Jump to content


Photo

Quick Guide For High Def Output


  • Please log in to reply
684 replies to this topic

#106 JaredC01

JaredC01

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,188 posts
  • Location:Missouri
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 17 July 2004 - 03:59 PM

QUOTE (Atmoz @ Jul 17 2004, 10:01 AM)
I have made this scheme for my Xbox:

http://img47.photobu...Def_AV_Pack.gif

But when I connect the Component cables to my projector, I get a blue shifting screen... Does anyone know what to do? And when I'm in the Evox menu, my DTS receivers say's PCM audio instead of DTS or something like that. Is that normal?

Atmoz

You made? You mean you found smile.gif.

It sounds like you don't have the switches setup correctly. You are probably getting a PAL signal going to your XBox if you're just getting a scanning picture. Check and make sure you have pin 11 going to pin 12, and pin 13 going to pin 14 and see if that fixes the error.

#107 Atmoz

Atmoz

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Interests:go out, music, xbox, modding, computers, internet.

Posted 17 July 2004 - 06:43 PM


Haha, sorry I'm from the Netherlands so my English isn't that good.
I if say made I mean: build the circuit from that scheme (that you have made) wink.gif

The problem is that when I was testing the COMPONENT output, the standard AV cable was still in. So the beamer become signal from the TV (TV and beamer are connected via S-video). When I disconnect the standard AV cable the beamer has no screen at all....

Do I have to change some settings in the Xbox? Or do I only have to switch 2+3 on and disconnect the standard AV cable? My Xbox is a PAL version...

Atmoz

#108 Telemachus

Telemachus

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 378 posts

Posted 18 July 2004 - 05:40 PM

QUOTE (JaredC01 @ Jul 17 2004, 05:56 PM)
No, unfortunately, it's not. The Video will only work in the modes listed. It doesn't sound like you'll need the video though, if you will be using it to block cuss words for your kids. The RCA audio (White and Red) works in every mode, so I would think your blocker would still work with the HD mode enabled.

Actually, the blocker requires an RCA input so that it can scan the closed captioning to be able to detect the cuss words, and then it mutes the signal going to the red/white audio RCA cables for the sentence containing the word.

How is it that the X2VGA adapter has VGA out AND all three RCA (red/white/yellow).



#109 Telemachus

Telemachus

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 378 posts

Posted 19 July 2004 - 03:08 AM

So is the XBOX incabable of outputing both Component AND composite video at the same time, or is that just a limitation of this adapter schematic?

#110 JaredC01

JaredC01

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,188 posts
  • Location:Missouri
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 19 July 2004 - 06:22 AM

Limitation of the XBox, not the schematic.

#111 Scaramanga

Scaramanga

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 630 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 19 July 2004 - 07:54 PM

Hmm I am following your guide
and all I want is component (rgb) output.
I see that to switch between the normal composite output
and the modded component output I need a switch between points 13-14
and 11-12. Am I correct?
In your diagram the switches have 2 legs but most switches have 3 legs.
will something like this work?
user posted image
(from radioshack)

Also, I want to switch between composite and component with one switch instead of two, is this possible?
Sorry for the many questions but when it comes to electronics im a total newbie. wink.gif

Edited by Scaramanga, 19 July 2004 - 07:55 PM.


#112 JaredC01

JaredC01

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,188 posts
  • Location:Missouri
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 20 July 2004 - 12:52 AM

That's correct if you are using the regular A/V cable for composite video. 2 of those switches will work just fine, or you could use one SPDT switch instead of 2 different switches.

#113 Scaramanga

Scaramanga

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 630 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 20 July 2004 - 07:51 AM

When the xbox is on hdtv mode will I still get sound output
from the original cable or do I have to build a sound outlet as well?

#114 JaredC01

JaredC01

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,188 posts
  • Location:Missouri
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 20 July 2004 - 04:05 PM

QUOTE (Scaramanga @ Jul 20 2004, 01:54 AM)
When the xbox is on hdtv mode will I still get sound output
from the original cable or do I have to build a sound outlet as well?

You will get sound from the original cable, but you can't have the original cable hooked up at the same time as you want to use component, due to the regular cable connecting pins 9 - 10. If you left it plugged in, then you would have pins 9 - 10, 11 - 12, and 13 - 14 connected. You should probably put in jacks for sound as well.

#115 Scaramanga

Scaramanga

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 630 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 20 July 2004 - 05:59 PM

I see,
So the "normal" stero sound in your diagram is the red/white.
So now I have to solder 5 jacks and 2 switches.
hmm, this is getting messy laugh.gif

#116 Scaramanga

Scaramanga

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 630 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 21 July 2004 - 01:30 PM

To make things more simple I modified your diagram (hope you don't mind wink.gif).
I'll start working on this tomorrow.

user posted image

#117 Scaramanga

Scaramanga

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 630 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 21 July 2004 - 05:49 PM

QUOTE (JaredC01 @ Jul 20 2004, 01:55 AM)
2 of those switches will work just fine, or you could use one SPDT switch instead of 2 different switches.

You probably meant DPST switch.
Anyway, got that switch and all the other parts, im gonna start working on this soon hopefully.

#118 JaredC01

JaredC01

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,188 posts
  • Location:Missouri
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 21 July 2004 - 09:58 PM

QUOTE (Scaramanga @ Jul 21 2004, 11:52 AM)
You probably meant DPST switch.
Anyway, got that switch and all the other parts, im gonna start working on this soon hopefully.

Whoops... indeed I do... lol. DPST or DPDT should suit your needs just fine.

#119 spillage

spillage

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,262 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 22 July 2004 - 12:36 AM

JaredC01, you diagram is well put together and easy to understand.

Much respect. biggrin.gif

#120 Scaramanga

Scaramanga

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 630 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 22 July 2004 - 08:12 PM

Mission Complete. cool.gif
It was a bit harder than I thought but considering the result it was wroth it smile.gif
The tricky part was to get the motherboard back into the case as there is almost no space between the bottom and the motherboard.
Anyway, it works now. I will do the drilling on monday, till then here are some pics:
(please don't comment on my soldering skills rolleyes.gif)

user posted image

user posted image

user posted image

user posted image

user posted image

Edited by Scaramanga, 22 July 2004 - 08:13 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users