Jump to content


Photo

Load Roms Through Emulator From Dash?


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 simonx314

simonx314

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 201 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 27 April 2004 - 12:33 PM

I've noticed that some new Xport emulators supposedly support loading roms directly from the dashboard, such as FCE Ultra (nes) and NeoGenesis. Here is part of the read me:
QUOTE

- Can be invoked from a command-line to directly run a game from a front-end
  or dashboard and bypass the user-selection screens. (Only if the frontend
  or dashboard supports this feature.)

- Can return to the launching program *if* the launching program supports this
  feature.  For example, if the custom-launch routines are incorporated into
  a new frontend, that frontend could launch NeoGenesis and when you exit
  NeoGenesis, that frontend can be automatically reloaded. 


Does/will MXM support this? Is it known to the developer? Just curious as this feature seems cool. Thanks Ben Jeremy for all your hard work.

#2 BenJeremy

BenJeremy

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,690 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 27 April 2004 - 12:40 PM

Yes, command line has been supported for quite a long time.

<CommandLine> element will fill that role in your menu item.

#3 simonx314

simonx314

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 201 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 27 April 2004 - 12:48 PM

Thanks for the quick response. I'm pretty good at making my menu.xml all awesome but this command line stuff is over my head. I looked at the command line info that came with the emulators and didn't understand any of it. Is there an example menu with command line entries I can look at with roms loadable from the dash? Thanks.

#4 flattspott

flattspott

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,787 posts
  • Location:Southern California
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 27 April 2004 - 03:02 PM

FCE Ultra huh? I'll have to give it a try. I tried it with XboyAdvance and it didn't work.

#5 simonx314

simonx314

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 201 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 28 April 2004 - 02:40 AM

So has anyone succesfully implemented command line rom loading from the dashboard? If so can they post an example <item> from their menu so I can see how to do it?

#6 flattspott

flattspott

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,787 posts
  • Location:Southern California
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 28 April 2004 - 03:24 AM

I'll give it a good in a bit

#7 flattspott

flattspott

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,787 posts
  • Location:Southern California
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 02 May 2004 - 02:09 PM

Well I can't get it the work. I use a MXM_Entry.xml with the <CommandLine> tag.

And I tried it through a script too. No luck.

#8 chilin_dude

chilin_dude

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,945 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 02 May 2004 - 02:46 PM

Flattspot I don't think you are meant to add them like that, you are meant to add them as an item...
http://forums.xbox-s...hp?showforum=17 is where I was trying to get it to work but couldn't sad.gif

#9 flattspott

flattspott

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,787 posts
  • Location:Southern California
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 02 May 2004 - 03:15 PM

QUOTE (chilin_dude @ May 2 2004, 07:46 AM)
Flattspot I don't think you are meant to add them like that, you are meant to add them as an item...
http://forums.xbox-s...hp?showforum=17 is where I was trying to get it to work but couldn't sad.gif

Sure you can. It doesn't matter where you put it, the Menu.xml or a MXM_entry.xml, they both get put into the cache_menu.xml.

#10 chilin_dude

chilin_dude

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,945 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 02 May 2004 - 03:18 PM

I meant
QUOTE
Well I can't get it the work. I use a MXM_Entry.xml with the <CommandLine> tag.

And I tried it through a script too. No luck.

I think for it to work it has to be a simple <Item>E:/NES/default.xbe "mariokart.nes"</Item>

#11 flattspott

flattspott

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,787 posts
  • Location:Southern California
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 02 May 2004 - 04:07 PM

Well I tried a lot of things

As an example from a script.

Set Game F:\Emulators\NES\NesRoms\1943.zip
CD F:\Emulators\NES
EXEC F:\Emulators\NES\default.xbe "%Game%"

All it did was launch FCEUltraX.

Funny thing is that the PC version works just like the about example. No special switches, just the path to a rom.

#12 BenJeremy

BenJeremy

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,690 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 02 May 2004 - 04:37 PM

I will do some testing.... the <CommandLine> tag should work. All of the code to do it is in place.

What I need to do is write a small test app to see what might be happening.

#13 chilin_dude

chilin_dude

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,945 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 02 May 2004 - 04:44 PM

QUOTE (BenJeremy @ May 2 2004, 06:37 PM)
I will do some testing.... the <CommandLine> tag should work. All of the code to do it is in place.

What I need to do is write a small test app to see what might be happening.

Try it with the scummvx emu so we know whether it is just a problem with xports emu's

#14 flattspott

flattspott

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,787 posts
  • Location:Southern California
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 02 May 2004 - 04:49 PM

I think what BJ's trying to say is that he needs to write a test app so that he is sure it can accept commandline args.

#15 chilin_dude

chilin_dude

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,945 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 02 May 2004 - 05:13 PM

QUOTE (flattspott @ May 2 2004, 06:49 PM)
I think what BJ's trying to say is that he needs to write a test app so that he is sure it can accept commandline args.

Yeah and I mean that I know that command line in scummVX DEFINATELY works rolleyes.gif
lol thats confusing laugh.gif




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users