Jump to content


Photo

Strange Neogenesis Problem


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Pillzburydoofus

Pillzburydoofus

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 315 posts
  • Location:Douglasville, GA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 04 May 2004 - 06:01 AM

Okay, here's the deal. Neogenesis works fine on my box, but when I load it on my friends box, and go to select a game, it says "State 1 loaded" but the game never shows up. I tried copying the entire neogenesis folder from my xbox to his and it didn't help. I've deleted the e:\saves\neogenesis folder a billion times. I turned off auto load last save state and the only difference is it didn't say state 1 loaded anymore, but the game still didn't work. I tried clearing my cache drives also. Anyone know what is wrong? I'm copying the roms back over now. Please help!

#2 yadster

yadster

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 116 posts
  • Location:Sunny Yorkshire
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 04 May 2004 - 06:27 AM

When you are in the game select menu and you have moved to the game you are going to load press the little black button on your joypad and delete any saves. Don't know if it will work but might be worth a try biggrin.gif

#3 Pillzburydoofus

Pillzburydoofus

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 315 posts
  • Location:Douglasville, GA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 04 May 2004 - 04:06 PM

I've deleted saves manually and through neogenesis, but still no game loads. Strange thing is, I had this working a month ago on his box, he brought it back complaining that it didn't work anymore and that he didn't change anything. I figured just deleting and reinstalling with a working copy would fix it. I reinstalled the old version he already had (v11) and it didn't work. Then I updated to the newest version last night and it still didn't work!!! Help please!

#4 feflicker

feflicker

    X-S Messiah

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,626 posts
  • Location:Scottsdale, AZ
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 04 May 2004 - 04:52 PM

Turn off the auto-load previous savestate in the INI file... See if that helps.

#5 locojrp

locojrp

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 103 posts

Posted 04 May 2004 - 07:20 PM

Have you gone to the MSDashboard and deleted the save in the memory section?

#6 Pillzburydoofus

Pillzburydoofus

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 315 posts
  • Location:Douglasville, GA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 05 May 2004 - 11:35 AM

I turned off auto load saved state and it just goes to blank screen (without saying state 1 loaded.)

There is no save found through xboxdash because it doesn't use the udata/tdata folders, it uses e:\saves which I have deleted many times to no avail. I figured for sure that uninstalling the entire program would fix it. no luck there either! Someone please help!

#7 Pillzburydoofus

Pillzburydoofus

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 315 posts
  • Location:Douglasville, GA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 05 May 2004 - 05:29 PM

bump

#8 Pillzburydoofus

Pillzburydoofus

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 315 posts
  • Location:Douglasville, GA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 06 May 2004 - 04:28 PM

bump

#9 Pillzburydoofus

Pillzburydoofus

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 315 posts
  • Location:Douglasville, GA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 07 May 2004 - 03:33 PM

Anyone?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users