Jump to content


Photo

Holy Crap!


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 mcgreedy

mcgreedy

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

Posted 19 April 2004 - 11:20 PM

I went to back up one of my xbox back up games and the thing would'nt read the disc.
Now i know to back up a backup you just copy the disc into another and you don't have to do the ftp thing. How would i go about doing that using what program?

#2 chefelf

chefelf

    Brandishing the Triforce of Modding

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,407 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York, NY
  • Interests:Video Games, Web Design, Writing, Cycling, Hardware Modification, Building Computers, Music
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 19 April 2004 - 11:33 PM

Any burning program. Make sure the media you're using is compatible with your Xbox's DVD drive.

#3 mcgreedy

mcgreedy

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

Posted 20 April 2004 - 12:04 AM

No man,
I was using Nero 6 and it says it couldn't read the source file, which is the burned game in my dvd drive.
Or do i have to burn on the fly?

#4 hockeyguy

hockeyguy

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,084 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.5

Posted 20 April 2004 - 12:20 AM

I think this will work if you burn on the fly. I am not sure if it is tons different if at all, but you can try Nero Express as well.

#5 jesterrace777

jesterrace777

    X-S Transcendental

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,747 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 20 April 2004 - 12:20 AM

So you are trying to make a backup of a backup? Have you tried DVD Decrypter in ISO mode? http://www.dvddecrypter.com

Edited by jesterrace777, 20 April 2004 - 12:22 AM.


#6 yamdankee

yamdankee

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 317 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.5

Posted 20 April 2004 - 12:24 AM

Just another hint. Nero 6 is often included in peoples complaints on how their media is good but the burning program is screwing it up. I suggest (and so do many others) getting Nero V 5.x.

#7 oswald

oswald

    X-S Genius

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 798 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toronto, ON, Canada
  • Interests:kicking ass and taking names in the BST forum
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 20 April 2004 - 02:23 AM

Just make another back up from the original. Problem solved.

You shouldn't really need to make a backup of a backup, most laws only allow for one backup copy anyway, but if yours doesn't read at all, I guess you don't have one do you? So just use the original.

#8 jesterrace777

jesterrace777

    X-S Transcendental

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,747 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 20 April 2004 - 03:25 AM

Might I direct your attention to the following Pinned topic oswald:

http://forums.xbox-s...howtopic=114751. Bottom line why go through the hassle of making a backup of an original disc when you can pop a backup in your PC and do a straight copy? Anyways back on topic, he probably could make a backup of a backup by switching programs. I have also heard of a number of people having problems with the newer nero. I personally use Recordnow Max, DVD Decrypter or Alcohol 120%.

Edited by jesterrace777, 20 April 2004 - 03:27 AM.


#9 oswald

oswald

    X-S Genius

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 798 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toronto, ON, Canada
  • Interests:kicking ass and taking names in the BST forum
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 20 April 2004 - 04:01 AM

QUOTE
Might I direct your attention to the following Pinned topic oswald:


Well thanks, I'm one of the mods of this forum as mentioned in the thread, so I've read it before.

I'm not on a crusade, I'm just saying if the backup is giving you guff then do it again from the original. If he's already having problems with the backup, why go through the trouble of backing up an unreliable source, when the original, reliable source should be handy.



#10 thehittmann

thehittmann

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 770 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 20 April 2004 - 04:33 AM

I havent been able to get a single game to work thats been burnt using nero 6.3 (updated to newest version)

Using exactly the same media and NTI 6.7 for my burning programme I've had no problems.

#11 jesterrace777

jesterrace777

    X-S Transcendental

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,747 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 20 April 2004 - 04:40 AM

QUOTE (oswald @ Apr 20 2004, 06:01 AM)

Well thanks, I'm one of the mods of this forum as mentioned in the thread, so I've read it before.

I'm not on a crusade, I'm just saying if the backup is giving you guff then do it again from the original. If he's already having problems with the backup, why go through the trouble of backing up an unreliable source, when the original, reliable source should be handy.

Sorry it's just that some other guy went off on the same thing. Anyways as pointed out above it could be a simple software issue. If he tries DVD Decrypter and it doesn't work then I agree that the only way to do it would be to backup the original.

#12 mcgreedy

mcgreedy

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

Posted 20 April 2004 - 11:32 PM

QUOTE (jesterrace777 @ Apr 20 2004, 05:25 AM)
I personally use Recordnow Max, DVD Decrypter or Alcohol 120%.

hey man,
how would i copy with Recordnow MAx,
when i went to do a complete cpoy, it cuoldn't read my burned game. It just ejected my drive. When i went to load it again, it froze.

#13 jesterrace777

jesterrace777

    X-S Transcendental

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,747 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 21 April 2004 - 02:06 AM

First of all DON'T USE THE WIZARD!!!! It sucks. Close the wizard. Select copy and then make sure you have a blank in your writer and the source disc in your DVD-ROM drive. Make sure you check the "write to HD first" option and click the record button. biggrin.gif

#14 mcgreedy

mcgreedy

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

Posted 22 April 2004 - 10:27 PM

QUOTE (jesterrace777 @ Apr 21 2004, 04:06 AM)
First of all DON'T USE THE WIZARD!!!! It sucks. Close the wizard. Select copy and then make sure you have a blank in your writer and the source disc in your DVD-ROM drive. Make sure you check the "write to HD first" option and click the record button. biggrin.gif

I have done exactly what you told me
still when its creating an image on the HD, after reading the disc it give an error.
Some ascp or asci or some error like that.
If i do it straight on the fly, it still gives that error.
Can you tell me whats wrong,
also how can i rid the disc using dvd dycripter of any other software

#15 mcgreedy

mcgreedy

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

Posted 23 April 2004 - 03:03 PM

I don't think anything is wrong with the game because i can do it FTP way and it works on my xbox




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users