbox.  It all worked fine, until networking some files across..it stopped.  Now when I use xboxhdmaker and try to unlock using the eeprom file I get a "drive seek" "drive not ready" error.  Anyone have any idea whats going on here.  BTW this is the second time this has happened... sent the first drive back to manufacturer thinking faulty.

Thanks...

View Post


Just making a correction of the error message it says {Drive Ready Seek Error}
{Drive Status Error}

#763 rartemass

rartemass

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Location:Australia (East Coast)
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 30 August 2005 - 06:38 AM

Danny Mosquito
This may be too simple but have you checked the IDE cable, it may have a loose pin that is causing the problem.

#764 rartemass

rartemass

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Location:Australia (East Coast)
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 30 August 2005 - 06:40 AM

Are there any particular HDD's that should not be used with xboxhdm?
I just don't want to get a HDD that isn't compatible or can't lock/unlock.

#765 Danny Mosquito

Danny Mosquito

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • Location:Australia (Brisbane)
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 30 August 2005 - 06:47 AM

QUOTE(rartemass @ Aug 30 2005, 07:51 AM)
Are there any particular HDD's that should not be used with xboxhdm?
I just don't want to get a HDD that isn't compatible or can't lock/unlock.

View Post



I am not sure exactly which harddrives you can use to lock. I have used a lot of seagates (300gb) and western digitals (120gb, 160gb, 200gb 250gb) all with success. There is definitely posts though warning of some harddrives not being able to be locked... I think there is a list somewhere on the forumns do a search under General Hardware Technical Chat. I am sure thats where I found the link to the list...

Hope that helps...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users