Jump to content


Photo

Getting Hitman: Contracts To Work With Vga Adaptor


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 WeatherB

WeatherB

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 256 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 21 April 2004 - 11:19 PM

Hey Guys,
Anyone find a way to get the menu of Hitman: Contracts to output in progressive? I cannot get it to work on my monitor, I think it is outputting the menu in 480i.

tnx

#2 ProgScan

ProgScan

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 23 April 2004 - 04:32 PM

Here you are :

for Normal 4/3
C7 85 3C 13 00 00 20 01 00 00 -> C7 85 3C 13 00 00 00 01 00 00

and a bit further you'll find

for Widescreen
C7 85 3C 13 00 00 30 01 00 00 -> C7 85 3C 13 00 00 10 01 00 00

-Progscan


#3 WeatherB

WeatherB

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 256 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 April 2004 - 06:18 PM

ProgScan,
You rule! I'll give it a try in an hour or so (modifying some Samsungs now)

#4 JCDenton

JCDenton

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 24 April 2004 - 06:05 AM

Thx ProgScan

I was also searching for this.

It works great!

#5 Nathan561

Nathan561

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 935 posts

Posted 24 April 2004 - 09:24 AM

ProgScan... you are a god beerchug.gif

#6 dakars

dakars

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 24 April 2004 - 09:34 AM

Thanks ProgScan!!!
I tryed edit hexa-code for 4:3 and 16:9
16:9 code well done but 4:3 code dosn't work
Please checking 4:3 code and teach me

Edited by dakars, 24 April 2004 - 09:38 AM.


#7 WeatherB

WeatherB

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 256 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 24 April 2004 - 11:18 AM

I will be testing the codes very soon... Will post the results

#8 WeatherB

WeatherB

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 256 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 24 April 2004 - 02:18 PM

dakars,
Both 4:3 and 16:9 worked perfectly for me

#9 dakars

dakars

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 24 April 2004 - 04:00 PM

Thanks WeatherB
I dont understand Why does not work for me

Edited by dakars, 24 April 2004 - 04:03 PM.


#10 WeatherB

WeatherB

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 256 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 24 April 2004 - 04:07 PM

Did you change both codes? There is one for 4:3 and one for 16:9

ProgScan's instructions:

for Normal 4/3
C7 85 3C 13 00 00 20 01 00 00 -> C7 85 3C 13 00 00 00 01 00 00

and a bit further you'll find

for Widescreen
C7 85 3C 13 00 00 30 01 00 00 -> C7 85 3C 13 00 00 10 01 00 00

#11 dakars

dakars

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 24 April 2004 - 04:16 PM

My dashboard TV type is 16:9
16:9 type changed 4:3 and worked perfectly
Thanks a lot WeatherB!!
Good Luck..

#12 WeatherB

WeatherB

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 256 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 25 April 2004 - 03:00 AM

No problem...

Thanks ProgScan!!

#13 Nathan561

Nathan561

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 935 posts

Posted 25 April 2004 - 01:15 PM

If enabling it is so simple it makes me wonder why the hell the developers don't just write this one damn line of code....
Both Hitman Contracts and Manhunt cannot be used in progressive scan by people without modchips and the method is so simple... very odd blink.gif

#14 SpaceBuddha

SpaceBuddha

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 71 posts

Posted 25 April 2004 - 01:20 PM

I have the X2VGA and did what progscan said... Nothing happens...
It reboots to EvoX. I have a PAL Xbox but I'm running it in NTSC.

Why isn't it working...

#15 WeatherB

WeatherB

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 256 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 25 April 2004 - 01:27 PM

Nathan561,
It might have to do with license fees? Maybe developers that use progressive technology in their games have to pay royalty fees?

SpaceBuddha,
Is your game NTSC or PAL? The code is for NTSC.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users